Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] DLL Xfire/CoD4 problem

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] DLL Xfire/CoD4 problem within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi guys, I'm starting to be very desperate and that's why I'm bothering you... Xfire wont log in, it always


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-16-2013, 12:03 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

Hi guys, I'm starting to be very desperate and that's why I'm bothering you...
Xfire wont log in, it always times out... And after I exit the program I get the
message from Xfire Exception log (See Attached items for the log).

Plus I'm a hardcore CoD4 Promod player, and since 3 days I can't join any server
(Also timing out)... Also I have the same problem with TeamSpeak, it wont connect... I dont know if my Teamviewer still works, but if anyone wants to check it out just contact me.

Any help is greatly appreciated!
Attached Files
File Type: txt Xfire Exception log.txt (5.0 KB, 28 views)
Stancik is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-17-2013, 10:40 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

Well... It has came to this...
BUMP
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-18-2013, 06:03 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Hi,

My expertise lie more in console game support but it sounds as if your firewall is just blocking these programs, try turn it off briefly to see if they can connect, MAKE SURE TO TURN IT BACK ON AFTERWARDS, even if the programs do work. After that we can work on creating exceptions.
bwsealirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-19-2013, 01:17 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

That's not the problem, I tried that, also I reinstalled the system yesterday and still having the same problem...
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 07:59 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Ok that does rule out a lot of the problems on the pc, have you tried changing settings on your router, or port forwarding?
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:02 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

I haven't because I didn't expect that that will solve the problem, and even if it will, I don't know how to do it...
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:11 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Again I'm not too massively experienced in this area but if the software, hardware, and operating system on the pc itself can be ruled out then the network would seem to be the most obvious issue. What kind of network have you, DSL or cable? Do you have a modem and a router or just one?
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:19 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

I am still thankfull for not giving up. I also think that it's a network problem, and I have a modem. And I think I use Cable modem. I also have a number from my internet provider but since I downloaded a lot of illegal stuff, I'm not too happy to call them.
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:24 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Its probably best not to talk about the illegal stuff here either it is against forum rules, but I do not think it would be causing this problem.

First things first, could you post the results of a speed test at Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test .
And would I be right in saying that you just have a modem, one box only?
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:29 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

Thank you for the hint, and I have to correct myself, I have two boxes, since Internet is also distributed to my TV...

Speedtest: https://www.speedtest.net/result/2718130209.png

I'm promised from my provider 8 mb/ps (that's what I'm paying for)...
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:32 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


OK so if there are two boxes you probably have a similar connection to mine. Would it be possible to connect your pc directly to the first box and remove the second box temporarily for troubleshooting? This would rule out a lot of networking problems.
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:43 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

I think it already is connected to the first box... But I'm not sure which is which :/
Heres the photo bellow (My comp cable is connected to the white "thing")
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	slika.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	25.7 KB
ID:	125257  
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:55 AM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


So you have a direct connection to the modem on the left, and this is also the one which you can connect to wirelessly? If this is the case then temporarily remove it from the network. Use a LAN cable to connect directly to the one on the right.
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:56 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

I'll give it a try now. Thank you for having patience. :)
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 08:58 AM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


No worries :)
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:12 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

I tried it and in the black "thingie" was only one place for a cable, and it was occupied by which I think is the TV cable, so I replaced it with the Comp Cable and I had no internet connection, so I tried putting the TV cable into the white "thingie" but still no change.

Just after I replaced the TV cable with the Comp cable I troubleshooted to see what's the problem and this came up..

Now I returned to the default setup...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	71.6 KB
ID:	125258  
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:39 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


OK im still not sure what kind of Broadband you have, could you take a picture of the back of both of the boxes, that would probably be the best way forward.
bwsealirl is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:40 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

Yep just give me a sec.
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:46 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austria, Vienna
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 7


Send a message via Skype™ to Stancik

I think you can diffirintiate which is which :)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20130519_184026.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	111.5 KB
ID:	125260   Click image for larger version

Name:	20130519_184104.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	102.9 KB
ID:	125261  
Stancik is offline  
Old 05-19-2013, 09:49 AM   #20
TSF Enthusiast
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,281
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Ok that makes far more sense, it is a dsl modem, the white modem is the only one we will be dealing with. Have these programs worked with this modem before ?
bwsealirl is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Constant BSOD's, at various times.
Hello, This is my first time posting on a site of this nature and I'm not sure as to what detail I need to provide in order to get full assistance, but I will post what I know right now, and will greatly appreciate any help on what I can do to solve the appearance of the BSODs. They occur...
yev1master BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 10-11-2012 09:32 AM
Endless scrolling problem
Having a ridiculous problem where my screen won't stop scrolling endlessly. Any page that has a scrollbar like a website, Skype friends list or drop down menus, even sliders in my audio settings will scroll down without stopping, as if an invisible person was rolling the scroll wheel on my mouse. ...
Clarri Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 5 09-25-2012 05:45 AM
Speaker volume problem (not a noob question)
Hi guys, I couldnt find the most appropriate place to post this problem, so i went to the closest possible. Introduction i am running a very og Dell Windows XP with a Dell 5.1 speaker system and a Sigmatel audio card. When i returned home last monday i turned on my computer as usual, went and...
Yamahard Sound Cards 6 10-14-2011 12:02 AM
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM
All games keep crashing randomly!
No mather what game i play on my computer, it crashes from 5 minutes upto an hour into the game. There are no ''warnings'', like lagging or other hiccups before the crash. The screen just freezes, the game closes and return to desktop. (same with all games) Games that have crashed: Fallout...
Bombasa PC Gaming Support 12 01-28-2011 10:57 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts