Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs

User Tag List

[SOLVED] acer aspire 6920 reboots when on charge [moved from Vista/7]

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] acer aspire 6920 reboots when on charge [moved from Vista/7] within the BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi guys first off all let me start by saying that i did not know how to exactly describe my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-15-2011, 04:51 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



hi guys first off all let me start by saying that i did not know how to exactly describe my problem so i just gave it a shot .

i have a acaer aspire 6920 laptop that suddenly started to give problems such freezing and random restarts. i tried ti do a system restore but that does not work . i have tried a new installation of win 7 - 64 bit. but always during the installation the laptop reboots ( all this time i had the charer plugged in)

i took out the hard drive and put it in an other laptop to do the fresh install of windows 7.

now when i try to start my aspire back up with the freshly installed windows 7 the pc goes into a reboot loop ( when plugged in charger).

when the charger is plugged out i can use the laptop normally till the battery is drained , as soon as i plug in the charger the laptop reboots again.

and now for the strange part when i boot in safe mode i can use the charger just fine no reboots now i am very confused .

if i have not described the problem well pls ask for more info

thx in advance

Niguel Gunther
Cinema Projection & IT
TBL Cinemas
aquah2o is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2011, 02:05 AM   #2
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,336
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Is the A/C adapter original?

Check MSCONFIG for start-up apps related to Acer Power. Uncheck box if found -
START | type msconfig

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 05:34 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beavercreek Ohio
Posts: 962
OS: vista sp2



also what happens if you take the battery out and use ac power only?

how old is the laptop? and how long has this been happening?

try unplugging the ac and the battery then hold the power button on for ten seconds.
__________________
Have A Great Day
.......Kenny........
kenny111111 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-16-2011, 05:51 AM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



@ jcgriff2: yes the ac adapter is the original and my laptop is about 2 years old. there are no startup apps yet because this is a new installation .

@kenny111111:
when i use the ac cord only the laptop stays in the reboot cycle until i press F8 and select safe mode , then it works just fine .

also in sfa mode or when the laptop is off i can charge the battery . and i can use my laptop ' normally ' for 10 - 15 mins 9 ( i also have a bad battery )
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 06:05 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beavercreek Ohio
Posts: 962
OS: vista sp2



has this just started since the reinstall?
something has to be starting in msconfig (startup tab)
did you try the power button hold down? (no power attached)
__________________
Have A Great Day
.......Kenny........
kenny111111 is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 08:53 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



the problem was there before the reinstall , that is why i did a reinstall :).

i have done the powerbutton hold yes with no success.
and i will post a screenie so you can se ethet there is not a single app in the list of startup apps.

i have tried a new charger but still the same .

only now sometimes when boting up with ac in the screen freezes right before you get to log in .. so i can see my curser for about a second and than freeze or reboot
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-16-2011, 11:31 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



i tried a few more things again pressing the F1 button during startup and lots of other buttons del, all the F's .

and now my laptop does not restart anymore i get past the windows loading screen and then when i see my mouse cursor that is where it stays , i can move the mouse but i have a black screen . when i press alt+crtl+del i get the loading ring for a few seconda and than gone ... completely confused right now
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 10:07 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



ne1 have an idea what this might be??
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 01:08 AM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



Oh boi i guess my problem cant be solved than ??
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 01:49 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Mac osx


Hi, this is my first post here :D so, i've had a similar problem with a toshiba but it was coming from the mainboard. Before i confirmed that though i first replaced power supply to see if the one i was using was having problems when under load (checking its output with a meter might give u a direction) and secondly i dismantled to laptop to chech that the connector connected to the mainboard was fixed correctly! Hope this helps Dru p.s. I do not recommend installing windows on a pc than shifting the hd to another!
Dru011 is offline  
Old 01-23-2011, 08:49 PM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



thx for the reply .

when i try to install windows directly on my acer laptop it says that not hd is detected or it reboots during install .

that is why i removed the hdd and did the install on other laptop

the powersupply is ok i have even used a known working powersuply.

now i am in save mode with networking .

but i really need my laptop to run in normal mode fo more then 30 mins . ( because of the services that do not run in safe mode).

1 more thing when i turn on laptop without ac i can use it to its fullest so no errors no hickups that is what confuses me
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-24-2011, 01:16 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
OS: Mac osx



hmmm ok then ... well my suggestion at this point would be remove battery and wireless card from the laptop, and replace RAM if you can get a spare from somewhere ... if the problem persists I don't think there is much left to do!!
Dru011 is offline  
Old 01-24-2011, 03:06 AM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beavercreek Ohio
Posts: 962
OS: vista sp2



have you tried a different/new battery?
__________________
Have A Great Day
.......Kenny........
kenny111111 is offline  
Old 01-27-2011, 10:31 PM   #14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



@kenny1111111
No i have not tried a new or diffrent battery but if i take out the battery than pc should start up as normal right but even than it reboots/freezes
aquah2o is offline  
Old 01-28-2011, 03:41 AM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beavercreek Ohio
Posts: 962
OS: vista sp2



yes without the battery, plugged in should run normal, you are correct..(with a new battery, a charge should last around 3-4 hrs)

have you been in device manager and looked for any warning signs? click the + sign next to batteries, see any red or yellow signs?
__________________
Have A Great Day
.......Kenny........
kenny111111 is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 06:24 AM   #16
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



i only have 2 unknown devices ( with the yellow sign) battery is o.k. i have searched for the drivers for them one is for usb and the other is also some device . but my problem persists.

i just rebooted the pc without batery plugged into ac. i got to the screen where i should move my mouse over the userselect and than my pc freezes and my screen goes all flickering
aquah2o is offline  
Old 02-01-2011, 12:37 PM   #17
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: beavercreek Ohio
Posts: 962
OS: vista sp2



in device manager under batteries, you have two entries correct?
ac adapter and a battery one?
try right clicking them and uninstall, reboot let windows reinstall the devices (automatically)

see if that helps, I would also check your display adapter drivers..
__________________
Have A Great Day
.......Kenny........
kenny111111 is offline  
Old 02-19-2011, 06:19 PM   #18
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



hi kenny ,

first off im sorry for my late reaction . work has been killing me .

back on subject. i uninstalled the devices and rebooted but windows cannot find the correct driver for it and my display adapter drivers show no sign of problem
aquah2o is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 03:45 AM   #19
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,336
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Check Action Center - see if there are any messages related to unknown devices/ drivers that need to be installed.

Click on flag icon - lower-right screen.
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 02-20-2011, 09:29 PM   #20
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Suriname
Posts: 85
OS: win 7



nope i have checked it and my action center does not give me ne problems
aquah2o is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Acer Aspire 5742 won't charge... sometimes.
Hello, I purchased an Acer Aspire 5742-7120 on 1/17/11. The laptop worked perfectly for the first two weeks of use. After those two weeks, I noticed that the laptop would no longer charge while plugged in. I made sure my connections were secure, I tried multiple outlets, and I performed a...
dumbhoe Laptop Support 1 02-10-2011 09:21 PM
acer 5741 charging problem
Hello, I have an acer aspire 5741 which i bought 5 months back. The problem started a week back and has got worse. It is when i plug the cord for charging on laptop, the blue light on power button and amber charging light would start to flash and the charging would stop. However, if i move the...
unaib Laptop Support 5 01-27-2011 05:32 PM
[SOLVED] Acer ASPIRE 5520g boot problem (when turned on it turns off)
https://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f108/solved-acer-aspire-5520g-boot-problem-when-turned-on-it-turns-off-415617-2.html Got exact the same problem, i was just working on this laptop when it suddently started restarting without reason, havent tried bios flash or anything and now i can`t...
voovode Laptop Support 3 01-15-2011 01:01 PM
Acer Aspire 6920 Blue screen during format!?
Ok the blue screen error is 0x000000E3 and was happening in windows 7 & vista before it, so I had booted from disk to format and half-way through the format it blue screened!!!! I always thought it was a windows problem to have a blue screen but now I'm thinking it could be the bios???any ideas?...
gc28 Laptop Support 9 01-11-2011 07:51 AM
Acer 4710z support query
I am using acer 4710z notebook. I want to know whether it will support any TV Tuner Card (type LCD or others) which can be used to view DTH service. My configuration is Acer Aspire 4710 Series Notebook Detailed Technical Specifications: Processor Intel® Centrino® Duo mobile processor...
mdhar1 Other Hardware Support 1 01-11-2011 07:33 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts