Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Port Forwarding a PC when receiving internet from a Mac?

This is a discussion on Port Forwarding a PC when receiving internet from a Mac? within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello! I hope that I'm posting this in the right area. I've been trying to set up my own server


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-14-2013, 10:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 3
OS: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Professional Edition 64-bit



Hello! I hope that I'm posting this in the right area.
I've been trying to set up my own server for various games ever since I bought my desktop. I've followed various tutorials to the letter, but I've never been able to get one up and running. I've been wondering if it's because of how I receive internet. Previously, I had a Mac Mini, which receives internet wirelessly. I didn't want to buy a wireless card for my new computer, so I set up my Mac to communicate with my PC via ethernet cable so that I can use my PC to connect to the internet. It's fully functional and I've never had any problems since I set it up, except for when I want to port forward.
My setup is something like this:
Verizon FiOS <-> Actiontec M1424WR Router <-> Mac Mini <-> Windows 7 PC

I allowed the application (currently Terraria) to have access through Windows Firewall (I don't have any other firewalls installed). Mcafee Security Scan Plus is on my computer, but my computer was shipped with it installed and it never does anything besides tell me that it doesn't protect me while I browse the internet. I have Spybot installed too, but I haven't found any firewall settings on it, so I don't think it acts as one, but I could be wrong.

Using my PC, I type my IP address into the address bar, then log into my Verizon router, and create a new port-forwarding rule for my Mac to the port I need.
I don't see my PC on the list, but that's probably because it doesn't actually communicate with the internet, it tells my Mac what to do, then the Mac communicates with the internet, then sends it back to my computer.
At least, that's my understanding of it! I could be wrong.

I did ipconfig/all on my PC:
IPconfig.txt

Is there any other information you need?
I'm just confused because I don't know if my setup even allows for me to host a server. I've tried everything I can think of to fix it, but I'm not an expert on these kinds of things.
What am I doing wrong?
Sirindil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-16-2013, 06:47 PM   #2
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF!

Have you tried seeing if the router will allow you to enter the PC's IP address into the port entry? While I do believe port forwarding can be done with your setup, it is not as simple as with a standard connection to the router.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Old 07-16-2013, 11:04 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 3
OS: Microsoft Windows 8.1 Professional Edition 64-bit



I manually put in my computer's IPV4 address that I find when i do ipconfig and port it through port 7777 using both TCP and UDP, but canyouseeme.org still tells me that the connection times out.
I can't port both the PC and the Mac through 7777 at the same time, so I'm at a loss as to what I should do.
Sirindil is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-18-2013, 06:59 AM   #4
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,752
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


I would use the PF Port checker to check the ports, as other websites are often unable to correctly read the port unless the application using the ports is running.
Also, check to see if the IP address listed at this website is the same for both the PC and the Mac. What Is My IP | Shows Your IP Address.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Luhe.Sire.A infection
I tried to download both programs you advice to download and run, but each time I tried the pc wouldn't allow the download or even to run them direct...A pop up window said 'Item cannot be downloaded as it contained a virus'. when clicking on a tab within the message which said "Learn More" a...
Aw-Naw Resolved HJT Threads 43 06-06-2013 01:37 AM
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
Driver Error or Possible Video Card Failure?
First of all, thanks to anyone in advance for all your help. Im pretty sure that my video card is fried, but I just wanted to check with you guys before making the decision to buy a new one. I started having problems a few weeks ago. Noticed when I started up my computer some days the icons on...
theafterglow Driver Support 22 03-16-2012 01:09 PM
RAM memory in BIOS
Hello When im trying to clock my RAM memory in BIOS its all gray. Any suggestions? "BIOS-Version and -date. American Megatrends Inc. 3.24, 2005-08-11" And installed RAM is only 512
Abfe Overclocking 6 01-27-2011 12:33 PM
No Sound Problem !!!
I have problem with no sound on my PC. It began after restarting. When I go to Device manager > Sound , video and game controllers I see yellow warning sign and when click on it ___Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)___...
damjanes Driver Support 8 01-21-2011 04:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts