Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Question regarding IP addresses

This is a discussion on Question regarding IP addresses within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Me and two of my friends were trying to play AoE 3 LAN in college using college wi-fi. The college


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-03-2014, 08:52 AM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Akshay Dwivedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


Me and two of my friends were trying to play AoE 3 LAN in college using college wi-fi.

The college wifi assigns IP addresses to students. Now me and my first friend were able to connect to each other's games but the third friend wasn't able to do so. So we decided to use the third friend's phone as a Wifi hotspot and then we were able to connect to his game and play together. I have the following questions:

1. I was assigned an IP of 10.1.XX.XX and the third friend was assigned an IP of 10.7.XX.XX by the college Wifi. Is it mandatory for the first two numbers of the IP addresses (ie. "10.1") to be the same so that the PCs possessing said IP addresses can play together?

2. Me and my third friend tried to play using Hamachi once we reached our respective homes and I was assigned a virtual IP of 25.66.253.XXX and he was assigned 25.81.6.XXX. In this case also we were unable to connect to each other.

What could be the possible problem? Do we need to enable internet sharing when using Hamachi or trying to play on LAN without Hamachi?
Akshay Dwivedi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-06-2014, 04:07 PM   #2
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


The 10.7.x.x and 10.1.x.x addresses might be on different parts of the network, which would be why connecting using Internet sharing as opposed to just LAN may be required. The same would be true for when you had virtual IP addresses assigned.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 12-06-2014, 08:47 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Akshay Dwivedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


Managed to solve the virtual IP problem by reinstalling Hamachi.

The college problem may be solved using ICS on all three laptops? I'll give it a shot.

Btw, why is it that two laptops are assigned 10.1.x.x and one laptop is assigned 10.7.x.x? I suppose the only way to modify this would be to obtain a static IP address?
Akshay Dwivedi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-08-2014, 07:35 PM   #4
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Akshay Dwivedi View Post
Btw, why is it that two laptops are assigned 10.1.x.x and one laptop is assigned 10.7.x.x? I suppose the only way to modify this would be to obtain a static IP address?
This is how the IT department for the college has configured the network. To make IP address assigning easier, they divided the network into different "subnets". Whether or not you can assign one of the computers a static IP address would depend on other factors associated with how they configured the network.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 12-09-2014, 12:45 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Akshay Dwivedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


Is it possible for my laptop to be assigned a 10.1.x.x IP address and other laptops that have a 10.7.x.x IP address to connect directly to my laptop using the "WLAN Launcher"?
Akshay Dwivedi is offline  
Old 12-09-2014, 04:21 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Akshay Dwivedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


Sorry, let me rephrase my question:

My laptop is assigned an IP address of 10.1.x.x
My friend's laptop is assigned an IP of 10.7.x.x

Is it possible for me to use a software called "WLAN Launcher" (WLAN Launcher Free Download, Software, virtual wireless, wi-fi hotspotnewtecharticles.com – Technology News, Best Apps, Gadgets, Internet and Security Tips) so that his laptop can connect to my laptop's network? Or is there any other means by which two laptops having different subnets can play together?
Akshay Dwivedi is offline  
Old 12-09-2014, 03:44 PM   #7
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


That software might work. Both computers would need to disconnect from the college's Wifi network. The virtual wireless network should bypass the need to do configuration with the IP address assigned by the college.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 12-10-2014, 12:43 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Akshay Dwivedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


The host computer would still be required to connect to the college Wi-fi right?
Akshay Dwivedi is offline  
Old 12-13-2014, 06:04 PM   #9
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Yes, since the host needs to have some connection to an Internet service provider.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 12-21-2014, 05:07 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Akshay Dwivedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 601
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64-bit

My System


We tried the WLAN method and although we are able to play, the game is very laggy and the ping/latency on CS 1.6 is quite high at times. Is this to be expected?
Akshay Dwivedi is offline  
Old 12-24-2014, 06:22 PM   #11
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


It may be that the wireless range for that network may be limited, which would lead to more lag. Or, there could be a lot of wireless interference between the devices.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] important excel question
I now became an encoder in a construction company and im so noob on excel compared to my fellow veteran encoders there. i have 3 important questions in excel and i hope you help me about this...( i thank you in advance for your help..) i upload 3 excel files and 3 jpeg pictures of it with...
BennyZars Microsoft Office support 3 02-01-2013 03:29 PM
Giant Question Mark
I was playing a computer game called League of Legends yesterday on my Macbook Pro, and after I closed the program I happened to look at my desktop background and saw a gigantic grey question mark in a black background covering the entire background. When I checked Desktop and Screen Saver in...
Matt J Mac Support 17 11-02-2012 09:05 AM
HDD Regenerator Question
I seen some HDD Regenerator questions in the past so thought I'd try this forum. Question 1: Does the green "R" (repaired) in HDD Regenerator mean there is no possibility of data corruption? My thought: It looks like it is fine, as in red "R" says unrecoverable bad sector, and green says...
Nvrbst Hard Drive Support 1 10-28-2012 05:21 PM
A Dangerous Question, In Hope of Answers
All, I've posted many times here, and I know that piracy isn't something that is entertained. But I have a question, slightly more "appropriate" than just "HEY WHERE CAN I DOWNLOAD <insert title here>." And, on that note, if this isn't a question the mods are willing to answer, perhaps I...
Majingbu Gaming Discussion 2 10-11-2012 04:12 PM
Please Read Here Before Posting
How to ask a Smart Question Welcome to the Alternate Computing Forum. OK, so you've installed linux on your computer and have taken your first step into a bigger world of computing. Now you have a problem and require some assistance. Quite often we will find ourselves answering your question...
hal8000 Linux Support 0 07-02-2012 06:00 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts