Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

User Tag List

Desktop won't power on

This is a discussion on Desktop won't power on within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I appreciate this is probably going to be guesswork, but here goes. I have an Acer Aspire desktop, which all


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-05-2014, 11:09 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



I appreciate this is probably going to be guesswork, but here goes.

I have an Acer Aspire desktop, which all of a sudden won't power on, and I am wondering if anybody know what might be the cause of it.

Prior to this happening, there was no obvious sign of an imminent hardware failure.

The power button feels no different to when it was working (so I don't think it's simply a worn power button). I know the power lead works as I've tried it on another PC.

Any ideas as to what could be the cause of this?

It was running running Windows Vista, but that's all I can remember about the OS (it is a little while since it happened).
Hordriss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2014, 02:13 PM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,241
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Next to where the AC plug is plugged into the computer there's another on-off switch. Make sure it's on. If necessary, there are ways to start a computer without the "button".
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 06-05-2014, 02:47 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



I've looked all over the casing, including where you said, and there's not another on/off button or switch.
Hordriss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-05-2014, 03:03 PM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,241
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


If you have the switch, it's not obvious. Shine a flashlight into the area. It would be a "slider". I'm sorry about mentioning alternate means since you can't get into the bios. I long ago set mine up to use a keyboard start, but the bios must be changed to do it. A jumper might also, but I don't know the details. Finally, the problem could be a shot PSU or an original lightning strike.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 06-05-2014, 03:18 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Hi Hordriss

Do the fans spin, or try to spin when it's switched on?

Also, you'll need to remove the side-panel (left side when looking at the front of the PC, 2-3 screws on the back, where the panel bends round the corner) then can you see if there's a lit LED on the motherboard anywhere?
WereBo is offline  
Old 06-05-2014, 03:26 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



Quote:
Originally Posted by WereBo View Post
Hi Hordriss

Do the fans spin, or try to spin when it's switched on?

Also, you'll need to remove the side-panel (left side when looking at the front of the PC, 2-3 screws on the back, where the panel bends round the corner) then can you see if there's a lit LED on the motherboard anywhere?
No signs of life whatsoever. No movement of fans or turning on of lights.

I'll need to remove the panel tomorrow (it's in my son's room and he's asleep at the moment so I don't want to disturb him).
Hordriss is offline  
Old 06-05-2014, 03:43 PM   #7
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,823
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Most likely cause would be a faulty power supply or motherboard. And technically the power switch. But switch failure isn't that common. In any event, you can rule out the switch by shorting the power switch pins on the motherboard with a screwdriver.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 06-05-2014, 04:50 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



I was worried it may be the motherboard, as I understand that can be both problematic and expensive to fix.
Hordriss is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 11:19 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



OK, no LED on the motherboard at all, lit or otherwise.

Here's some pics of the what it looks like inside, in case that gives any clues:





Thanks!
Hordriss is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 12:44 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Not all mobos have an LED on them, but they're a handy indication when fitted. It looks like the CMOS-battery is just below and right of the 4 orange SATA-drive sockets, fairly clear in pic #3.
WereBo is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 01:06 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



Quote:
Originally Posted by WereBo View Post
Not all mobos have an LED on them, but they're a handy indication when fitted. It looks like the CMOS-battery is just below and right of the 4 orange SATA-drive sockets, fairly clear in pic #3.
Is that a good or bad thing? Or indifferent?

Sorry, you'll have to excuse my cluelessness!
Hordriss is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 01:09 PM   #12
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,241
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Try looking for the switch I previously mentioned on the back of the PSU.
There's also a power button on the MOBO. You might need a magnifying glass to see it. Finally if you know how you can jump the MOBO. If it works, you can either replace the power button or plug the unit into a power strip with an on-off switch and not need the button.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 01:15 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Having an LED on the mobo helps narrow down the fault as to whether the Power Supply Unit is faulty.

If there's no movement at all from any of the fans when you press the power-button, it's likely to be the PSU that's died (The big metal box with masses of leads coming out of it, some to the hard-drives and a big bundle plugged into the mobo).

Please post the exact model of the Acer PC, so we can recommend a suitable replacement for it.
WereBo is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 01:52 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



It's an Acer Aspire m1641. And as I said, there is no other switch on the back of the PSU. I'll post a pic in a second to show you.

EDIT: Here it is.
Hordriss is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 03:28 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


As it's a Micro Tower, first generation Sata and Pci-e, i'd suggest buying a complete new case with system, preferably in a m-ATX or ATX case with a bit more room inside to upgrade if needed later.
The power supply is only a 250W unit also, which limits what can be done with the original unit. If you feel you want to repair the old unit, then any ATX power supply should fit, mind the length though, as some of the higher power units can intrude further into the case.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 06-06-2014, 03:58 PM   #16
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 26,241
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Two posters say PSU. I'm concerned if you just make the purchase, it could still be something else. There are tests for all computer components. If you feel comfortable, try this: PC Tip: Testing a Power Supply with The Paper Clip Test - YouTube
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 06-07-2014, 06:38 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 61
OS: Windows 8



I'll have to give that a try at some point. Thanks for posting that video.
Hordriss is offline  
Old 06-07-2014, 06:43 AM   #18
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



The paper clip test will tell you if the PSU is capable of running but will not determine if it has sufficient power to boot the PC.
If your Mobo does have an LED and it is not lit, that indicates that no power is being received by the Mobo.
Do you have, or can you borrow, a known working PSU to try?



Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Saving Mode Strikes Again!
I started a thread on this issue some time back. I thought it was resolved. Apparently it is not. It began with an Acer M1641 running Vista Premium. For no apparent reason, it went into Power Saving Mode. A message on the monitor said to press power button, move mouse or strike any key on the...
likekinds Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 02-04-2014 01:11 PM
[SOLVED] No power after pressing Power button.
Few weeks ago my Gateway DX4300 displayed a dialogue box that stated, "Your Computer has detected a Trojan Horse Virus, Shutting down." It then shut down, as the message stated it would. No Biggy...figured the computer was doing what it was meant to do upon a security threat. Well, after a few...
Chris Armstrong RAM and Power Supply Support 21 08-09-2012 04:17 PM
'New Desktop build' would like to know if my power supply is adaquete?
Alright me and my brother are building a new computer all the parts are ariving tomorow, well giving the time technicly today. (eh im being realy lazy tonight... so im just copy pasting the stuff from newegg... sorry) Here's the hardware: ASUS Rampage III Formula LGA 1366 Intel X58 SATA 6Gb/s...
MegaZX30 RAM and Power Supply Support 17 03-09-2011 01:54 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts