Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

Battlefield Bad Company 2

This is a discussion on Battlefield Bad Company 2 within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, Can someone help me out with my problem. I have a brand new gaming pc and also the game


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-24-2013, 02:37 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 6
OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit



Hi,
Can someone help me out with my problem.
I have a brand new gaming pc and also the game Battlefield Bad Company 2.
When I play online the game stucks and crashes my computer after 1 minute.
How it comes?

Hope I get some response.

Thanks,
Pierre
Belgium
Europe
sofpierre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2013, 09:02 AM   #2
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Welcome to TSF!

Did you build this PC yourself or did you buy it pre-made? Also, please post your specs.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:31 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 6
OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit



What do you need for information?

Thanks already for mailing me.

Pierre
sofpierre is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2013, 09:40 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 6
OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit



I hope the attachment file is what you asked me.

Greetings
Pierre
Attached Files
File Type: doc Pierre's Computer.doc (187.0 KB, 63 views)
sofpierre is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 12:37 PM   #5
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Sorry about the wait; I was at work.

I don't see an attachment, but I need to know if you built the PC yourself or if you bought it online or at a store.

Also, please download and run Speccy, there's a link in my sig, and post the results here, and also run Speedtest and post the results here.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 12:47 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 6
OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit



Hi,

I bought it in a good computerstore.

https://speccy.piriform.com/results/C...1oe8zFNpeQANIv

greetz,
Pierre
sofpierre is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 05:16 PM   #7
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Does it only do it when you're playing online?
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-24-2013, 10:28 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 6
OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit



Well, I only play online. Somewhere on the net i readed that other people have the same problem when they play the maps 'harvest' & 'heavy metal'.
Yesterday evening I played map 'oasis', and had no problems at all.
Now, this morning I thought to check it again, toke a map 'oasis' and it stucked again.
So, i'm really sad about this because this game doesnt' work like i wish.

greetings,
Pierre
sofpierre is offline  
Old 01-26-2013, 09:56 AM   #9
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Sorry for the wait.

Okay, this could be an issue with Windows 8, as I've heard it has all kinds of problems. Does this happen on any other games, or just BFBC2? And update all your drivers.
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-26-2013, 12:43 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Antwerp, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 6
OS: Microsoft Windows 8 64-bit



Hi, thanks for replying.
I just play this game for the moment because like I told you, I just bought this new computer.
Years ago I played Wolfenstein and Enemy Territory with a friend who lives in Austria. We still are friends because of those games, lol. Already for 8 or 9 years now.
Well, I installed the game again and now I have choosen an other way of installation. With CD in the Cd rom when you want to play. And..........no problems anymore. Strange not.
But ok, if that solves my problem, I can live with it. I don't use cd rom when i play, so.

So, thanks for trying to search for a solution for my problem.
And if I have another problem................I know where to find you! :-)

Bye and ttyl.

Pierre
sofpierre is offline  
Old 01-26-2013, 05:40 PM   #11
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

I'm glad you you got it fixed! :) And definitely come back. I like to think we're the best at what we do. :) (Well, I'm not the best, but I got a bunch of awesome and knowledgeable teammates I can pull in).
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
asus m4a77t, radeon 5850 and bad company 2
hey guys. so im a bit confuse. my computer specs are: 4 gb RAM 1333MHz kingston ha radeon 5850 asus m4a77t amd 1055t. and my fps in bad comapny 2 are too low i think for that spec. im having 27~30 max in 1920x1080 resolution with all details on low. is that right? thank you!
sonic1226 Gaming Discussion 0 04-27-2011 03:19 PM
BSOD while playing Battlefield: Bad Company 2 on a new pc
Hey guys, Yesterday I built a brand new PC the specs are: Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C7 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 Gigabyte 720W Superb Power Supply Intel Core i7 2600 Seagate Barracuda 500GB Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3R-B3 VTX3D Radeon HD6950 1GB
Pineapple7 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 04-08-2011 02:17 AM
Battlefield Bad Company 2 punkbuster problem
I've been playing BBC2 for some time with no problems. All of a sudden in the last few days punkbuster is disconnecting me. I've updated the program, reinstalled the program and nothing seems to help. Anybody got a solution?
morphid PC Gaming Support 1 01-02-2011 01:55 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts