Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

User Tag List

no audio output device is installed

This is a discussion on no audio output device is installed within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I get this message when I touch the speaker icon down at the bottom right of my desktop. Running Win


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-08-2019, 09:53 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


I get this message when I touch the speaker icon down at the bottom right of my desktop. Running Win 7 OS. I don't know how to install it.
deweylovem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2019, 11:23 AM   #2
Moderator, Editor, Articles Team
 
Deejay100six's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Doncaster, Great Britain
Posts: 11,791
OS: Windows 7 Professional SP1

My System


Hi,

Did you check in device manager?
  • Please download Speccy System Information Tool and save it to somewhere convenient such as your desktop.
  • Close any programs that may be running including your browser and double click Speccy.exe to run the tool.
  • Watch out for any offers to install other programs such as google chrome and untick the box(es) if you don't want them.
  • Speccy will very quickly scan your pc and create a report.
  • Top left of screen click file and select Publish Snapshot...
  • Click Yes to proceed.
  • Copy the URL to your clipboard and paste it into your next reply.
__________________
Regards, Dave.


Submit New Articles Here

Help us to help you by posting your System Specs
Deejay100six is offline  
Old 07-08-2019, 02:39 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 924
OS: win 10 pro

My System


No audio card installed
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	speccy.jpg
Views:	5
Size:	103.7 KB
ID:	323930  
deweylovem is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-08-2019, 03:14 PM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,016
OS: windows 10

My System


I would check the bios and see if it got disabled. might not be a setting in their but can't hurt to check.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts