Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] diablo 3 or guild wars 2

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] diablo 3 or guild wars 2 within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, I have a problem running these two games. I can play starcraft 2, crysis 1 & 2, call of


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-22-2014, 09:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7 32-bit


Send a message via MSN to bshipper

Hello, I have a problem running these two games. I can play starcraft 2, crysis 1 & 2, call of duty blops2, path of exile, skyrim, borderlands 2 without any problems on high settings.

With Diablo 3 I get completely random fps lag spikes. I can be standing in town and not moving and i'll go from 60-90fps to 20-30fps for about 10-15 seconds and then it shoots right back up. Same exact thing happens while playing and actually in a battle only it drops down to 5-15 depending on if i'm playing solo or in a group. I can have just as much stuff blowing up all around me and be at 60fps and then it'll lag spike for 10 seconds and then shoot back up. It doesn't seem to be that the computer can't handle it but something else is going on.

With guild wars 2 I get an average of 30-40 fps and dropping down to 20 while playing solo or dropping down to 5-10 while trying to play in groups or WvW. With guild wars 2 it seems to be that when lots of stuff happens the fps drops down like my computer isn't good enough, which seems to act normal comparing to what diablo 3 is doing. I've read that my graphics card should be able to handle both of these games just fine.

Please see attached pictures for testmy and speedtest results. dx diag info, 3dmark vantage results and system info, and hwinfo64 temp monitoring results(the max was while i played diablo 3 and then guild wars 2 both for about a half an hour one after the other, I also just blew all the dust out of my computer psu/heatsinks/fans/cables/case).

Something else to note that is not shown on the info's is my power supply(which may be part of the problem) is a rosewill 450w model rd450-2sb. it has 14A on 12v1 and 16a on 12v2.

So the 7850 card is a powercolor 2gb gddr5 and it's brand new. I had a sapphire hd6670 that I was using with dual graphics with the APU that i have. I thought that my problems were just not good enough graphics. Before I got the 7850 I had a antec basiq 350w model BP350. I would run all the games with no problems on all low settings but wanted to upgrade for diablo 3 and guild wars 2 and I thought that would fix the problems. the rosewill 450w i have in now was laying in from an older computer build but didn't have any problems that i knew about.

I thought that it could have been something with software so i even tried doing a fresh install of windows 7 and not installing anything but the games but I still had the problems. I also tried setting affinity to cpu 0 only and cpu 0 and cpu 2 only to see if it would run better on only 1 or 2 cores but still nothing.

Please help if you can. THANKS
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	TestmyDownload.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	120.1 KB
ID:	181610   Click image for larger version

Name:	TestmyUpload.jpg
Views:	129
Size:	112.6 KB
ID:	181618   Click image for larger version

Name:	Speedtest.jpg
Views:	114
Size:	112.9 KB
ID:	181626  

Click image for larger version

Name:	HWInfo1.jpg
Views:	137
Size:	160.9 KB
ID:	181634   Click image for larger version

Name:	HWInfo2.jpg
Views:	120
Size:	161.2 KB
ID:	181642   Click image for larger version

Name:	DXDiagSystem.jpg
Views:	127
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	181650  

bshipper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-22-2014, 09:43 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7 32-bit


Send a message via MSN to bshipper

additional attachments.
sorry there's so much but I'm trying to combine all information I have so there's not a thousand questions.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	3dMark1.jpg
Views:	82
Size:	158.0 KB
ID:	181666   Click image for larger version

Name:	3dMark2.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	109.1 KB
ID:	181674   Click image for larger version

Name:	3dMark3.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	119.7 KB
ID:	181682  

Click image for larger version

Name:	3dMark4.jpg
Views:	81
Size:	136.2 KB
ID:	181690   Click image for larger version

Name:	3dMark5.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	120.8 KB
ID:	181698   Click image for larger version

Name:	CCC Software.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	93.3 KB
ID:	181706  

bshipper is offline  
Old 06-22-2014, 09:44 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7 32-bit


Send a message via MSN to bshipper

last one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DXDiagDisplay.jpg
Views:	93
Size:	74.8 KB
ID:	181714  
bshipper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-23-2014, 08:00 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Well the first problem is that your PSU isn't powerful enough for a HD 7850. It is also very low quality.

You need a 550W or higher XFX or Seasonic branded PSU to run that GPU.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 06-23-2014, 11:59 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7 32-bit


Send a message via MSN to bshipper

Can you tell me why?

I've read on a couple of other forums that people run this graphics card on a 430w psu and others that are supposedly under the recommended specifications. This is what amd says...'AMD specifies a minimum of a 500 Watt or greater system power supply. The power supply should also have a maximum combined +12 Volt continuous current rating of 27 Amps or greater and have at least one 6-pin PCI Express supplementary power connector.'

Have you seen performance issues resulting from an underpowered psu? I thought that the computer would freeze or shut down if power supply was having issues? Sorry, I just don't understand how power could affect fps. please explain or give me a link to soemthing that explains it. I don't want to buy another pc component and it not fix the problem, you know?
Thanks for replying
bshipper is offline  
Old 06-24-2014, 05:07 AM   #6
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


You should always take what the manufacturer says the minimum recommendation is then add more. 550W or higher is what you need for that card.

In the BIOS what are the 12V, 5.5V, 3.3V and VCORE voltages?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 06-24-2014, 07:41 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 42
OS: Windows 7 32-bit


Send a message via MSN to bshipper

Well someone in the game suggested something to me to try that I had not thought of. I tried the beta amd catalyst drivers and it's working fine, diablo 3 has no lag spikes and I can tell when stuff gets crazy on the screen the fps goes down a little bit but there isn't anymore screen stuttering and freezing. And, Guild wars 2 is now playable during WvWvW. This was a DRIVER ISSUE the whole time. I had already tried the latest stable release and a couple of older drivers too, but i didn't even think about trying the beta ones.

as a side note, The picture attachment of the hwinfo has my voltage readings. I do not believe an underpowered psu would cause fps lag. I understand that it could make system unstable/power off/burn up and possibly cause dmg to other components though. And I know that total wattage doesn't mean a whole lot anymore when it comes to psu's.
bshipper is offline  
Old 06-24-2014, 04:56 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


A PSU can cause any issue. Also the BIOS is where you need to look for voltages, not software.

Either way, glad its working.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diablo III Hangs then Not Responding crash (Hang report inside)
so why is this happening? Hang report for C:\Program Files (x86)\Diablo III\Diablo III.exe Generated by using WhatIsHang on 4/17/2014 3:34:23 PM Web site: NirSoft - freeware utilities: password recovery, system utilities, desktop utilities Remarks: * The program hangs in a single...
Haxxtastic PC Gaming Support 2 04-17-2014 01:58 PM
BSOD Wile Playing Guild Wars 2
I need some help I'm having a BSOD every now and then when I am playing a game called Guild Wars 2 it comes at random times and I can't really afford to put it in the shop only for them to tell me i need to spend more money on it. I'm not sure what program to use to get my detailed system specs but...
RLMadd BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 12-01-2012 08:40 AM
Guild Wars 2 - Black Screen / Brown Screen and glitchy Screen Crashes & Hangs
Hi Everyone, I haven't posted on here for a while! I have been experiencing a really fruhstrating problem since the launch of Guild Wars 2. It only occurs whilst in-game and can happen in one of two ways; 1) The game freezes and glitchy / distorted coloured blocks appear on the screen....
Caatalyst Video Card Support 9 10-10-2012 09:40 AM
[SOLVED] Guild Wars 2/Diablo 3 High Settings
Do you think my current rig will be able to handle Guild Wars 2 or Diablo 3 on high settings? I would like to be able to use fraps to record some videos to post on youtube aswell. Should i overclock? Any help would be appreicated! ------------------ System Information ------------------ Time...
ash369 Building 7 02-15-2012 11:58 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts