Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Sound Cards

User Tag List

Audio Output to 2 Devices

This is a discussion on Audio Output to 2 Devices within the Sound Cards forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Okay, so I recently got a MacBook Air for my Elgato Capture Card and found it works perfectly for what


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-26-2015, 05:14 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 158
OS: Windows 10 64-bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to NFSRacer

Okay, so I recently got a MacBook Air for my Elgato Capture Card and found it works perfectly for what I wanted it to do, however I'm having a small issue with the audio that I've tracked down to it being the output of my desktop in question. What I'm having issues with is the selected output for my PC in question to be recorded, as I want to listen to my game via a headset, while also having my capture card output the audio for recording purposes. At current, I've got RealTek Audio Drivers installed with the latest software that I installed as of two weeks ago. Likewise, the Sound Mix is active and listening, but is outputting to my headset. Is it possible to make it output to the HD monitor my capture card is connected to?
NFSRacer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2015, 09:09 AM   #2
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Windows will only allow a single output device. If you set the headset as default, all audio goes to the headset. To get the audio to another device, you need to select that device/audio port as default in the audio setup.

How is everything connected (ie: ports and cable type)?
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 05-28-2015, 02:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 158
OS: Windows 10 64-bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to NFSRacer

The Monitor is HDMI capable, so my capture card is running HDMI-out through it for it to capture the video and audio. Issue is, if I set the audio to output via HDMI, then I can't hear the game on my headset. Now, I did read and hear about doing a trick with Realtek HD audio using the sound mixer for audio input and listening through that, however when I did it, it still gave me the same effect as to the issue I'm having right now: Audio only outputting through one device. Is there any way around this? Or will I just have to contend with FRAPS overly HUGE file sizes for outputting my game recordings?
NFSRacer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-29-2015, 08:10 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


There is no work around that I'm aware of. As noted above, the limitation is how Windows handles audio.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FPS Drops and Loading time increases
Hi guys. I've got an Asus rog G750jh laptop, it's i7, with 16gb ram and a 780m gtx with 4gb of vid mem. 2 hard drives, one SSD(main), and a regular one for storage. I am running windows 8.1, with the latest realtek audio drivers, and Nvidia drivers. Windows is fully up-to-date. My PC is fully clean...
fitzjeraldo1 PC Gaming Support 9 04-09-2015 05:58 AM
BSOD with new vegas
Hi, I usually played this game fine, it BSOD a couple of time during gameplay but they were always isoleted accidents. Now I've re installed it and Every time I go out of the first building it BSOD after the loading screen. I've done a memory check and it came out without errors. Can someone...
Eingya PC Gaming Support 2 11-21-2012 03:31 PM
2 different computers hangs in the same way.
Hi dear people. My old computer started to get issues with random freeze ups, and I did everything I could do. Updated drivers, ran all sorts of scans and checkups, virus free, dust free, formatted the computer, and before instaling any of my programs I still had the same issue. Nothing showed up...
Sindaya BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 13 10-23-2012 06:28 AM
Windows 7 hangs just after startup each time
Just after startup, I can see the desktop, all icons, the system tray, etc., but if I click anything, it immediately hangs. I am eventually given an error from the bottom left corner of the screen stating that "Microsoft Windows" is not responding. I can wait and the application may respond or I...
slhaas BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 3 08-03-2011 04:49 AM
[System] Slows down to 13%-20% semi randomly.
Hello this is my first time posting on this forum. Problem: I'll run a program such as Stress Tests or CS:S and roughly within 15 minutes (give or take) I start to stutter and soon as I close the program CS:S I'll look at my processes and notice that system nt kernel is saying anywhere from...
X Myth BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 40 03-28-2011 01:53 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts