Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Nintendo Wifi - Can't connect to other players

This is a discussion on Nintendo Wifi - Can't connect to other players within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I had this problem for years and i just hope someone can help me to fix this problem. Those guys


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2011, 09:00 AM   #1
XTR
Registered Member
 
XTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista


Cry

I had this problem for years and i just hope someone can help me to fix this problem. Those guys at nintendo hotline & my internet provider don't have the knowledge about this.

I can connect to nintendo wi-fi but most of the time unable to connect to other players. I'm just using a wireless router (which is also my modem), with a good connection. (dsl connection). The brand is a "SIEMENS Gigaset SX551 WLAN dsl".

According to nintendo this problem is caused by a firewall, blocking the connection. Now i have tried tons of things and reseached alot on the internet and still no succes.

There is nothing wrong with my Wii, because the same thing happens on my DS. I think the cause is somewere with my router/modem.

This is what i have done:
Latest firmware downloaded
UPnP is on
Disabled all firewalls (Windows, router & McAfee)
Set the Wii on a static IP
Set the transmission mode on IEEE 802.11 B/G Mixed (appently nintendo wi-fi is not supported by on G only)
MAC adress filter is off
Dynamic DNS is off
Put Wii's Static IP & MAC adress in "DHCP clients"
Put Wii's Static IP as Exposed host.
Opened ports at "port forwarding" UDP&TCP 1 till 65535. ( Also specificly according to nintendo 29900, 28910, 29901, 29920, 80, 443 all on TCP)

Sources:
https://www.nintendo.com/consumer/wfc...eToConnect.jsp
https://www.nintendo.com/consumer/wfc...i&locale=en_US
https://www.nintendo.com/consumer/sys...neFirewall.jsp

The only weird thing is, everytime if i connect to nintendo wi-fi, it doesn't appear in my "network" on the computer. On my modem/router, there is a second client but i don't see the Static IP adress of the Wii. I Don't know if the Wii should be visable in your network.

I wanted to try nintendo wifi USB connector, but apperantly nintendo stopped making them.

As an alternative i'm thinking buying a USB dongle and make it as an acces point from my PC. I just hope this will solve my problem.

So if you know what the cause is of my problem or any alternatives as a solution, please let me know.
XTR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2011, 03:21 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Those modems work terribly with gaming as I recall. It's just been so long that I can't remember the ins and outs to fix it!
ebackhus is offline  
Old 05-07-2011, 03:40 PM   #3
XTR
Registered Member
 
XTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post
Those modems work terribly with gaming as I recall. It's just been so long that I can't remember the ins and outs to fix it!
Great...i knew the modem was the cause.

Do you think that i could solve my problem by creating acces point on my PC? So that i will get wifi from my computer instead directly from my modem. Or would this not make a difference at all?
XTR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-10-2011, 07:27 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 18,118
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

You'd be complicating it further to be honest. My recommendation is to contact your ISP and ask for a modem downgrade. Then install a router.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 05-15-2011, 08:35 AM   #5
XTR
Registered Member
 
XTR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post
You'd be complicating it further to be honest. My recommendation is to contact your ISP and ask for a modem downgrade. Then install a router.
Yeah i asked a other router, but they refuse to give me one. Only options is to change my ISP.

But today after some tweaking with the router, i may have accidently solved my problem. I changed the Primary and Secondary DNS to 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220 on the Wii. When I googled for something, I found the site "OpenDSN".

I do not know what DSN exactly is, but somehow this was the cause...i think? Hopefully it stays this way.

One final question, is there any risks now that I changed the DSN on my wii?
XTR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Win7 HP Laptop wont connect to Belkin FSD8235 - 4
Hi All For some reason my laptop has stopped connecting to my wireless network. It shows up as available with Excellent signal. I know the password is correct and that hasnt changed but now when i right click and connect it INSTANTLY says "Windows cannot connect to Area51" before it even seems...
toms88 Networking Support 24 05-15-2011 08:47 AM
Laptop won't wirelessly connect to a specific network
Wondering if anyone has any suggestions for this problem. I was trying to configure a friend's router, but their laptop wouldn't connect wirelessly. Initially, I couldn't connect via ethernet cable either, but I went into the settings and set it to obtain an IP address automatically. After that, I...
IcarusFallen Networking Support 2 05-11-2011 10:25 PM
Why won't my laptop connect to my network/Internet?
My computer won't connect to my network. I goto my list of wireless networks, chose my home network and press connect. Then a prompt comes up and says " Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and...
BBradshaw Networking Support 3 01-29-2011 02:43 PM
Why won't my laptop connect to my network/internet
My computer won't connect to my network. I goto my list of wireless networks, chose my home network and press connect. Then a prompt comes up and says " Windows is unable to connect to the selected network. The network may no longer be in range. Please refresh the list of available networks, and...
BBradshaw Laptop Support 1 01-29-2011 02:28 AM
My computer was connected to my router/modem bu can't connect to internet.
I have a Satellite A105 laptop computer with windows xp pro sp3. My computer shows that it was connected to my router/modem. The problem is that it can't connect to the internet. For the past years that I am using this laptop computer I can connect to the internet but now it can't connect to the...
irflo106 Networking Support 1 01-16-2011 09:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts