Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

[Connection To Host Lost] Star Wars Battlefront II Problem

This is a discussion on [Connection To Host Lost] Star Wars Battlefront II Problem within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I just joined so I thought I'd also say "hello" But lately I've been having problems. I can't seem to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-17-2014, 10:57 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3


Exclamation

I just joined so I thought I'd also say "hello"

But lately I've been having problems. I can't seem to play any multi-player game on battlefront II because everytime I join it says Connection to host lost and then boots me out. Plus I just recently got this port foward checker and it tells me my port is not reachable and I have no idea what to do because I really want to connect to people, plus me and my friends will soon try out battlefront II ( on steam) with either tunngle or openVP and i don't know if it'll let me play with them. So what can I do to fix any of these problems?

Thank you for your time and future solutions.


ps. I'm using a windows XP SP3 and I have a netgear router
chewgum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2014, 11:00 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,185
OS: win 10 Home



Hi and welcome to TSF please see the info here about port forwarding Free Help Forwarding Ports - PortForward.com you can then check what port you need to forward
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-17-2014, 03:39 PM   #3
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Hello. :)

Has this just started or has it always done it?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-18-2014, 09:17 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Flight Sim Guy View Post
Hello. :)

Has this just started or has it always done it?
This is gonna sound bad, but I noticed this happening after I installed a few mods on the desktop. The thing is, I've had the same mods before and it would work but the only reason I had to re-install them was because I was cleaning my pc from everything. But not it happens everytime I try to play
chewgum is offline  
Old 01-19-2014, 08:40 AM   #5
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Have you tried removing the mods?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-19-2014, 01:50 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Flight Sim Guy View Post
Have you tried removing the mods?
Yes, with them it does this and without them it still does this.

And these mods are some of the most popular ones on the game so I wouldn't think they'd give me a virus or something
chewgum is offline  
Old 01-19-2014, 03:34 PM   #7
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Well, sometimes mods can mess with a game. So just to be clear, you used to be able to play BFII multiplayer, but since the mod install you can't. Have you tried reinstalling PunkBuster? Is it and the mods allowed through your firewall?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 10:09 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Flight Sim Guy View Post
Well, sometimes mods can mess with a game. So just to be clear, you used to be able to play BFII multiplayer, but since the mod install you can't. Have you tried reinstalling PunkBuster? Is it and the mods allowed through your firewall?
I haven't installed PunkBuster but I will soon and try to connect. And I haven't allowed battlefront II or any mods through my firewall.

By the way, I found out more about port fowarding but when I tried it, it didn't work. The PF website just had star wars battlefront and star wars battlefront gamespy. I tried the gamespy but it didn't connect me. I don't know if this is just for the first battlefront because it didn't say battlefront II or if I have to open ports with both sections. Or if I didn't do it right.

Plus my router is a Netgear WNR1000 I just found out.
chewgum is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 10:22 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



I don't think punkbuster works with battlefront II
chewgum is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 10:23 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,185
OS: win 10 Home



Hi please see this and also the port you would need is probably exactly the same regard less of which version of the game Port Forwarding
this is just an example of what your looking for in the router Port Forwarding - NetGear - WNR1000 (NetGear Firmware) | PcWinTech.comâ„¢
seems both version on port forwarding use the same port Port Forwarding the Netgear WNR1000 Router for Starwars Battle Front
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 10:34 AM   #11
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Have you checked if the BFII servers are still up? I was thinking that GameSpy was no longer available.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 10:38 AM   #12
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,185
OS: win 10 Home



Your right GameSpy: Goodbye, And Thank You From The GameSpy Team - Page 1
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 11:11 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 6
OS: Windows XP SP3



People still play the game though, I am able to see servers and join them, it's just it when the map loads it boots me out once the character select opens up. Also let's just say I can't open my ports because the servers are shut down, would my friends be able to join me through a LAN client like tunngle or openVPN? (we had hamachi for garry's mod but it stopped working for them for some reason and we never tried it with battlefront II)
chewgum is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 11:50 AM   #14
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,185
OS: win 10 Home



From what I see there are not that many playing the game you can check here Star Wars Battlefront 2 Server List | Search Swbf2 Stats, Rankings, and Banners in United Kingdom/England [GB] - Game Tracker
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 01:27 PM   #15
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

I think you're right and the servers are still up, because people still play FSX and it used GameSpy.

I've never used Tungle or Hamachi really, so let me get some other techs involved. Unless Joe has some more ideas. :)
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 03:08 PM   #16
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,185
OS: win 10 Home



No never use those, you did see that earlier post from gamespy perhaps the game just lost favour and they re-purposed the server
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-23-2014, 12:25 PM   #17
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,007
OS: Win7



I have a feeling it's all through Steam now, the Xbox servers where shut down in 2010, and there were a lot of issues with Win7 x64 not being able to play the game.
Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] my internet keep getting disconnecting connecting
Hi.I'm new on this forum.I got problem with my internet connection.It keeps dropping then connecting by itself.I cant download anything because in the middle it just drops.My connection is wireless and is cable.My other housemates who have laptops like me have no problem with connection.I took my...
jumrose123 Networking Support 52 03-21-2014 05:18 PM
Windows Xp slow boot after splash screen
After the Windows Xp splash screen I get about 30 to 40 seconds of blackness (could be more) before the cursor appears. When I start in Safe Mode it takes a long time to load mup.sys but that could just be because it's the last one to load. Here's by most recent ntbtlog.txt: Service...
Sulla Windows XP Support 5 06-17-2013 10:29 AM
HP Compaq NC6230 chipset problem
hello, i have a problem with my HP compaq NC6230 notebook. i`m trying to fix it since a week, i`m going to describe what i actually did: 1 it did`nt want to work with the HDD (i think its got a very picky motherboard) and its always showed an error message "1782-disk controller failure" and...
Zs0lt Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 07-18-2011 02:02 PM
Startup & Internet "Generic Host Process" Problem! **HijackThis Log Inside**
Startup problem: When I start up my desktop computer, it will usually just load up to the point of my desktop background, no icons or start bar will appear and it will just sit at the desktop background. I then I have to do a hard restart and try booting up again. Once in a while it will load up...
Gorguruga Windows XP Support 3 05-26-2011 07:51 AM
pix firewall 515E internet problem
Hello this is my pix firewall 515E configuration. Password: Type help or '?' for a list of available commands. pixfirewall> en Password: pixfirewall# show runn : Saved :
uzairsiddiqui Security and Firewalls 0 04-27-2011 05:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts