Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

PS4 Manual IP / DMZ

This is a discussion on PS4 Manual IP / DMZ within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi After experiencing some online problems on my PS4 (kicked out of parties, trouble connecting to players) I decided to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-10-2015, 04:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 76
OS: Windows XP Service Pack 2



Hi

After experiencing some online problems on my PS4 (kicked out of parties, trouble connecting to players) I decided to put my PS4 into a DMZ. At first, I noticed my PS4 would always use the same IP address whenever I started the console, even though it was on automatic IP address. So, I just put that IP into the DMZ in my router and everything was fine.

Now, it decides to give 1 of 3 different IP address when I start up. So I decided to manually set up the internet connection and give the PS4 a manual IP address which I done, and filled in all the DNS, Subnet etc... and put that manual IP address in the DMZ instead. I restarted everything and now ran the internet connection test... Obtain IP? Check. Internet Connection? Check. PSN? Check. Then it gets to NAT Type and waits for a while and then says NAT Type failed?

How can I solve this please?

Dan
Dan_UK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2015, 04:13 AM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


Check your NAT Type to make sure it's not set to Type 3. Instructions here: How to Change Your NAT Type on PS4 and PS3 | PlayStationing
Quote:
To find out your PS4s NAT type go to

Settings > Network > Internet Connection Status

It should list the NAT type at the bottom.
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saying no audio device, drivers are working properly?
I have Winxp, all service packs, and Sound Blaster Audigy. I have tried what I am assuming is every solution I have found in short of reinstalling XP. Making sure the right devices are started in services, un-installing/re-installing/updating drivers, and so on. One thing it probably could be is...
lsdeimos Windows XP Support 9 01-19-2014 10:46 AM
Need Help on startup listStartupList report, 11/04/2011, 10:10:33 StartupList version
StartupList report, 11/04/2011, 10:10:33 StartupList version: 1.52.2 Started from : C:\Documents and Settings\amy\My Documents\Downloads\HijackThis.EXE Detected: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600) Detected: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702) * Using default options * Including empty and...
leerobert Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 2 04-15-2011 08:27 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts