Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Networking Support

User Tag List

Cat5 AND wi-fi connection says connected no internet

This is a discussion on Cat5 AND wi-fi connection says connected no internet within the Networking Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Service: spectrum with whatever router they gave me. Cat5 connected to a downstairs d-link wi-fi extender / (modem?/router?) (I don’t


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2019, 09:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Win10



Service: spectrum with whatever router they gave me.

Cat5 connected to a downstairs d-link wi-fi extender / (modem?/router?) (I don’t know the correct Terminology - sorry)

Cat6 from dlink to hp laptop. (From work)

Even with it wired - it says connected to d-link / no internet. Same issue via dlink wi-fi.
However - this is an intermittent issue.

Logic says wired is the best type of connection.

Laptop is running Win10 and up-to-date. Tried deleting and reinstalling adapter. Win10 diagnostics says Ethernet is unplugged when it’s clearly plugged in. (Brand new cable too).

Any other ideas?
tkoband is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-04-2019, 09:03 PM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


You may need to disable wifi on the laptop to get it to function properly. I know that you shouldn't need to do this, but I've had similar issues in the past (with my work laptop). When wifi was disabled, it would work just fine. With wifi enabled, it was hit or miss.

You should also test cabled directly into the main router, not the extender.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 02-18-2020, 08:22 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Win10



Just an update JimE - did what you suggested and works fine now! Thanks!
tkoband is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-19-2020, 10:07 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Glad it worked.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts