Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

CounterStrike Source lag issue

This is a discussion on CounterStrike Source lag issue within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have been having a weird lag issue for about 10 months now, I have tried many things which have


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-23-2011, 12:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: XP SP3



I have been having a weird lag issue for about 10 months now, I have tried many things which have not solved the issue over that time, hopefully someone here can help.

I built my computer myself.

MOBO: GA-870A-UD3 (rev2.1) GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM3 - GA-870A-UD3 (rev. 2.1)
CPU: AMD phenom II x4 965 black edition @ 3.4ghz
RAM: 4GB ddr3
PSU: COOLMAX CXI-600B
VIDEO: Geforce GTS 250

My issue is the overall gameplay is choppy/laggy. When i kill someone there is a delay from when i shoot them to when they die. The choppyness is noticable in my gun models as they seem twitchy most of the time.

I have tried:
reformatting (xp and 7)
Buying a new mobo
replacing ram sticks
replacing video card
replaced my cpu cooler
replaced my NIC
switching isps from verizon fios to comcast cable
-Temperatures are fine-

I am on a wired connection & the issue does happen on both computers in my network. Even when the other computer is off.

https://www.speedtest.net/result/1170949904.png
https://www.pingtest.net/result/35324435.png

The only lead i have is that around the time the issue started my ping increased by about 15ms to every server. Before the issue i would get about 32ms ping to chicago servers, now i get around 45-50ms. Texas went from around 50ms to around 65-70.

ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

Please any help is appreciated. Thank You.
Telento is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2011, 12:54 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
dwm260's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 109
OS: Windows 7 - 64 bit



there are certain rates that you need to make sure you set.

try entering these commands in the console window:

cl_updaterate "101" (other values to try - 66, or 30)
cl_cmdrate "101" (other values to try - 66, or 30)

also there is this command as well:
cl_interp "0.01"

Im not sure what the values should or can be in these fields as i havent played in a while, but I think all of the server tic rates are changed to 66 tic since the major update. As around online as well for help with these commands.

I hope this helps to solve your issue.


p.s. also, try to go to steam game library and defrag all game files that could be messed up.
dwm260 is offline  
Old 02-23-2011, 01:07 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: XP SP3



Yeah I am aware of all the game tweaks such as these settings, I have been playing CSS for about 3-4 years now and have played on a few professional teams for leagues such as CEVO and ESEA. I have a lot of knowledge of the game settings and made sure it wasnt steam or my game settings. Thank you for the quick reply though.
Telento is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2011, 02:09 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
dwm260's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 109
OS: Windows 7 - 64 bit



Quote:
Originally Posted by Telento View Post
Yeah I am aware of all the game tweaks such as these settings, I have been playing CSS for about 3-4 years now and have played on a few professional teams for leagues such as CEVO and ESEA. I have a lot of knowledge of the game settings and made sure it wasnt steam or my game settings. Thank you for the quick reply though.
Same here. Do you use a net graph at all?
dwm260 is offline  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:25 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: XP SP3



Yes. I will post screenshots later tonight.
Telento is offline  
Old 02-26-2011, 03:56 PM   #6
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 12,469
OS: Windows 10 (PC), 8.1 (Laptop)

My System


Hey mate,

Do a Speed Test (using the link in my sig) and post the link here.

It could be that it is a slow internet-speed issue.

Thanks,
Redeye
Redeye3323 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Major Lag issue
Randomly I will get bouts of lag similar to having really low bandwidth everything slows down and after anywhere from 1-5 min is back to normal. An example was I was downloading 5-6 files at ones they go from 70-100 kbps each to about 5-10 then they sped back up after a few min none had...
Kyton Networking Support 21 03-01-2011 05:04 PM
Windows 7 BSOD - Memory management
Been getting BSOD. Sometimes twice a night, sometimes none. This hass been for weeks. Sometimes I get stuck in a reboot loop, sometimes it wants to run Repair, sometimes it wants me to choose safe mode/no safe mode. Pulled out two 1GB sticks of old dell memory yesterday when it was stuck in a...
dj-anakin BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-21-2011 03:27 PM
Plug and Play Causes Services to run 100%
About i week ago I booted my computer and noticed that it was running extremly slow. I opened task manager and found that services.exe was running up my CPU. After going through msconfig and using trial and error, i found that it wouldn't drive it up if i had Plug and Play unchecked. So my...
logicalman Resolved HJT Threads 46 02-09-2011 04:51 AM
DirectX Error [moved from Vista/7]
I've been told to run dxdiag, but when I do it says Error: Could not load dxdiagn.dll I've also downloaded DirectX End-User Runtime Web Installer. However, when I attempt to install direct x, this appears: An internal system error occured. Please refer to DXerror.log and DirectX.log in...
eiliant BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 02-07-2011 01:29 AM
IE cannot display the webpage - occurs only with Windows Update
Hello, I had (or have, as Geekgirl suggested when directing me to this forum) a virus. It started when a scanner popped up and kindly offered to find and delete viruses on my computer. I was certain it was a virus itself, but I could not stop it without doing a hard shutdown, not to mention...
misha.spisok Resolved HJT Threads 27 01-10-2011 11:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts