Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Cannot Connect

This is a discussion on Cannot Connect within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I play Arma 3 with a community called 77th JSOC. One day at 12am midnight exactly, I lost connection to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-14-2017, 10:55 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7



I play Arma 3 with a community called 77th JSOC. One day at 12am midnight exactly, I lost connection to both their game server and their teamspeak. I have not been able to reconnect since. Both are still working for everyone else and nobody knows how to help me.

I have restarted my PC and my router. I flushed my DNS. I have checked my firewall. I updated teamspeak. I have retried dozens of times over a 24 hour period. Nothing. Every other teamspeak and every other Arma 3 server connects normally. Their servers are in Germany so I made sure I could still connect to other German servers...I can. I am utterly stumped.

Here is the TS3 messaging: <13:16:06> Trying to resolve hostname ts.77th-jsoc.com <13:16:08> Trying to connect to server on ts.77th-jsoc.com <13:16:13> Failed to connect to server

In Arma I simply do not see their server listed. However, I do see their second server listed.

PLEASE HELP ME!!
Zapo147 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-14-2017, 04:21 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

The timing at which this happened seems a little odd.

I would contact your ISP to make sure they aren't blocking anything.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 03-14-2017, 04:35 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7



I might do that.

I did a traceroute and found that my connection fails at a certain node.

Imgur: The most awesome images on the Internet

I can connect when the node is border4.ae2.............
but not when it is border3.ae1..............
or border4.ae1..............

the latter are the case for their EU1 server and teamspeak respectively, the former for their EU2 server which I still can connect to.

This suggests to me that my connection is failing at the "ae1 node," although I don't know what that is or what that means or how to fix it.
Zapo147 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-15-2017, 07:52 AM   #4
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


I can't view externally hosted images from here. In any case, anything outside of your network will be an ISP issue.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 03-15-2017, 09:24 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows 7



It's actually beyond their scope, it's an intermediate server halfway between my network and my destination server. Any way to skip the bad node?
Zapo147 is offline  
Old 03-15-2017, 04:18 PM   #6
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


A VPN perhaps. You could try a free one to test with.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 03-16-2017, 08:49 AM   #7
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Hardware
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 19,813
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Upload the image here, and I will review.
__________________
Jim

JimE is offline  
Old 03-22-2017, 10:07 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 4
OS: Windows 10



What about NAT being strict? Could that be the cause of it? Because, I think everyone here knows when NAT is restricted , its tough/impossible to connect to servers, whats more to say when finding a serve, could be worse. Just a thought.
mnz777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Connect (Sometimes) to Wireless Network But No Internet Access
I recently moved out of state about two months ago, and we had to get a new internet provider down here (Insight). However, I've had a problem connecting to the internet since. I've tried many different solutions that I've seen online and only a few worked, and only for about, a few minutes so it...
jadumoulin Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 5 05-04-2013 04:12 AM
Can connect to router but cant connect to internet
Hi. Basically my friends and I live in the same house, and it turns out ONLY my laptop can't connect to Internet despite it can successfully connect to the Router. While I can successfully connect to Internet at ANY OTHER PLACES( Schools and sister's place etc) At first I can connect to...
hksora Networking Support 1 03-30-2013 04:56 PM
Can't connect to wifi at flat, but can everywhere else!
I have had the same problem for ages on my laptop (Win7). I can connect to wifi at home and in university buildings, but not in my halls. My laptop used to randomly throw me off the internet/wireless (combination of both), it connects to router but with 'limited access' / 'no internet access' then...
AshPetite Networking Support 1 03-08-2013 02:21 PM
[SOLVED] Can't get Internet to connect automatically
Hello, Basic faqs: Lenovo SL510 Windows 7 service pack 1 Comcast Internet Provider Problem: First, you should know that my internet connection used to be fine with the same Wireless Comcast router I currently have. Then, my computer started to fail at automatically connecting (I would...
steelerfan18 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 8 11-28-2012 05:28 PM
[SOLVED] Win7 HP Laptop wont connect to Belkin FSD8235 - 4
Hi All For some reason my laptop has stopped connecting to my wireless network. It shows up as available with Excellent signal. I know the password is correct and that hasnt changed but now when i right click and connect it INSTANTLY says "Windows cannot connect to Area51" before it even seems...
toms88 Networking Support 24 05-15-2011 08:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts