Go Back   Tech Support Forum > The IT Pro > Certification & Career

User Tag List

The Path to Networking Jobs.

This is a discussion on The Path to Networking Jobs. within the Certification & Career forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am currently taking classes at a local community college. Im pursuing a degree ASA Networking. Im enrolled in the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2014, 10:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



I am currently taking classes at a local community college. Im pursuing a degree ASA Networking. Im enrolled in the Cisco network academy. There is so much information been thrown at me I dont know if I am retaining it all. I feel very comfortable with configuring routers and switches but dont feel comfortable with the the hardware and software of the computer quite yet. Should I be conserned about this. Is there certain things that I should be paying more attention to than others. Is there much on the job training with networking? Also are there entry level jobs that would potentially lead me to be a network administrator one day.
kalessi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2014, 10:15 AM   #2
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


First off all forget all the BS your being told in classes about getting a network admin job.

No one walks into a network admin position without prior experience of being involved in lower level positions of doing basic tech work and positions like 1st,2nd and 3rd line support.

Secondly certifications such as the CCNA are designed to backup your experience level, they are designed to show that you have experience of managing and supporting CISCO devices in a real job not that you can do it in a lab or at home. Getting certifications beyond your experience level can do more harm than good.

No network manager in the right mind will hire someone with no experience to work on their network, they can't afford the down time and inexperienced person can cause.
__________________
Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 10:18 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



So there are no jobs that would be an entry level for that? Is a network analyst an entry level job. Where did you start out? How did you gain experience?
kalessi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-05-2014, 10:24 AM   #4
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


entry level jobs mean you have no experience generally these are labelled as 1st line support or entry level 1st line support or trainee tech or technical support.

Many companies use lots of different titles but if you really want to be a network admin, first you need experience as a tech that gets to do work with networks and usually to get to that you need do basic tech work first which could involve setting up computers and general problem solving which could include users asking you why there computer isn't working and you have to tell them to press the on button.

You gain experience by sticking in, so say you get a job where your doing general tech work. Keep asking for more hours or volunteering and make sure the employer sees your interested in networks so start studying networking and do something like compTIA Network + as its meant for people with no experience.
__________________
Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 10:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 5
OS: windows 7



Thanks for the reply.
kalessi is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 11:05 AM   #6
Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16,762
OS: Windows 7

My System


No problem, good luck
__________________
Microsoft Certified Professional
compTIA Certified Professional
greenbrucelee is offline  
Old 04-05-2014, 01:35 PM   #7
Moderator
- Design Team
- Networking Team
 
Fjandr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 2,483
OS: Windows XP SP3, Windows 7 SP1, Debian, CentOS

My System


For one thing, doing remote troubleshooting through a forum such as this will provide you with personal experience doing what you eventually want to do. While it won't give you the physical, hands-on experience you also need, it's a good way to hone your troubleshooting skills, as it requires being able to visualize a problem rather than seeing it right in front of you.

Being able to troubleshoot effectively is the most important skill in technical support work. The basic methods actually don't really vary much at all, even when talking about vastly different fields. With a bit of basic knowledge of how a system works, it's possible to troubleshoot many things you have little prior experience with.
__________________

Fjandr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] taskeng.exe keeps popping up
The taskeng.exe screen keeps popping up and it's quite annoying. How do i resolve this problem? The solutions on the forum did not help in resolving my issue... do it have any other way or could you reiterate? I don't think anything was "tampered" with
Jozanne Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 73 01-13-2015 07:05 AM
Buying advice for new laptop please
I am looking to buy a new laptop for my programming major at university. Thus, it has to be a very robust machine, with adequate cooling, 1920x1080 resolution and easy maintenance (easy to add and remove SATA II hdds). Which brand should I get? Please help me decide from this list: ALTERNATE ...
12311 Laptop Support 13 10-22-2013 09:34 AM
BSOD with new vegas
Hi, I usually played this game fine, it BSOD a couple of time during gameplay but they were always isoleted accidents. Now I've re installed it and Every time I go out of the first building it BSOD after the loading screen. I've done a memory check and it came out without errors. Can someone...
Eingya PC Gaming Support 2 11-21-2012 03:31 PM
3TB HDD won't format
I recently bought a 3TB 5400RPM hard drive and placed it in an enclosure. I orginially had connected it to my PC via USB 2.0 and formatted the entire drive and everything seemed to be in working order. After that I decided to connect the drive via eSATA because of the speed increase. When...
UhOhOhNo Hard Drive Support 8 09-13-2011 08:22 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts