Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs

User Tag List

[SOLVED] constant shutdown with NIC/wireless enabled

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] constant shutdown with NIC/wireless enabled within the BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. my aunt has me looking into what's wrong with her dell laptop...she did a factory restore and ever since it


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-10-2013, 09:30 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



my aunt has me looking into what's wrong with her dell laptop...she did a factory restore and ever since it will shutdown about 30 seconds or a minute into windows...I've since done another restore, tried newer drivers, etc...I've been able to figure out that any type of networking, whether it's wireless, ethernet or even usb adapter causes the system to shutdown and reboot...sometimes with a BSOD, sometimes without...otherwise, it passes all diagnostic checks on the dell cd and runs fine with the wireless disabled and no ethernet, even plays blu rays, and the other curious thing is that it runs fine under the knoppix live dvd I have...both wireless and ethernet work fine, i'm stumped...it seems to be a possible system driver that might be corrupted even in the restore, something that deals with all forms of networking, the system specs are as follows:

OS - Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit OEM
2 year old system
OS recently factory restored

CPU - i7-2630QM 2.0 GHz
Video Card - NVidia GeForce GT 555M
MotherBoard - 0XN71K Sandy Bridge Chipset, hm67


System Manufacturer - Dell
Exact model number - XPS702X

I've attached my BSOD and perfmon files....any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks :)
Attached Files
File Type: zip jcgriff perfmon.zip (954.0 KB, 36 views)
crazyj23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-10-2013, 10:39 PM   #2
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,368
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Hi -

The 1st problem to tackle is Windows 7 Service Pack 1. You are running Windows 7 build 6.1.7600 (SP1 = build 6.1.7601)

I believe that your 2010 version of McAfee (firewall in particular) is interfering with SP1 installation.

These are the McAfee drivers; the last 2 in RED are the drivers named in the BSOD dumps -- update them as well:
Code:
mfeapfk.sys                 Wed Oct  6 15:56:26 2010 (4CACD46A)
mfeavfk.sys                 Wed Oct  6 15:56:49 2010 (4CACD481)
mfefirek.sys                Wed Oct  6 15:59:47 2010 (4CACD533)
mfehidk.sys                 Wed Oct  6 15:55:49 2010 (4CACD445)
mfenlfk.sys                 Wed Oct  6 15:56:13 2010 (4CACD45D)
mfewfpk.sys                 Wed Oct  6 15:56:04 2010 (4CACD454)
nusb3hub.sys                Thu Feb 10 00:52:32 2011 (4D537D20)
nusb3xhc.sys                Thu Feb 10 00:52:33 2011 (4D537D21)
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=mfeapfk.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=mfeavfk.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=mfefirek.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=mfehidk.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=mfenlfk.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=mfewfpk.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=nusb3hub.sys
http://www.sysnative.com/drivers/driver.php?id=nusb3xhc.sys

Remove McAfee using removal tool - https://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146

Reboot upon completion. Install MSE for now - https://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...tials-download

Please try Windows 7 SP1 install - it must come in; also install all outstanding Windows Updates -

Windows 7 SP1 - https://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/w...service-pack-1

Windows Updates - www.update.microsoft.com

Regards. . .

jcgriff2


BSOD SUMMARY

Code:

Debug session time: Wed Apr 10 18:57:53.206 2013 (GMT-4)
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\SysnativeBSODApps\041013-22292-01.dmp]
Built by: 7600.20826.amd64fre.win7_ldr.101026-1502
System Uptime: 0 days 0:13:14.283
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for nusb3hub.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for nusb3hub.sys
Probably caused by : nusb3hub.sys
BugCheck 9F, {3, fffffa80063e0310, fffff80000b9c4d8, fffffa8003e39e10}
BugCheck Info: DRIVER_POWER_STATE_FAILURE (9f)
Bugcheck code 0000009F
Arguments: 
Arg1: 0000000000000003, A device object has been blocking an Irp for too long a time
Arg2: fffffa80063e0310, Physical Device Object of the stack
Arg3: fffff80000b9c4d8, Functional Device Object of the stack
Arg4: fffffa8003e39e10, The blocked IRP
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x9F
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
PROCESS_NAME:  System
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x9F_IMAGE_nusb3hub.sys
จจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจ``
Debug session time: Wed Apr 10 18:36:23.333 2013 (GMT-4)
Loading Dump File [C:\Users\PalmDesert\SysnativeBSODApps\041013-39951-01.dmp]
Built by: 7600.20826.amd64fre.win7_ldr.101026-1502
System Uptime: 0 days 0:11:43.442
Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!ObpCreateHandle+29a )
BugCheck 1E, {ffffffffc0000005, fffff80002f6d0ca, 1, 18}
BugCheck Info: KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED (1e)
Bugcheck code 0000001E
Arguments: 
Arg1: ffffffffc0000005, The exception code that was not handled
Arg2: fffff80002f6d0ca, The address that the exception occurred at
Arg3: 0000000000000001, Parameter 0 of the exception
Arg4: 0000000000000018, Parameter 1 of the exception
BUGCHECK_STR:  0x1E
DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT
PROCESS_NAME:  iexplore.exe
FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0x1E_nt!ObpCreateHandle+29a
จจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจ``


         
       J. C. Griffith, Microsoft MVP (jcgriff2)   
             
           https://mvp.support.microsoft.com/profile/Griffith   

           www.sysnative.com
             
           www.jcgriff2.com 


จจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจจ

jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 04-10-2013, 11:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



thanks for the quick response...i'll start attacking it and see how it goes
crazyj23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-11-2013, 10:23 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



well, I was able to upgrade to SP1, I had to download it on my pc and install via usb, used the removal tool to clean mcafee off, tried new and old drivers for the wireless and usb, different combos of enabling and disabling wireless/ethernet/usb and it still shuts down anytime the wireless or ethernet are enabled, I've attached another set of files
Attached Files
File Type: zip Windows7_Vista_jcgriff2.zip (1.16 MB, 35 views)
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 04:03 PM   #5
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,368
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Hi -

Boot into Safemode with Networking and see if the same problems occur.

Tap F8 key repeatedly during boot-up.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 04-12-2013, 11:20 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



I just tried booting in safe mode with the wireless enabled and it shuts down
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 02:52 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



bump...
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 08:11 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
OS: xp, 7,reactos, jelly bean


Boot into windows with the networking turned off and run sfc /scannow
sacsupernerd is offline  
Old 04-13-2013, 10:47 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



i'll give that a shot...I went out earlier before your post and bought a new drive to try a clean trial install of windows 7 pro...although I guess in hindsight I could have tried that install and see if it detected the recovery partition, blown away the 7 home install and see how things went...I guess I didn't want to risk blowing it away (I can use this drive in my HTPC, this just sped up the upgrade process, lol)...but the clean install of 7 pro has been working flawlessly so far on the new drive with the original drivers installed
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 12:48 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



I tried it and still have the same problem
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 04:01 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 48
OS: xp, 7,reactos, jelly bean


Have you tried un installing the networking components and then re installing them?
sacsupernerd is offline  
Old 04-14-2013, 08:27 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



a few times, uninstall with remove drivers checked...do you know of anyway to install from the factory recovery partition and disable driver installation? can a windows 7 pro disk be used to repair windows 7 home?
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-15-2013, 02:00 PM   #13
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,368
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Hi -

Info for Dell system restore to factory default settings -

https://www.dell.com/support/troubles...cid=DSN_362066

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 04-15-2013, 06:14 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



unfortunately I've tried that about 3 times and it doesn't solve the problem, however, a fresh install of 7 pro on a new drive works great...I've had my aunt contact dell to get the recovery disks and see if installing from them does the trick
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 04-26-2013, 02:09 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
OS: 7



i have and hp amd e50 with realtek nic and atheros wifi, that is displaying the exact same symptoms. after using the factory recovery it shuts down if nic or wifi adapter is enabled. I can boot from a linux boot disk (knoppix) and everythign works fine. i can also boot to another harddrive with a clean install of windows 7 and everything works. I have also gone into the recovery partition found the base.wim file mounted it removed the drivers form it and then applied to to the main partition. the problem still exist as soon at i enable wither the nic or wifi adapter the system shutsdown. this one came preinstalled with norton. winsock reset, resettign the ip stack. running norton removal tool, disabling protocols on the interface. removing all amd drivers (chipset/video) and reinstaling all have no effect.
ambrous is offline  
Old 05-03-2013, 11:21 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 10
OS: Windows 7 x64



I've managed to fix the problem...after my aunt got the recovery dvd from dell (which only would have reinstalled windows) I figured i'd try something else...so I used acronis to backup both partitions from the laptop drive to my desktop, then figured, hey, try copying them to the new drive, presto, it worked (after it required a windows repair presumably to fix the mbr or something of that nature)...wiped the old drive clean, did the same process and things are up and running without any hiccups yet (other then a windows repair to fix the bootmgr, lol) still not sure what the real issue was, although the dell datasafe was acting flakey in other attempts to recover and make recovery disks, the disks it created didn't even work, but that was before the process where I wiped the drive clean...any type of hd scan using the dell utilities or seatools came up with nothing
crazyj23 is offline  
Old 05-04-2013, 03:07 AM   #17
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,368
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Hi -

Glad you got it sorted out.

Thanks for posting back.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Laptop can't connect to my home router, others are fine.
Hi, As the title says I was using the internet one evening, turned it off my laptop which is an Acer 5332, the next day turn it on only to find I am disconnected from the home router and can't connect to it. My Ipad is able to connect to it without a problem. I tried connecting to a friends...
Protonoto Networking Support 15 11-19-2012 09:51 AM
Wireless Network Issue
Requested Info ISP: AOL UK (Bought by talktalk some time ago I believe). Broadband type: DSL Router: Netgear DGN2000 Affected Computer adapter: 802.11 n WLAN (A generic wireless dongle) Affected Computer Anti-virus: Avast & Windows firewall Xirrus: Attatched ipconfig /all: Attatched...
fudgeandmutley Networking Support 0 06-17-2012 05:38 AM
Vista frequent/multiple BSOD
OS ทWindows Vista 64-bit Service pack 2 ท What was original installed OS on system?- Windows Vista 64-bit Service pack 2 ท Is the OS an OEM version- pre-installed ท Age of system (hardware)- 2009 ท Age of OS installation - n/a` ท CPU- Intel Penitum Dual CPU E2220 @ 2.40 GHZ ท Video...
sirjoe27 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 15 12-09-2011 07:54 PM
Internet Keeps Dropping
Hi guys, I'm new to this forum, anyways I have a connection problem with my internet. Let me explain: My wireless internet keeps disconnecting for a constant period of 3-5 minutes, and I have to connect all over again. It gets really annoying, especially when I play online MMO's. Sometimes the...
CheeseLuvas Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 4 05-08-2011 03:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts