Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Other Hardware Support

User Tag List

Computer crash - Screen goes off

This is a discussion on Computer crash - Screen goes off within the Other Hardware Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello. I've tried running multiple things though my head of what could be causing my issue, but I've not been


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2013, 05:41 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Hello.

I've tried running multiple things though my head of what could be causing my issue, but I've not been able to resolve it.

My computer can run fine for weeks at a time, and then all of a sudden it'll become ill and crash very regularly. But then it'll stop and begin some time after again.

I could be playing a game or just doing nothing and my screen will go black and my guess was the graphics card, but my Logitech G15 keyboard display also freezes. (So that sort of shows it isn't the graphics card?)
My primary drive is a SSD and I've just ran it through SSDLife and it states that it's healthy.
I have a new MOBO + CPU (So it can't be either of them (Happened before I got them too))

What could be causing my issue? (Bad RAM?)
I get no DUMP to pull up unfortunately. (If I did, it'd make things much easier to figure out)

I'll be on holiday for 10 days, so I won't be able to reply as fast as I'd hope, but I'll try my best.
Colonel_Black is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2013, 06:17 AM   #2
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



PC Specs?
Pre- Built Brand & Model Number
Custom Built- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 08:03 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Hello.

AMD 8350 8 Core 4.00GHZ (New. Issue happened before this)
Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3 (New. Same as above)
GTX 580 1.5GB
8GB DDR3 RAM. (I have 3 of the same sticks and then one different one (Can't remember if the issue happened before the addition of the other stick or not))
120GB SSD Primary Drive

CPU-Z Validator 3.1
Colonel_Black is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2013, 08:29 AM   #4
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,298
OS: win 10 Home



Hi try enabling dumps How to create a user-mode process dump file in Windows Vista and in Windows 7
How to get Complete memory dump if Windows 7 OS crashes?
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 08:41 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Hey. It seems that I don't have the complete dump option? Screenshot by Lightshot
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 08:43 AM   #6
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,298
OS: win 10 Home



Use the small dump option for now
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 08:45 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Alright. I've had it on kernel for now and WhoCrashed wasn't able to pull up anything, but I can try Small Dump.

(If it doesn't crash tonight, I won't be able to test it as I'll be on Holiday tomorrow for 10 days)
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 08:49 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,298
OS: win 10 Home



Ok when you get back we can take it from there the thread can stay open
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 09:05 AM   #9
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Colonel_Black View Post
Hello.

8GB DDR3 RAM. (I have 3 of the same sticks and then one different one (Can't remember if the issue happened before the addition of the other stick or not))
What configuration is the 3 sticks to equal 8GB? Remove any odd stick and see if it helps. You do not want to use 3 sticks of RAM on a Dual Channel Mobo. It puts you into Single Channel Mode and performance suffers.
Mixing RAM brands/specs commonly causes issues.Remove the odd stick.

Brand & Model of the PSU? 600W, using a good quality PSU, is the minimum for a GTX 580.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 09:43 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Corsair 750W PSU.

And I'll remove the extra strick when I get back. The 3 sticks equal 6gb and the other added another 2gb on. The CPU-Z stated that it was still in dual channel.

RAM : 8192 MB DDR3 Dual Channel
RAM Speed : 536.9 MHz (3:8) @ 7-7-7-16
Slot 1 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 2 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 3 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 3 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 4 : 2048MB (10700)
Slot 4 Manufacturer : Crucial Technology
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 12:32 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Just thought I'd add on.
The computer just crashed again, but there was no memory dump.

Forgot to add a few more things to the information too.
When the screen goes off, I have to hold the power button and restart that way. (Seen as there's no response from the computer)

And i'm not sure if it's all the time, but it seems I have to re-plug my headset each time, otherwise it doesn't work. (Logitech G35 (Biggest piece of crap going))
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 12:39 PM   #12
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,298
OS: win 10 Home



Did you remove the crucial ram as advised and have you also tried updating or reinstalling the graphics driver.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 12:41 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



I haven't had chance to play around with that yet (Or anything else). I'll have to do that once I'm back from holiday in 10 days.

And I have the next version of my graphics driver sat here. I'll install that eventually (but isn't too vital. I'm only a version behind)
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-08-2013, 01:04 PM   #14
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,298
OS: win 10 Home



Maybe it would be best to leave well alone until your back and can spend some time trying the advice already offered
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 07-21-2013, 04:17 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Hello. I'm back.

I've removed the odd one out of the RAM. Will just have to wait and see if it crashes. (But as I said.. it can be a "good" computer at times and not crash... So it's just a waiting game now)
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-21-2013, 05:25 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Is this normal now that i've removed that stick? Screenshot by Lightshot only 4gb usable.

Only in single channel now too.

RAM : 6144 MB DDR3 Single Channel
RAM Speed : 536.9 MHz (3:8) @ 7-7-7-16
Slot 1 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 2 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 3 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 3 Manufacturer : OCZ
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-21-2013, 07:47 AM   #17
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



You are still using an odd stick on a Dual Channel Mobo.
Try one stick at a time to insure all sticks show as 2GB.
CPU-Z is very accurate for checking RAM: CPU-Z CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-21-2013, 07:53 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



As shown in the previous response. I only have 3 sticks in which CPU-Z shows and they're all the same.
I'll re-seat them all on the next reboot and see.
Colonel_Black is offline  
Old 07-21-2013, 09:00 AM   #19
Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,675
OS: XP Pro-7



3 sticks on a Dual Channel Mobo = odd stick.
Have you tried using one stick at a time to see what shows?
3x2GB using a 64Bot OS should show the full 6GB.



Tyree is offline  
Old 07-22-2013, 10:21 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 63
OS: Win7



Hello again.

I sorted the 4gb usable thing by switching the RAM to the correct slot.

RAM : 6144 MB DDR3 Dual Channel
RAM Speed : 536.9 MHz (3:8) @ 7-7-7-16
Slot 1 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 1 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 2 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 2 Manufacturer : OCZ
Slot 3 : 2048MB (8500)
Slot 3 Manufacturer : OCZ


I just have to wait and see if it crashes again
Colonel_Black is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
blue screen crash/ unable to boot computer
I was using Skype before my computer unexpectedly froze and the callgot choppy before it dropped and a blue screen appeared stating I needed to restart.I restarted and my computer wont boot properly now. Just leads me to a black s teen where only my cursor is visible. Can this be fixed?
tianat Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 9 01-06-2013 11:26 PM
Constant BSOD's, at various times.
Hello, This is my first time posting on a site of this nature and I'm not sure as to what detail I need to provide in order to get full assistance, but I will post what I know right now, and will greatly appreciate any help on what I can do to solve the appearance of the BSODs. They occur...
yev1master BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 10-11-2012 09:32 AM
Need help: Computer Black Screen Crash
to start off, i checked the forums and haven't been able to find a solution so i hope somebody can help! problem: my computer crashes during playing games and it has never had this problem until i downloaded diablo 3 the other day. the screen turns black and nothing is responsive, i have to...
phannyz RAM and Power Supply Support 1 05-19-2012 05:43 AM
pls help with my BSOD problem
Ive been plagued with BSOD with my new system EMX-MCP61D3-iCafe 320gb HDD 2gig ddr3 700w psu AMD athlon x2 260 3.2ghz gt 220 ================================================== Dump File : Mini122911-04.dmp
bsky BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 12-29-2011 04:13 AM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts