Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Can browse but nothing else

This is a discussion on Can browse but nothing else within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello all! I saw a thread with similar issues as mine, but I have yet to find a solution, so


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2015, 03:02 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 8.1


Mistake

Hello all! I saw a thread with similar issues as mine, but I have yet to find a solution, so I'm sorry for the double post. This has been going on for about a week.

This computer was bought, brand new, about two weeks ago.

I am having issues connecting to TeamSpeak 3, and ANY online gaming servers (I am not even able to download mods from the DayZ Commander tool). I am currently able to browse the internet (though my homepage keeps redirecting, and I know that is malware; however, I do not believe that is responsible for this issue), but nothing else.

The other post wanted photos from Device Manager, so here they are:






Alright, now that I've gotten that out of the way: I have tried cycling everything (PC, PS3, Router/Modem, Phones) and have gone as far as resetting my internet back to default settings (through the router/modem), all to no avail. I've tried port forwarding, uninstalling antivirus software, turning off my firewall, etc. and nothing has worked.

For the following, I followed the instructions from the other thread and disabled proxy settings in my browser (This is my ipconfig/all>0 & notepad 0 report):


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Misfit-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : Home

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 13:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-AD-97-98-B2-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8188EE 802.11 b/g/n Wi-Fi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 9C-AD-97-98-B2-A1
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cd4b:4c8a:84a3:d20d%16(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.1(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 27, 2015 5:03:55 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, August 20, 2022 8:03:55 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 77376919
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-3B-AD-8D-6C-C2-17-72-B1-51
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.254.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : A1-Line.COM
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe FE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-C2-17-72-B1-51
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:2cd0:1d60:b4a6:2a46(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2cd0:1d60:b4a6:2a46%6(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 335544320
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1B-3B-AD-8D-6C-C2-17-72-B1-51
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.Home:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes



------

Now, where should I go from here? Thank you in advance.

NOTE: I have tried booting up in safe mode with networking, scanned, and got nothing. I have also done a boot scan, which came up clean.

NOTE x2: I am able to use TS3 on my phone UNLESS I tether it to the PC and the PC accesses my phone. Once my PC connects to my phone, other than to charge, it kicks me off of TS3. I believe I may have something redirecting my DNS flow; however, I do not know what to do from here if that is the case.

EDIT: This computer is on a wireless connection.
Misfit_Marine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2015, 03:05 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Hi and Welcome to TSF!

Let's first get rid of the malware. Do NOT remove anything of your own and allow our team to do it.

Once you're clean of malware come back to this thread.

Please read all of the following instructions found here: https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...lp-305963.html

After reading all of the instructions found above post the required logs in a new thread: Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help

Please note that the virus team is very busy and will get to you in due time. If you do not get a reply within 72 hours then you may bump the post.

Do not post any logs here!
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 02-27-2015, 03:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 8.1



I am unable to use DDS - it says "DDS is not meant to run in compatibility mode. The program shall now exit.", which is weird....being that I don't have it setup to do that...nor do I know how to make a fresh download run in CM.
Misfit_Marine is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-27-2015, 03:17 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 8.1



Looking around...I think I found out what might be the issue:

https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...de-965017.html


That's mostly due to the "forced compatibility" issue. I'm not blocked from using the web at all (from what I've encountered).
Misfit_Marine is offline  
Old 02-27-2015, 03:44 PM   #5
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


Sorry, I should have mentioned, DDS does not work on Windows 8 for some reason.

Just post that you have Windows 8 and they will tell you how to use FRST.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 02-27-2015, 03:44 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 8.1



Good to go. Thank you. I'll do that then head back this way.
Misfit_Marine is offline  
Old 03-10-2015, 01:35 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 23
OS: Windows 8.1



This issue was solved in the thread I created in the proper section. You may close this.
Misfit_Marine is offline  
Old 03-10-2015, 09:41 PM   #8
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,479
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


I've been following your other thread. Glad to hear its all better.

Make sure you reply one more time so they can close the thread:

https://www.techsupportforum.com/foru...ml#post6139025
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot browse specific website
Hi, I know there are other posts on this topic but I have tried everything I believe. Here is the situation: I have a website that I run on wordpress that is hosted bluehost. From time to time when I am working on it I suddenly cannot browse to the backend system or to the actual website I...
mridenour Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 3 03-28-2014 05:15 PM
Can't browse usb hard drive on windows 8.
Hi I just purchased a windows 8 pc today. i have just plugged in my usb hard drive into the back of my machine, but i don't know how browse it?? I am completely new to windows 8 as my old machine was a mac and i also have xp. I have gone into 'file explorer' and clicked the computer tab to view...
andydc2000 Windows 8, 8.1 Support 1 11-25-2012 06:50 PM
Odd.... Can't open browse window or Save As...
Hello All, I don't really know how to describe my pc problem. In the grand scheme of things it's a small issue but it's very irritating. I believe it's all the same thing. One example, is uploading files i.e. photos to photobucket, deviant art, face book.... music files to mediafire etc....
mceyedol Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 13 03-06-2012 12:01 AM
Can't browse network share by name, only IP[Moved from XP]
The first thing that came to mind was DNS. There's just 1 of about 50 people here who's having this issue. He can't browse to the network share (\\server\share) using the hostname, but he can by IP address. I've checked the host file, looks normal. I can ping the server by hostname or IP...
altjx Networking Support 4 05-12-2011 11:38 AM
Browse laptop on TV via Setup Box OR Nettop or USB Wireless Adapter
Hi Guys, this is my first post to this site. I am like many others who are trying to find a good solution to connect to TV and be able to browse internet wirelessly. I did some research and their were 3 categories:- 1/Roku/Boxee kinds set up boxes where they have their own user interface,...
ishaanb1978 Networking Support 4 04-21-2011 12:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts