Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Port fowarding with a static IP!

This is a discussion on Port fowarding with a static IP! within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So yeah I really want to play some games with some friends and I usually run the servers. Except a


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2014, 04:37 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



So yeah I really want to play some games with some friends and I usually run the servers. Except a little bit ago i switched internet providers from AT&T to Xfinity and I had a Dynamic IP and on Xfinity I now have a Static IP. Now when i try to portfoward it doesnt work when my friends try to join. (First post was under wrong forum) Thanks
PerfectG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2014, 05:37 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Solidify's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Hello PerfectG.

Port Forward has great guides that can help you with this.
__________________
Is the 'freedom of choice and action' that is offered to the individual, freedom to decide for himself what is moral or immoral, society remaining neutral; or is it freedom to be immoral if he wants to be?
Solidify is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 06:28 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



I've tried it
PerfectG is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-24-2014, 07:05 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Solidify's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Which ports are you trying to forward? You can use this to verify: Open Port Check Tool
__________________
Is the 'freedom of choice and action' that is offered to the individual, freedom to decide for himself what is moral or immoral, society remaining neutral; or is it freedom to be immoral if he wants to be?
Solidify is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 07:39 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



I am trying to make servers. Terraria and Starbound. Terraria port is 7777 and Starbound port is 21025
PerfectG is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 07:47 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Solidify's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Open up command prompt as admin then type 'ipconfig' then hit enter. You will see a default gateway IP address listed. Type that ip addres in your browser's url box and hit enter. It should take you to your router's login page.

Let me know if you got that far.
__________________
Is the 'freedom of choice and action' that is offered to the individual, freedom to decide for himself what is moral or immoral, society remaining neutral; or is it freedom to be immoral if he wants to be?
Solidify is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 08:02 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



Yes I do know how to portfoward the only problem is that my friends can't join... I will be able to join with my local ip but my friends can't with the ip I get from like ip chicken. It's like the server won't detect that I have port fowarded.
PerfectG is offline  
Old 02-24-2014, 11:05 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Solidify's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,387
OS: Windows 10

My System


Hm, that's out of my expertise. You're better of waiting for someone else more knowledgeable to help. Sorry.
__________________
Is the 'freedom of choice and action' that is offered to the individual, freedom to decide for himself what is moral or immoral, society remaining neutral; or is it freedom to be immoral if he wants to be?
Solidify is offline  
Old 02-25-2014, 01:12 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



Thanks for trying to help anyways!
PerfectG is offline  
Old 02-25-2014, 07:10 PM   #10
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Download and install the PF Port Checker to check the ports you forwarded.

What is the make and model of your modem and router?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 05:34 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



woops sorry i just now got the email that told me you replied.
PerfectG is offline  
Old 03-02-2014, 05:36 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



I cant portfoward :-/ it says my dchp is disabled when i do ipconfig /all on my command prompt and i have done everything correctly i have a static ip it says my ports are open and it still wont work[IMG][/IMG]
PerfectG is offline  
Old 03-06-2014, 07:17 PM   #13
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Hmm, that is odd that the port checking program reads the ports as open but the server is not visible publicly. That would suggest that the problem is not with the actual port forwarding.
On the status page of your router, you should see a WAN or Internet IP address listed (this will be different from a local or internal IP address). Compare the WAN/Internet IP address to the address listed here. Are they the same or different?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 03-07-2014, 05:59 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 8.1



They are the same.
PerfectG is offline  
Old 03-10-2014, 11:15 AM   #15
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


What is the actual brand and model of the router you are using?
Also, have you tried reinstalling the game?
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 03-10-2014, 11:21 AM   #16
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,191
OS: win 10 Home



Could be one of these Comcast-Supported Routers, Gateways and Adapters
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Haswell i7 4770k hits 100C with stock clocks
Hi, I recently bought an i7 4770k and ran prime 95 on it. Whether I was using the stock HSF or an older tower HSF I have with heatpipes, it idles around 35C and hits 100C at load before the CPU throttles down. I haven't overclocked it and I was wondering if the CPU could be faulty. mobo MSI...
osterac Motherboards, Bios & CPU 33 06-21-2013 10:56 AM
Horrible net speeds suddenly
Ok , I have had trouble with Mediacom in the past when they overload nodes. The past few months my connection has been great considering it's mediacom. I was getting 20-30 mb dl and 2mb upload which is right for my 20 mb line I pay for. Last night though all of the sudden I am getting 1-3 mb dl and...
Drivethrujerod Networking Support 26 12-17-2012 04:43 PM
[SOLVED] Joomla ----> Problems
Hi, I am trying to build a website but with Joomla for the first time but I'm stuck. I don't know what to do and apart form that I am getting these errors: Strict Standards: Static function JDatabase::test() should not be abstract in...
Matteus Web Design & Development 9 12-05-2011 05:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts