Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Medieval 2 total war multiplayer

This is a discussion on Medieval 2 total war multiplayer within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. so all i can see is the single battle multiplayer. but i know there's multiplayer for the full game. can


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-18-2013, 04:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



so all i can see is the single battle multiplayer. but i know there's multiplayer for the full game. can i get some help please?
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-21-2013, 04:17 PM   #2
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Do you have the full version? Or is it a demo?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 02-23-2013, 08:19 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



full version
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-12-2013, 08:52 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



annnnnnnnd..... no replies...... this is starting to make me feel like this website isn't the one for this problem. if it isn't, could someone suggest a place where i could possibly find my answer?
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Old 03-12-2013, 09:05 AM   #5
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Oh, I'm sorry. I totally forgot about this thread until it popped up in my Subscribed Threads box. I don't have any ideas, but I'll ask some other techs.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:08 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9,127
OS: Windows 10

My System


I don't think I properly understand your issue.

Are you saying you can only see a certain type of multiplayer mode, but not others?

The main menu is supposed to look like this:

Does it not look like that?

Try the instructions on this thread as it may help, unless it is completely unrelated.
-WOLF- is offline  
Old 03-12-2013, 10:59 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



yeah it looks like that. but when i click the multiplayer button, that's where the problem is.

all it allows me to do is those single battle things. not the full game. this is what's confusing me. and i was hoping for a solution.
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Old 03-13-2013, 11:15 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9,127
OS: Windows 10

My System


My apologies. Your problem appears to be unique, so searching for solutions will prove most difficult.

Are you certain you don't need to progress through the game at a certain point or be logged into a service such as Steam, Gamespy etc?

Have you tried reinstalling the game? Perhaps you needed to select a 'full install' option but instead picked a 'standard' or 'minimal' install version.
-WOLF- is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 05:08 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



ummmm.... hold on.... i'll get you a screen shot when i can. and game progress should have nothing to do with multiplayer. a friend of mine is having the same issue. give me a screenshot of what the multiplayer screen looks like on your com.
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Old 03-14-2013, 11:12 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 9,127
OS: Windows 10

My System


I don't own the game so I can only offer speculation.

Are you certain you don't have a patch / update missing?
-WOLF- is offline  
Old 03-16-2013, 10:51 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



Quote:
Originally Posted by -WOLF- View Post
I don't own the game so I can only offer speculation.

Are you certain you don't have a patch / update missing?
no.... and if you don't own the game... then why are you trying to help me?
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Old 03-17-2013, 05:54 AM   #12
Moderator Hardware Team
 
koala's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 26,228
OS: Win7-64, BunsenLabs

My System


If you only want replies from people who own the game, you're not going to get much help. It's been a month and none of them have replied so far.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cookiesnmilk
a friend of mine is having the same issue
As this issue appears to be unique to you, are either you or your friend using a cracked copy of the game or shared serial number?
__________________

Disable Social Media Buttons: adblockplus.org/en/features#socialmedia
koala is offline  
Old 03-18-2013, 06:33 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 394
OS: 64 bit operationg system,x64 based processor



nope. completely legal copies all around.
cookiesnmilk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm having a compatability problem with total war.
Okay I can run total war shogun 2 (the most recent total war) on the highest graphics and it runs fine. But when I play any other total war game it works but it has weird problems. Here are some examples: -game feels slow and laggy -textures and graphics don't look right -when in battles it...
the philosopher PC Gaming Support 2 07-01-2012 09:43 AM
I can't start Medieval Total War
Hi. Whenever i try to start this game i get the following window with the message "MEDIEVAL_TW.exe has encountered a problem and must be closed" This is the error singature: AppName: medieval_tw.exe AppVer: 1.0.0.0 ModName: medieval_tw.exe ModVer: 1.0.0.0 Offset: 002de1cd ...
Alan Monteros PC Gaming Support 3 04-08-2012 03:47 PM
burn process failed ! Nero Vision 4
I am new to using Nero and burning DVD's so I really need help with this. Everytime I try to burn a DVD it gets about 80% done and than I get a message saying, "Burn Process Failed. An error log file was created that can be very helpful in diagnosing problems." My computer is Windows Vista and my...
kathern.otter Other Hardware Support 4 04-02-2011 07:34 PM
Napoleon Total War
I'm looking to buy a new desktop, but I wanted to make sure it can run Napoleon Total War on high or very high settings. This is the computer I had in mind CompUSA.com | TGM4220A | CybertronPC Spartan TGM4220A Gaming PC with a Nividia 9800 GT video card. Would it be possible to play Napoleon...
jhall313 PC Gaming Support 1 03-15-2011 02:19 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts