Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Home Support > Home Theater

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Two Vertical Lines on LG T.V Problem...How to Fix?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Two Vertical Lines on LG T.V Problem...How to Fix? within the Home Theater forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just as the title says, my 40 inch LG T.V has two gray vertical lines down either sides of the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2012, 04:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 290
OS: Windows 8.1... Android KitKat....



Just as the title says, my 40 inch LG T.V has two gray vertical lines down either sides of the screen. It now makes my 40 inch TV look like a 30 inch :P

Do dose anyone know how to fix this problem?

Thanks

Click image for larger version

Name:	ForumRunner_20120310_192451.png
Views:	1135
Size:	238.7 KB
ID:	106279
Shotgun4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2012, 05:24 PM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Looks like the input is 4:3...thus the TV puts bars on each side to maintain the AR (Aspect Ratio). The TV should allow you to change the bar color, often gray or black.

The TV may/should have the option of stretching the image to fill the screen. Options are often stretch, which maintains the height and stretches the image to fill the screen. Or zoom, which "zooms" the image until it displays on the entire screen, but the top and bottom are cropped.

Personally, I leave the bars to maintain the proper AR and not loose any of the image.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 03-10-2012, 06:03 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 290
OS: Windows 8.1... Android KitKat....


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogg
Looks like the input is 4:3...thus the TV puts bars on each side to maintain the AR (Aspect Ratio). The TV should allow you to change the bar color, often gray or black.

The TV may/should have the option of stretching the image to fill the screen. Options are often stretch, which maintains the height and stretches the image to fill the screen. Or zoom, which "zooms" the image until it displays on the entire screen, but the top and bottom are cropped.

Personally, I leave the bars to maintain the proper AR and not loose any of the image.

Thanks for your repy, have fixed it. You were correct with the AR being 4:3, so I went into options and changed it to 16:9. The picture now fits the hole screen and looks great!

Thanks again
Shotgun4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-11-2012, 03:56 AM   #4
TSF - Emeritus
 
DonaldG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Somerset, UK
Posts: 14,776
OS: Win 7 on 4 core laptop & 6 core desktop

My System


Some TVs have auto aspect ratio so that when old movies or old TV programmes are played, the TV will automatically go to 4:3
__________________

Lest we forget...

"They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old;
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.
At the going down of the sun and in the morning
We will remember them."



11th hour, 11th day, 11th month
We will remember them


DonaldG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to I run Mods with a game purchased on Steam?
I'm having trouble running mods with my Steam version of Act of War: High Treason. Whenever I install/run a mod, the game will run but the mod will not. I've noticed that the mods are located in a different directory in the Start menu, so this may have something to do with it - ex. for AoW HT...
GuitarZeroZ312 PC Gaming Support 4 03-14-2012 08:02 AM
Hello To the Community
Hello all...been seeing this site for a few weeks finally decided to join..glad to be here.
S.h.a.d.y Introductions 9 03-13-2012 05:13 AM
[SOLVED] power supply to mother board help
hello everyone, new to the site and hopefully someone on here can help me out. i have a gateway dx4822-01 model desktop and blew the power supply. i ordered a replacement power supply but cant remember what wires go where or even what wires i would be using. i tried gateway and didnt get...
carofchoice RAM and Power Supply Support 19 03-11-2012 02:08 PM
[SOLVED] Outlook Express: VERY slow to open or, worse, does NOT open up at all
Hi: XP/Outlook Express Recently, Outlook Express opening up VERY slow, even worse, it does NOT open up at all. :frown: However, if I close and restart XP all over again, OE opens up as usual, not slow. This happens so often that it's very frustrating and puzzling me so much. My...
Snowflake10 Windows XP Support 8 03-11-2012 11:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts