Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Problems with hosting server

This is a discussion on Problems with hosting server within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I've been dealing with this problem for months and have finally come to ask here about it. I'm able to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-17-2014, 07:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



I've been dealing with this problem for months and have finally come to ask here about it. I'm able to access my routers settings and set up the ports i need, but when i attempt to host myself and anyone else are unable to join. i have checked my IPv4 address and made sure that everything is correct, i even set up inbound rules in my firewall for the server, no luck. Please if there is anything i can do to fix this let me know. Refer to the picture for more detail
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	My trouble with portforwarding.jpg
Views:	116
Size:	249.2 KB
ID:	170314  
TJBunnys is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-21-2014, 06:50 PM   #2
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF!

Let's see if the ports are actually forwarded correctly. Download and install the PF Port checker to check the status of the ports you forwarded in the router.
Also, if you are using a separate modem and router, what is the make and model of the modem?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 04-24-2014, 08:54 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



Yes i have port forward checker and its able to ping my router, but shows a closed port, if thats what you were asking. I am using a Cisco router model dpc2100r2. I am using a belkin router but i belive thats not the source of the problem because i've switched routers to no avail.
TJBunnys is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-24-2014, 11:48 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
jimscreechy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,233
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System

Send a message via MSN to jimscreechy

That cisco device is your modem. The Belkin device is I assume the router (you haven't put a model).

Just because you have changed devices doesn't mean you have correctly configured either of them. You seem to want to focus on your windows firewall but it is far more likely your router is the device that is not correctly configured.

It pays to heed the advice you have been given BEFORE moving forward. @Jason09 has advised you to use port checker, which you seem to have done as you go on to say it shows a closed port...? but still don't wish to explore this avenue as the possible cause of your issue...Odd.

Your windows firewall looks fine. You could turn on blocking on that port and get windows firewall to notify you of blocked incoming connections (which I doubt it will for this port) but verify you router is not forwarding as it should; which is where I suspect your issue lies.
__________________
Just because you know what you want doesn't mean the plan you have to get it is a good one.
jimscreechy is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 12:12 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



my model for my Belkin router is F9K1102v3, i hope that helps.

i'll take heed to your advice and focus on the subject of my router and port forwarding, it seems that i'm forwarding through my router correctly, i may be wrong? I'm entering the last digit of my IPv4 address into the servers setup.

On the subject of the Port forward checker, it seems able to ping my router, but as before i cannot detect an open port, suggesting that my connection is not setup properly.

I'm unsure of my problem, and you are right about me not having a good plan, i hardly have any plan.
TJBunnys is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 07:58 AM   #6
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


It's possible that your modem may be functioning as a router, which would mean port forwarding would need to be done there. On the status page of your Belkin router, you should see a LAN IP address and an Internet/public/WAN address listed. For the Internet/public/WAN (whichever term your router uses) IP address, does that address match the address shown at What Is My IP | The IP Address Experts Since 1999?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 04-25-2014, 05:16 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



Under internet settings, my ip address matches the ip at the given website.
TJBunnys is offline  
Old 04-26-2014, 07:34 AM   #8
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Ok, that means your modem should not be an issue.
Are you using a static IP address for your computer? If not, have you checked to make sure the address has not changed?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 04-27-2014, 08:04 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



My ip address is dynamic, and i change my router setup whenever it changes, but i still cant connect
TJBunnys is offline  
Old 04-28-2014, 06:58 PM   #10
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Have you tried putting your computer in a DMZ on the router?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 05-01-2014, 02:12 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7



sorry about the delay, my freind figured out the problem. It was an issue with McAfee, i've figured out the solution. Thank you all for your help.
TJBunnys is offline  
Old 05-03-2014, 06:24 PM   #12
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Glad to hear you got the problem fixed. You can mark the thread Solved by clicking the Mark this Thread as Solved option under Thread Tools at the top of the thread.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD 0x119 - Watchdog.sys
I recently got a BSOD with bugcheck code 0x119 VIDEO_SCHEDULER_INTERNAL_ERROR during Borderlands 2. BlueScreenView pointed to "watchdog.sys" as the faulty driver. (Attached Dump) I have been getting intermittent freezes (with sound still going in the background) during certain games (NFS Rivals,...
Baasha BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 01-05-2014 01:59 PM
Dell PowerEdge Server crawling like a snail
Hi everyone! I seem to be having a problem with the Dell PowerEdge Server at my work, it's running Windows Server 2003 for Small Business and is crawling at a snails pace. So much so I've been waiting 20+ minutes for it to apply settings for me to even log in to the server. I know a big part of...
JacobRyan Windows Servers 12 12-12-2012 02:56 PM
Minecraft Server hosting problems
This post is essentially the same as previously posted minecraft topic. I have a netgear modem and a netgear router. I have full connection to the internet and I have run the server before. My friends can connect to the server when they are in the Lan network but not over the internet. Problem...
blackojacko Networking Support 11 07-13-2012 08:02 AM
adding Application server to network
Hello, I have a dl380 g5 it has terminal server running on it and ad, it is also our applications server, it is running server 2003, SAP accounting software and it is also our file server, so I am going to add a couple server to the mix. I am planning on purchasing a g7 proliant dl 380. ...
balbert123 Networking Support 5 01-31-2011 01:42 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts