Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Online/Network Gaming Support

User Tag List

A novice question on in-house networking

This is a discussion on A novice question on in-house networking within the Online/Network Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My stepkids are trying to get me to play "Minecraft." Although I am not overly excited, I would like to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2014, 07:08 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 service pack 1



My stepkids are trying to get me to play "Minecraft." Although I am not overly excited, I would like to be able to do something with them as most of the time they are plugged into their computers and we have little interaction time.

I digress, the problem I am having is that they are trying to "open the game to Lan" but we cannot locate the game on the other computers. I have a Windows 7 PC, and they both have HP laptops. Everyone is connected to the internet but I do not know how to ensure that the computers all "talk" to each other.

Any help would be appreciated!

Respectfully,

Jloushe
Jloushe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-10-2014, 03:27 AM   #2
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


Setup and install the minecraft LAN server.
How to set up a LAN Server Minecraft Blog
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 01-10-2014, 07:07 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 service pack 1



I need to thank you for that info as the boys are always asking to set up a server but never got it right. But I was talking about a private game that they have already created. Apparently if you have a private game and you "Open it to Lan" anyone that is on your private network should be able to "see" and join the game. We have done this in the past (with computers they have since destroyed), but they got the laptops for xmas and we have not been able to do this with them. I am only asking this because they apparently have "Awesome" games that they want me to join.
Jloushe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2014, 06:36 PM   #4
Windows Tech Team
Networking Team |Tech
 
alpenadiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: NorthEast, Michigan
Posts: 2,253
OS: Windows 10 Pro, Linux, Windows 7 Pro. Work systems - W2K, XP, Win7, RHEL, Solaris.

My System


I have requested a moderator move your post to the online / network gaming section of the forum, the folks there should get you up and running.
__________________





CompTIA - A+, Security+
"There are two types of hard drives. A drive that has failed, and one that will.
alpenadiver is offline  
Old 01-19-2014, 11:43 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 12
OS: Windows 7 service pack 1



I'm not sure if my message is correct or if is not understandable. Does anyone understand what I am asking or should I try to explain it again??
Jloushe is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 01:54 PM   #6
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System

Sorry you didn't get helped sooner. We've been busy. I'm on my phone right now, but when I get on my PC next I will see what I can come up with. :)
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Old 01-22-2014, 02:22 PM   #7
Moderator - Games Team
Articles Team
 
Flight Sim Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: S.W. Colorado
Posts: 6,103
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64bit

My System


Here I am. :)

Okay first of all, make sure Minecraft is allowed through the firewall on all the PCs. It should be, but make sure by going to Start>Control Panel (make sure your Control Panel view is set to Icons, not Category)>Windows Firewall>Allow a program or feature through Windows Firewall (in the left pane)>then make sure there is a check mark next to Minecraft.

To make sure your PCs are communicating with each other, go to Start, type in Cmd and hit Enter, then type in ipconfig and hit Enter. What you're looking for is the IPv4 Address. Write this down, then go to the other PC>Start>Cmd and type in ping plus the IPv4 number you have, so it should look something like this: ping 192.168.x.xxx If it's not communicating it will say "Ping request could not find host xxx.xxx.x.xxx, etc.".
__________________



If I don't reply within two days PM me as I sometimes get busy and forget threads.
Flight Sim Guy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novice ANSI C switch question
Hi everyone, I'm not to c as well as this forum and I have a small question. How would i add to a switch that it would take in option cases such as '-aa', '-aaa', '-aaaaaa' etc where each of these three cases could serve a singular function in addition to case 'a'? in other words, how could i...
R4SC Programming 1 05-24-2011 05:45 AM
Networking question.
My question is, Would I be able to share internet through not only my built in NIC on my mobo, but through an installed PCI ethernet adapter as well. I currently use the onboad mobo's nic for my xbox 360. to get on live, however my brother wants to be able to do this, If I install the D-link...
zell2195 Networking Support 3 03-11-2011 10:39 AM
Networking question.
I have an onboad Nic on my mobo that shares a internet connection through USB wifi, with an xbox 360 via crossover cable. For live. I have a D-Link DFE 530TX+ 10/100 Fast Pci Ethernet adapter and I powered down popped it in a pci slot plugged in my other 360. the light on the card is green and...
zell2195 Windows XP Support 2 03-11-2011 10:37 AM
Verizon Fios Networking Question
So I've had Verizon Fios for quite a while now. We have our main router in our ground floor family room next to that computer. I have a custom build desktop in my room on the second floor. I have had countless problems with wireless networking and it would be a huge hassle to run ethernet cables...
ShoeLace1291 Networking Support 1 01-03-2011 10:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts