Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

User Tag List

HELP Ive screwed something up!

This is a discussion on HELP Ive screwed something up! within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, Thanks in Advance for your help. If this question is in the wrong subject forum I apologize. Here's my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-18-2015, 11:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home


Question

Hello, Thanks in Advance for your help.
If this question is in the wrong subject forum I apologize.
Here's my story to help you help me.

About a year ago I had a computer biz install a second video card. ( I wanted to run 2 monitors) since then the speakers have not worked unless I had head phones plugged in. Today I got tired of having to always them plugged in. So I venture off to youtube to find a solution to that problem. Success... I found a vid that showed me how to fix the problem.
Here is a link to that vid.


So I restart my pc and when the thing reboots I start hitting F10 button. This led me to Boot Menu and it didnt look like the vid so what do I do?
The first line (1 out of 3) says this - TSSTcorpCD/DVDW TS-H652D -ATAPI
It was highlighted in white and I clicked "Enter" then my fan instantly came on and has been running non stop every since.

Ive tried restarting it several times and it doesnt make it stop. So before I screwed anything else up I came here... Hope someone can help me undo what Ive done.

PS. The 2nd and 3rd line say this -
ST500DM002-1BD142 - 500.1GB and
IBA FE Slot 0540 v4117

I tried clicking on the 2nd line to see if that would work as well but it didnt. So I stopped and came here.
ATSproperty is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2015, 05:27 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Select number two and move it to first position, save and exit.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 05:35 AM   #3
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


What is the make and model number of the motherboard?

Boot into your BIOS, typically the DEL, F2, Enter, or F12 during boot up, and find the boot priority. Make sure your hard drive (ST500DM002) is selected as the first option.
Masterchiefxx17 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-19-2015, 06:50 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



How do I move it to first position?
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 07:21 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,779
OS: W7 Home Premium 64 Bit

My System


Highlight it and use the up arrow.
Panther063 is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 07:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



ok, so i found the boot priority and clicked enter on harddrive (it was 2nd on the list of 4) but it didnt change anything, fan is still running. Im wondering if I didnt move it to first position?
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 07:32 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



okay so i went back and checked and I didnt move it to first the 1st time. so this time i did move it to first and then saved and exited, however the fan continues to run.
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 07:58 AM   #8
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,180
OS: win 10 Home



Threads merged, please do not make multiple threads on the same issues.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:35 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



okay my mistake. I wasnt sure if this topic was better suited for that folder. Wont happen again
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:44 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,180
OS: win 10 Home



No worries, we all get things wrong and it's fixed, no harm no foul.
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 09:28 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



I still need to figure out the problem, the above steps havent helped.
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 09:51 AM   #12
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I didn't watch the video. Before you make any further changes, what exactly is wrong?
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 12:36 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



My fan runs non stop. and the other issue which is secondary is the speakers wont play sound unless I have headphones plugged in.
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 01:03 PM   #14
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,180
OS: win 10 Home



Did you check the steps here No sound in Windows - Windows Help
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 08-19-2015, 04:17 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 11
OS: vista home



yes I have and I have checked to see if the audio is enabled in bios - it is
and I have tried to run Legacy but realtek isnt listed in the dropdown.

Right now the most important issue is getting the cpu fans to work properly. They're running non stop. earlier today I was trying to get some work done and a pop up appeared during a goto meeting that was running and it said something about the video card but I couldnt read it all before I x'd it out ( I thought it was a useless reminder of something else and didnt realize it till it was to late) But I found that weird.
ATSproperty is offline  
Old 08-20-2015, 08:41 AM   #16
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


The fans on the gpu are controlled by the gpu. It's all automatic unless you have installed/used software to OC the gpu or control the fans.

You can try updating or manually reinstalling the video drivers.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
try to identify part that fellout ignore yam update
How screwed am I? Random part fell out not sure what it is How screwed am I - Imgur Open up my satellite l505 toshiba to replace bad power cord connector this falls out not sure what it is or where it goes computer now will not turn on or even show plugged in light
lesterslide Laptop Support 5 03-24-2015 02:11 PM
Ubuntu, I screwed the pooch
Okay..I feel so stupid but here's what happened. I use a crappy gateway netbook that had windows 7 pre-installed. I hate windows so I partitioned off some space for Ubuntu. That was working fine until I decided to install gparted. i wanted to add more space to my ubuntu partition but ended up...
beholdtheproton Linux Support 5 07-15-2011 12:49 PM
[SOLVED] Is my BIOS screwed up?
Hey everyone, So I have a long and sad story I have been trying to fix for a while now. About two weeks ago, my old video card (an old Geforce 8800gt blew out during boot up. I tried to get it to work, but when I booted up it would always crash and I would have to force power down. So I went...
MyLifeIsAnRPG Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 02-05-2011 07:59 PM
Software screwed up DVD drive, now won't burn
I'm not really sure what information to post here, I could look up my DVD drive info but I dont' really know if it pertains to getting an answer. I had that MagicJack ip telephone thing plugged into my computer; it was plugged into a usb port and I thought all was well but I tried to burn...
johnthehuskyfan Removable Media Drives 2 01-13-2011 04:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts