Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Video Card Support

User Tag List

Display Issues 1050ti

This is a discussion on Display Issues 1050ti within the Video Card Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm not sure if this is the correct section as I'm not sure if this is an issue with my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2020, 01:21 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
OS:


Red Faced

I'm not sure if this is the correct section as I'm not sure if this is an issue with my video card specifically.


I have 3 displays connected to my video card with all of them cloned, all of them are capable of 1080p. Two of them are computer monitors and one is a smart TV. The computer monitors have no problem, but the signal on the TV is slightly cut on the top and bottom so that my taskbar is cut in half.



I used to only run one of the computer monitors and the TV without this problem, so I know the TV is capable of cloning the display resolution properly. I only ran into this problem when I plugged in a different computer monitor that I am no longer using that isn't wide screen and wasn't capable of the same resolution, and I've since upgraded to a second 1080p monitor instead thinking that would solve my issue, but it persists.


I've tried reinstalling the driver for my 1050ti, I've tried upgrading it and downgrading to the oldest available driver. I've tried changing which display is the primary display, and I've tried unplugging the TV and plugging it in again when the PC was off. I've also tried changing the resolution, and 1440x900 makes it fit on all displays, but it's slightly distorted on the computer monitors.


Any help would be much appreciated!
sandozlabs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2020, 02:48 PM   #2
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,008
OS: Win7



How is the TV connected? I.E. DVI, HDMI, or DP?

Look in the NVIDIA Control Panel, under Display - > Change Resolution, is there a Checkbox that says "Show only TV Resolutions"? Is it checked or unchecked?
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-24-2020, 02:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
OS:



Quote:
Originally Posted by Wrench97 View Post
How is the TV connected? I.E. DVI, HDMI, or DP?

Look in the NVIDIA Control Panel, under Display - > Change Resolution, is there a Checkbox that says "Show only TV Resolutions"? Is it checked or unchecked?
The TV is connected by HMDI, the two monitors are connected by display port and DVI, I only have one of each as outputs from the card.


I see no option for 'show only TV resolutions' but the message at the top of the NVIDIA control panel in that section says to use the HD/UHD section for TV's, which is where 1080p is found.


Additionally, I have a separate PC connected to the TV that is displaying correctly at 1920x1080, but it is running on AMD graphics so there is no NVIDIA control panel to access to see equivalent settings.
sandozlabs is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2020, 09:55 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 3
OS:



I just had a breakthrough and solved my issue. I managed to find the hidden picture settings on the smart TV and found a 'size' section that consisted of 'auto', 'stretch', 'zoom', 'small', and 'direct'. I cycled through the options and found that direct ended up with the perfect size, and I also found additional settings that made the picture much more tailored toward PC use. Now I have no idea how the setting ended up being in the wrong position randomly, as it would have been nearly impossible for me to accidentally manually change it, but I'll take the win anyway.



Thanks for your help, but it turns out that it wasn't something I could fix on the PC side of things no matter what I tried!


I'll just mark this one solved. I wish it was easier to search for this issue on google so I could go help others with the same problem as I'm sure I'm not the first to experience it! I feel silly for not trying the TV settings earlier!

EDIT: turns out I don't have permission to edit a post as old as the OP, so I won't be able to mark it solved.
sandozlabs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts