Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

MLB The Show works when PS4 plugged straight into modem, does not work through router

This is a discussion on MLB The Show works when PS4 plugged straight into modem, does not work through router within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Greetings Tech Support Forum, Super frustrating issue I've been trying to figure out the past few days. When I play


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2015, 02:19 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
OS: xp sp2



Greetings Tech Support Forum,

Super frustrating issue I've been trying to figure out the past few days. When I play MLB The Show 15 on my PS4 online, connected with ethernet to my router, it says 'challenge failed'. But when I connect straight to my modem it works every time. My router is a Linksys WRT54G2 V1, and my modem is an Arris TM822G. My PS4 is connected via ethernet to a switch, switch goes to router, router goes to modem.

MLB had been working fine for many months. The first 'challenge failed' messages appeared when I took my console to my parents' house last week. Connected via ethernet into their router and after many fails, it finally succeeded perhaps after 10+ tries. I took my PS4 home and ever since--'challenge failed' all the time.

The peculiar thing about the fail message is that when it would happen, I would be on voice chat with my friend who I was trying to connect with. They would say "aw man challenge failed" a lot faster than I would get the prompt, which lead me to believe the problem was on my end.

I've went into my router settings and enabled port forwarding, DMZ, then turned both of those off and enabled UPNP. Nothing works going through the router. Again, I plug into the modem and everything is fine. Going through the modem gives me NAT Type 1. Going through the router gives me NAT Type 2.
I tested port forwarding and DMZ through my Macbook. Ports do indeed open on that computer when I try these things, for my Macbook at least.

All other games I play online--Star Wars Battlefront, The Last of Us, NBA 2k, Metal Gear Solid 5--all work online with no problems. If anyone could help I would be incredibly grateful.

Thanks,

krp312
krp312 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-13-2015, 04:18 PM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


Turning on DMZ should work for your console. Not sure why you turned that off then enabled UPNP (universal plug and play)

Here's what ports you need to forward and the guide.
Port Forwarding the Linksys WRT54G2 Router for MLB 15 The Show - PlayStation 4
__________________

https://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 12-14-2015, 08:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
OS: xp sp2



i just got a new router, nothing special (it was a free one given by my isp), and all mlb problems are gone.
krp312 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2015, 09:43 PM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


That router was old so I'm pretty sure the nat was very strict. Your new router/modem is all nice and no worries with any other game?
__________________

https://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 07:40 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
OS: xp sp2



i haven't had a chance to test out my other games, so i can only hope.

this whole thing has been an interesting learning experience. i don't understand what was wrong, but one takeaway was that, as you implied, the hardware was the problem. which baffles me bc i thought there'd be a setting to make the hardware work the way i wanted it to!
krp312 is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:30 PM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


Maybe because it was old hardware it had a hard time processing the packets. Even routers have CPU's and the new ones have way more ram and probably have dual core CPU's in them.
__________________

https://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Old 12-15-2015, 10:12 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
OS: xp sp2



Quote:
Originally Posted by McNinja View Post
Maybe because it was old hardware it had a hard time processing the packets. Even routers have CPU's and the new ones have way more ram and probably have dual core CPU's in them.
veryyyyy interesting! this is something i'd love to take the time to learn about sometime! but prob never will. but i'd really want to.
krp312 is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 04:12 PM   #8
TSF - Enthusiast
 
McNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 12,841
OS: Windows 10 education x64

My System


Yeah if you have more network traffic especially with higher speeds the network equipment needs to be faster too. Imagine a 10 year old router trying to handle 10 gigabit speeds.
__________________

https://folding.stanford.edu
If you have a problem, PM me and I'll respond in the thread you made.
power-supply-information-selection
Nvidia Drivers ATI drivers Direct X
McNinja is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cat3 150ft-ish only works with router to nic. Switch to nic = dropped packets
Disclaimer: Im trying to reuse existing cabling in an old building for a temporary solution. We are moving offices soon and will only be on the cat3 network for a couple months. I don't really want to use the cat3 but its the only option currently. The cat3 is fairly new and run in a bundle with...
mayoman Cabling and Network Cards 1 12-16-2011 08:41 AM
My internet does not work, problem of Router? Modem? or Internet provider
I just have one quick question I want to know when internet problems are from my internet provider Becuase Today I did not have internet, the router said, The internet was on, everything was connected right, I called the internet provider and they said I was on, but I dont know if they telll me...
mcubac Networking Support 2 08-09-2011 06:58 PM
Windows 7 freezes at startup (HiJack This Log)
Out of the blue my Windows 7 x64 laptop started having problems. Every time I boot it will get to the desktop and LOOK fine, but if I try to open anything it is completely unresponsive. Eventually it will notify me that Windows is not responding and offer to restart or wait. If I restart the...
slhaas Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 3 08-01-2011 12:29 PM
[SOLVED] tried connecting with the wireless router and now wired connection does work
I tried to set up a wireless router yesterday and when trying to connect with my laptop it had limited or no connectivity. I tried a few things but I couldn't get it to work so i switched back to my wired connection. Trying to set up the wireless router is not my concern though at the moment. ...
Amy_ Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 8 04-04-2011 10:21 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts