Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Speed issues with my wireless router

This is a discussion on Speed issues with my wireless router within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have two laptops: a Dell Inspiron E1405 and a Dell Vostro 1310, with Windows XP and Windows 7


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-04-2014, 12:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India, Asia, The Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP SP2, Ubuntu 11.04 LTS, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS



Hi,

I have two laptops: a Dell Inspiron E1405 and a Dell Vostro 1310, with Windows XP and Windows 7 respectively. I use both for gaming.
Recently I set up a wireless LAN network(no internet) between the laptops using a Trendnet TEW-652BRP router. It works fine - me and my brother can play LAN Battle for Middle Earth II: Rise of the Witch-king perfectly. But there is one little thing - the game is really slow on both laptops. Now and then, the laptops freeze so much that the game animations look like slideshows! My firewall is off and I don't connect to the internet while gaming.
Could someone help? This game is one of my favorites and I really want to fix it.
BTW yes, I do have legal copies of the game.
FlameKnight123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2014, 06:56 PM   #2
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


What network speeds are you normally able to achieve?

Also, have you considered that this could be a problem related to the hardware of the laptops? It is possible that a component such as the CPU or video card might not be able to keep up with the LAN speed.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 05-07-2014, 09:36 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India, Asia, The Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP SP2, Ubuntu 11.04 LTS, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS



According to the manufacturer the minimum speed I should be getting on the router is 54 MB/s, but I've seen it shoot up to 100 MB/s at times.
I don't know if it is to do with the hardware.......the game runs fine on the computers(both) during non-LAN play. How do I check if the LAN speeds exceed the hardware capacities of the laptops?
FlameKnight123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-08-2014, 08:08 AM   #4
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Those speeds should be plenty sufficient for LAN play. Have you tried hardwiring the computers to the router to see if that makes a difference?

If you can post the specs for your CPU, video card, and the amount of RAM on the computers, that may help in determining whether the hardware installed can effectively run these games in LAN play.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 12:16 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India, Asia, The Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP SP2, Ubuntu 11.04 LTS, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS



Here are my system specs:

DELL INSPIRON E1405
RAM: 1 GB
processor: 1.66 GHz

DELL VOSTRO 1310
RAM: 3 GB
processor: 2.5 GHz

Both have integrated graphics chipsets.
FlameKnight123 is offline  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:36 AM   #6
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Unfortunately, I'm more convinced now that the issue is indeed with the computers. Integrated graphics are inferior to standalone video cards when it comes to gaming. One reason is that video cards integrated on the motherboard share some of the system memory instead of having their own supply of memory.
Also, the processor speed for the Windows XP computer barely meets the minimum requirements.

If you've checked to make sure the video card drivers are up to date on both computers, and that no other unnecessary programs are running in the background, I'm not sure there is much else you can do with your current setup.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 05:41 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India, Asia, The Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP SP2, Ubuntu 11.04 LTS, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS



Hmm...
Is there any way by which I can improve my computers for the purpose I mentioned(LAN)? Because the chances of my getting a new laptop are minute.
FlameKnight123 is offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 06:31 AM   #8
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


Do you have microfilters installed at all phone points in the house or just the ones that are being used by the computers?

These are the instructions for my ISP, which should be similar to yours:
Quote:
Check your Microfilters

Microfilters are needed for Sky Broadband Unlimited, Lite and Connect customers. Sky Fibre Unlimited customers will have a new master socket installed by the Openreach engineer which means you won’t need microfilters.



This is what a microfilter looks like. They've got two entry ports on them.
One for the grey cable that came with your Sky router and the other for your house phone to plug into.

Although only small, Microfilters have a huge part to play in the correct set up of broadband within the home. They stop interference between your broadband signals and signals from other items that use your phone line, such as Sky boxes, telephones, faxes and games consoles. Connecting one of them to every telephone socket in the house that you use will help to ensure that your broadband runs as fast as possible.

Microfilters are small white boxes with a phone lead or connector on them. We supply them with your Sky Broadband router. It's really important that a Microfilter is the first thing plugged into each telephone socket. No other connectors, splitters or devices should be directly connected to a telephone socket. Every one should be connected via a Microfilter.
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline  
Old 05-15-2014, 06:47 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: India, Asia, The Earth, Solar System, Milky Way Galaxy
Posts: 33
OS: Windows XP SP2, Ubuntu 11.04 LTS, Ubuntu 12.04 LTS



Quote:
Originally Posted by koala View Post
Do you have microfilters installed at all phone points in the house or just the ones that are being used by the computers?

These are the instructions for my ISP, which should be similar to yours:
I use a BSNL WLL modem for my internet. It's dialup. It consists of a phone wire(from the modem to the phone), a modem, an antenna, and a USB cable from the modem to the computer(for internet connection). Thus, I don't have microfilters at all.
I do not use the internet for LAN, by the way...
FlameKnight123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wireless Router Connection Issues
Currently I am at a dorm with 30+ students and we've been having serious wireless connection and internet issues. Either our wireless has a capacity issue or the router itself does not have a strong enough signal. Our current set up is using an Arris Touchstone Telephony Modem connect to a SMC...
Crogen Networking Support 2 12-06-2013 03:46 PM
DGL 4500 router wireless issues
I have a DGL 4500 gaming router. Speeds are fine for everything plugged into it. I have Verizon DSL modem that it is bridged with. My last house we had comcast internet and it ran great. Our new house we have verizon DSL. Right now I sit 10 feet from the router and have 300MBPS and 66% signal...
ryder0442 Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 2 08-18-2013 06:14 AM
Speed drops down with router.
Hi, I have very strange problem, I have the following devices: Modem ADSL Pirelli DRG A115 Router D-Link DIR-615 Notebook Ubuntu 11.10 Notebook Windows 7 Smartphone Android 2.3.5 My connection is ADSL with 2Mbps broadband. Using speedtest.net for testing the speed I got almost 2Mbps, that...
robalrr Networking Support 3 12-28-2011 08:42 PM
Advice?
Hi all. I hope it's ok to post this - I wasn't sure where to post it exactly but here goes. After my laptop finally died i'm in the process of choosing a new one but it has been a very long time and i'm totally lost! Essentially all i am bothered about is that: - I can use Paint Shop Pro 7...
peculiargroove Laptop Support 4 04-28-2011 09:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts