Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Can surf the web but not play games

This is a discussion on Can surf the web but not play games within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I recently purchased a new hard drive, installed windows 7 onto it and have been trying to play and connect


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2015, 05:11 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



I recently purchased a new hard drive, installed windows 7 onto it and have been trying to play and connect to any other game server other than ones that are used by my browsers.
I cannot connect to any game servers, LoL, Dota 2, WoW or steam servers, nothing appears to be working
I have all my firewalls turned off and require assistance as I have little knowledge in this field
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 650 @ 3.20GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
Processor Count: 4
RAM: 3959 Mb
Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series, -2048 Mb
Hard Drives: C: Total - 476837 MB, Free - 389120 MB;
Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., H55M-S2V
Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Disabled
Masimo100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-21-2015, 05:28 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum

Since you reinstalled, did you load all the drivers for the motherboard?

Please post a screenshot of Device Manager

How do I get into Windows Device Manager?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 05:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Not sure if this is the right stuff but here you go, I'm kinda lacking in the knowledge department for this stuff
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	One.png
Views:	81
Size:	146.3 KB
ID:	220417   Click image for larger version

Name:	Two.png
Views:	76
Size:	151.1 KB
ID:	220425  
Masimo100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-21-2015, 06:17 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



That looks ok . . Have you installed all of the Windows updates?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:19 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



I have, many hours of downloading the updates, sorry if this is painful -_-
Masimo100 is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:21 AM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



Not painful at all . .

Lets take a peek at your network environment:

First:

Power Cycle everything . . Turn off the Modem, router and all pc's . . turn on the Modem and wait a few minutes for the lights to stabilize . . then turn on the router, then one pc at a time. See if you connect to the internet.

Then:

Remove all the stored wireless network profiles and search for the network again.

How to Remove Stored Wireless Network Profiles for XP, Vista, and Windows 7

Then: check your browser's settings, remove any proxy settings if found, here's how


Then:

with the pc connected to the router, Click on Start . . Run . . type CMD

At the > prompt type or copy and paste the following command:

ipconfig/all > 0 & notepad 0

and press enter.

Come back here and Paste the results in a message.

If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB drive, or a CD-R disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.

then please Download and run this Xirrus WiFi Inspector, click the Networks link on the upper left and paste a screen shot of that screen here. Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.


To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here. For Vista and Windows 7, 8 you can use the Windows Snipping Tool
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:24 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



I'm not using wireless, I'm running it through an Ethernet cable, does that change what I have to do?
Masimo100 is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:54 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



Just skip the wireless portions
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 05:47 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Max-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : gateway

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : gateway
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 1C-6F-65-88-CC-8A
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 22, 2015 12:29:18 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 22, 2015 1:29:18 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
What do I put into the proxy address? I May have missed it on the website but it didn't exactly specify and when I entered my IP address and 8080 i couldn't browse the internet at all.
Masimo100 is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 05:58 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



For testing purposes, do not use a proxy setting
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 05:59 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Oh so don't bother doing the proxy thing at all?
Masimo100 is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:03 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



Uncheck the "use this proxy" section and have it look automatically
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:04 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Okay that's done
Masimo100 is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:07 PM   #14
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



How is the game playing now?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:08 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 64 bit



Still refuses to connect to the servers :/
Masimo100 is offline  
Old 02-21-2015, 06:09 PM   #16
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,257
OS: XP, Win 7



I'll move this to the Gaming forum where they can help . .
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Old 02-23-2015, 07:57 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 165
OS: Windows 7



Hi!

Can you try uninstalling your Antivirus and then try to connect to a game server? Unfortunately, just disabling your antivirus doesn't always completely turn it off.
__________________
cgc018 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to play some games in evening
Connection: Wired ISP: iPrimus (Australia) Connection Type: ADSL2+ Modem/Router: Linksys X2000 Security: Windows Defender/HouseCall and Spybot S&D Extra Information: Internet Issues - Pastebin.com (includes the ipconfig /all) I've been unable to play some of the games I own (Wizardry...
parasite64 Networking Support 4 01-06-2014 01:50 PM
no audio after installing XP Pro SP3 to IBM T60
Sound worked fine before installing XP Pro SP3......after instal, no audio. No audio after installing XP Pro SP3 (from disc) on an IBM/Lenovo T60 ThinkPad. IBM/Lenovo drivers from Lenovo Support site for "Audio Device on High Definition Audio Bus" are not recognized when trying to install...
Ray G Windows XP Support 19 11-20-2012 07:15 AM
Why do you like to play games?
Why do you like to play games? Why play games? I like to play games because it makes me relax. and which game do you like to play?
sophia89 Gaming Discussion 31 02-23-2011 08:56 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts