Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Problem With ESO (Lag Spike)

This is a discussion on Problem With ESO (Lag Spike) within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello, i've bought The game : the Elder scrolls Online, recently and i got some difficulties with my connection to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-06-2015, 03:57 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



Hello, i've bought The game : the Elder scrolls Online, recently and i got some difficulties with my connection to their server. i experience lag spike at high frenquency. i t hough that was Graphic at first but after installing a monitor system i seen i've been runing at 100fps. so it's not a trouble. the game lag in interation with the world and fight but not on chat. lowered graphic but no success. desactivated the firewall added exeptiong opened port. still no change.

i'm out of idea and tips from the internet. Can someone Help me on that?

ps. i have a wireshark trace file to show if needed.
MrGoat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-06-2015, 07:40 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

Go to www.speedtest.net and run the test. What are the results of the test?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-07-2015, 06:28 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



Thank you,

i though i've mentionned it. sorry my average is 20 to 30 mbs with a ping of 15-20 during the lag spike.
MrGoat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2015, 07:35 AM   #4
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Do you have trouble with other online games? Was this purchased via Steam? You Steam's verify system to make sure the game is installed correctly:

https://support.steampowered.com/kb_...2037-QEUH-3335
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-07-2015, 08:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



Yes, Via Steam. but i dont use it Via steam as it have its own launcher. i never noticed the problems with any other game exept this one if it was present i guess they deal in a better way with the trouble i have.
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-07-2015, 04:32 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Yes, but Steam was most likely used to install the game. Verifying the game is in working order will rule out the game being an issue.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-07-2015, 07:44 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



WEll after installing the first time the launcher made me patch 60gb... so idk about steam making the install. but i will try it i guess nothing to lose.
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 06:11 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



No this didnt fixed anything :( ( if its doesnt seem more frequent and worse )
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 07:37 AM   #9
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


See if what's here helps at all:

Endless Loading Screens [ FIX ] - Elder Scrolls Online
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 08:26 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



already tryed and no, i desactivated all my Firewall so this couldnt be the issue
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 01:57 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



Since i made steam check validate files. it's became worse its "fixed" some file and the launcher made me redownload whole game. and now as soon as i have combat its lagging.
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 02:52 PM   #12
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Did it just redownload some of the files, or the entire game? It was a full reinstall?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 03:25 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



Redownloaded entire game as far as i know and the problems is worse.

Config file been transfered also between the install.
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 04:54 PM   #14
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


There could be an issue with your ISP blocking a port on the game. You can test this by using the game at a different network location or choose a different computer to play the game on.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 05:07 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



i happens to test something. i changed the router. instead of using my high brand ASUS RT-AC56R, i put a 20$ router crap... problem so far seem fixed.... but i dont get my full speed in wifi...
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-08-2015, 06:59 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



and this little router, is not an option, its disconnecting me each hours non stop...
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-09-2015, 09:45 AM   #17
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


So now we are working with a new router and that does fix the game issue?

The new router uses internal antennas so if you're far away from it, it may have a hard time penetrating through the walls of the home.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-09-2015, 09:51 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



The small 20$ trouter seem to fix the issue, exept on the fact that i lose connection of 10m interval. so i cant use it. i reset to factory my ASUS one ( its a big 200ish $ so its should be able to perform for the distance i'm at. i'm not really far also.. 50ft at most. i seprated the 5g and the 2.4g wifi. use only 5g that was terrible. if i use only the 2.4 probleme is still there but less frequent. ( i cant pass a wire in this condo setup =/ )

so my guess is that something inside my router that cause the system lag... its got many option and suposed to be good for gaming.
MrGoat is offline  
Old 05-09-2015, 04:47 PM   #19
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


How do your other online games perform?
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 05-10-2015, 10:20 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 12
OS: Win 7 Home premium



Very well. But i found the issue. Its the Wi-Fi. I installed back my Asus router and i borrowed a homeplug. Now problem is fixed. So my guess is that ESO have difficulties more then other games with wifi general instability. I have a microwave and stainless steel refrigerator. Directly in line . Might be that but i cant moved the stuff.

Anyway thanks for helping troubleshooting with me to find a solutions.
MrGoat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD ntoskrnl.exe
BSOD ntoskrnl.exe Hi all, I have been getting BSOD every once in a while and after starting laptop. HP pavilion dv6 Notebook pc Home premium Windows 7 amd phenom(tm) II p960 quad -core processor 1.80 ghz 6.00 gb (5.74 gb usable) 64 bit.
immigranta BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 12-14-2012 08:42 AM
Toshiba Blue Screens and Freezes
Hello, I've been getting BSODs and constant freezes for a while now. They started happening right after my laptop was forcibly turned off by a dead battery. ∑ OS - Windows 7 ∑ 64-bit ∑ Windows 7 ∑ OEM version (came pre-installed on system) ∑ Age of system (hardware) 2 years (2010) ∑ Age of...
Orbacedo BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 11-14-2012 06:06 PM
windows firewall and security centre problem
Hello to everyone guys. This looks like a wonderfull forum. I 'll describe the problem with as few words as possible, I know that time is of great value for all of us. I have Windows 7 64 bit Home premium edition installed and a few days ago I burned some DVD movies and I noticed that only...
kostakis Inactive Malware Help Topics 0 12-31-2011 12:44 PM
windows firewall and security centre problem
Hello to everyone guys. This looks like a wonderfull forum. I 'll describe the problem with as few words as possible, I know that time is of great value for all of us. I have Windows 7 64 bit Home premium edition installed and a few days ago I burned some DVD movies and I noticed that only...
kostakis Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 4 12-31-2011 12:01 PM
[SOLVED] Killed by BSOD
I have built a new system and I am getting killed with BSOD. It happens under load and during idle. I cant get through prime 95 however ran an 8 hour memtest without errors. I really NEED some help! My system: Windows 7 pro 6.1.7601 service pack 1 build 7601 Processor - AMD Phenom II X6 1090T...
MadMardo Motherboards, Bios & CPU 42 09-10-2011 02:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts