Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Higher than normal pings on games?

This is a discussion on Higher than normal pings on games? within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey TSF, on most online games, I get a higher ping than what it should be. For example while testing


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-10-2011, 01:03 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
OS: xp sp3



Hey TSF, on most online games, I get a higher ping than what it should be. For example while testing out the problem on JKA, instead of getting 210 ping on an American server like other Australians, I get around 300. (Australia has no servers left, which is why I tested it on an American server.) Also on Blackops, instead of getting 35 ping like it says in the master server list, I get around 50. Same applies for nearly all of my online games. Any idea what might be causing it?
Also, when viewing recently viewed servers on Xfire, it shows the same ping as it would appear in the master server lists, but when I join, it shoots up.
Anyone got any ideas?
System:
Intel Quad Core Q9550
ATI HD Radeon 5770
D Link DSL - G604T.
Windows XP Home edition
Kizko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-15-2011, 07:33 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
tsujp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: I wish it was Japan.
Posts: 327
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit OEM

My System


What type of connection do you have?

I am no expert but if your connection is slow or unstable it could be that due to increased data flow from being inside a game not viewing the server your ping increases.

Have you checked for external programs running at the same time?
tsujp is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 02:39 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
OS: xp sp3



My connection is ADSL 2+, but usually the only programs I run outside the game is usually just steam, which is required to play most of my games. Should I copy and paste the programs running in the background off the Task manager? If so, where can I find a program that does that?
Kizko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2011, 03:46 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
tsujp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: I wish it was Japan.
Posts: 327
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit OEM

My System


Sorry I wouldn't have any other idea then :S
tsujp is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 04:14 PM   #5
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 12,469
OS: Windows 10 (PC), 8.1 (Laptop)

My System

Hey mate,

The Server Browser and xFire ping is just an estimate and doesn't usually get them right (as it doesn't factor everything in)

The ping on American servers issue could be something which is your ISP's side so it may be worth you contacting them to see if they know about it or can help you with your problem.

Hope this helps,
Redeye
Redeye3323 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 06:38 PM   #6
TSF-Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,772
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System


How are you running your internet connection?

Does your router have a passcode?
Elvenleader3 is offline  
Old 01-17-2011, 10:57 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
OS: xp sp3



I'll get in contact to see if my ISP might have an answer to this problem, and my router is connected to my computer (wired), and has a 10 digit passcode to access it. However, it is wireless, but it also lags when I'm just using the network myself.
Kizko is offline  
Old 01-18-2011, 01:58 PM   #8
TSF-Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 2,772
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System


Can you plug your ethernet cable into the modem and see how the ping is with that?
Elvenleader3 is offline  
Old 01-19-2011, 12:19 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 24
OS: xp sp3



My D Link DSL-G604T is a Router/Modem, also I contacted my ISP and said that there shouldn't be any problems with the connection at all.
Kizko is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts