Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

User Tag List

Rode mic and the default format

This is a discussion on Rode mic and the default format within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hi I have the rode podcaster and I need to know why it wont let me change the default format


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-31-2014, 05:14 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



hi I have the rode podcaster and I need to know why it wont let me change the default format so I can put it to channel two, better sound, I cant find where to down load the drivers from there website I have driver genius and I wont update it so if some one could tell me what I could do please I need help, and if this is the wrong place to put something like this im sorry please tell me and ill move it, and if you wont to know the specs please tell me what specs so I can give you the info you need, wont to if it is the device or my computer, PLEASE HELP
7Lachlan7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-31-2014, 05:40 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


Hi 7Lachlan7 and welcome to TSF

Apparently, the latest drivers are also part of the 'firmware' updates, the latest of which is from 2008 - If you purchased your mic after that day, you have the latest software for it.

The mic itself is mono, so it will only output 1 channel - Where that channel goes depends on your PC's soundcard-drivers and/or your recording software.

Also, have you tried connecting the mic to a different USB-socket?
__________________






Live, Laugh, Hope - If that don't work Load, Aim and Fire....
WereBo is offline  
Old 09-01-2014, 12:49 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



so I pretty sure where on the same page but does that really mean I can on co on channel 1? I attached a pic just to be sure, and if so what mic does channel two, I know I can get channel two when im the playback section?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Rode podcaster default format greyed out.png
Views:	121
Size:	9.4 KB
ID:	193650  
7Lachlan7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-01-2014, 07:16 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
WereBo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SE London, UK
Posts: 57,109
OS: Win-10 Home-Premium (64bit)

My System


To use the mic on the 2nd channel, you'd need either a stereo-mic or a 2nd mono mic, then assign it to Ch-2 - As to how, that depends on your audio-drivers and recording software, but there should be a setting somewhere to assign a mono input to either or both channels.

To use just one mono mic, try looking through the PC's mixer-panel and/or the recording-software's mixer.

I'm sorry I can' be of more help, it's been years since I last used a mic on my PC, I think it was back in Win-98 days....
__________________






Live, Laugh, Hope - If that don't work Load, Aim and Fire....
WereBo is offline  
Old 09-04-2014, 12:22 PM   #5
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Just for clarification, the screenshot does not imply you are recording on "channel 1".

The description is stating that it is recording 1 channel (ie:left or right, as opposed to stating stereo, both left and right) in 24bit at 48000hz.

If you want stereo, you can open the recordings in most any audio software and duplicate the audio to the second channel and thus have "stereo".

The only real issue with 1 channel audio, is that it will only be left or right (I forget which is default) and not real mono audio (ie: same audio on both channels - left and right).
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 01:52 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 8



thanks man, look at it options on audacity and your right but does anyone know about capture cards meaning the Hauppauge hd pvr 2 gaming edition, basically it has a mic recoding option but it wont record my mic audio, I have no idea why if you know could you help me out please.
7Lachlan7 is offline  
Old 09-05-2014, 10:30 AM   #7
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I don't see a mic input on the HD PVR 2. >> HD PVR 2 Gaming Edition - Product Description

So your question is likely specific to whatever software you are using for the recording. The documentation should have basic setup/configuration diagrams.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts