Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Tiger woods 08 for PC problem

This is a discussion on Tiger woods 08 for PC problem within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm having the same issue. I have no clue what the problem is.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-19-2013, 02:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium



I'm having the same issue. I have no clue what the problem is.
Marinara59 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-19-2013, 02:05 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


I am pretty sure the servers for Tiger woods 2008 have been shut down by EA. They are no longer going to work, one of the many seriously crap things with dedicated publisher hosting instead of user hosting.

Source: EA Closing More Online Servers - IGN
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 02:06 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium



We do direct IP connections, we played last night and it was fine.
Marinara59 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-21-2013, 10:16 AM   #4
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


What exactly is the problem?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 05-22-2013, 02:27 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium



For some reason it cut off the original message. Here is what the guy wrote.

i have been playing TW08 online with my dad for a few years on my PC. suddenly we cant connect anymore. when i sign in he gets an error message that in effect says the specified IP number is not hosting a game. when i go back to the sign in screen there is a bunch of weird symbols where my ip address should be.
how can i fix this ?
thanks in advance for any help
frank
Marinara59 is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 10:21 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium



Any ideas?
Marinara59 is offline  
Old 05-25-2013, 11:25 AM   #7
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

I'm not sure what it is. Have you updated all your drivers? I'll ask the guys in Networking.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 05-25-2013, 12:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium



Yes, all drivers are updated.
Marinara59 is offline  
Old 05-28-2013, 10:41 AM   #9
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9,127
OS: Windows 10

My System


Have you or the other person updated the game in any way with a patch? The versions are both the same, correct?

One simple way to test this usually can be to go to the game's .exe file and hover over it, it might tell you the version of the .exe which is often the version of the game as well.
-WOLF- is offline  
Old 05-28-2013, 09:00 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium



I have confirmed the version number, and it's the same version as all of my friend's. I have never run into this problem before, and it seems like it's a rare occurrence.
Marinara59 is offline  
Old 05-28-2013, 09:02 PM   #11
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

I don't believe there are any patches for it.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Speaker Problem -- HK Soundsticks II not working
Hi all, First post here so sorry if I missed some rules. I bought HK Soundsticks II a few years ago, and recently they stopped working. The speakers would turn on, the sub would glow its usual blue light, but the input cable -- the green-tipped one which connects to the audio device -- didn't...
willrobin1 Sound Cards 6 03-25-2013 01:46 AM
BSOD ntoskrnl.exe
BSOD ntoskrnl.exe Hi all, I have been getting BSOD every once in a while and after starting laptop. HP pavilion dv6 Notebook pc Home premium Windows 7 amd phenom(tm) II p960 quad -core processor 1.80 ghz 6.00 gb (5.74 gb usable) 64 bit.
immigranta BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 12-14-2012 08:42 AM
[SOLVED] Problem with index file & Chkdsk
Thanks for the feedback My problem is that whenever I restart the computer it goes into a chkdsk and checks for consistency It then deletes 11 index files and then recovers the correct file. Windows then corrects the problem and the boot continues normally. I do not have the problem again until...
Gotoguy Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 12-13-2012 03:09 PM
Weird Monitor Problem
Hello Ladies and Gents, First time posting here as i can usually troubleshoot an issue and solve it on my own or find the same problem somewhere on the net. However, I have run into an issue that I cannot figure out, nor can I find someone who had a similar issue. I am working on a system...
Slylok Video Card Support 3 12-09-2011 04:36 PM
Limited Connectivity Problem (after few time of successfull network establishment)
Dear All, Hope u all will be f9. Now a days i m in hell of trouble i think due to my OS problem. I m using Window Vista 32-bit SP2 Home Premium. I am using Dell Studio 1537. I am facing this problem recently and i dont know what is the cause behind it. The problem is...
ushahzad Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 01-28-2011 09:31 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts