Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Windows 7 running slow

This is a discussion on Windows 7 running slow within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have an HP G61, with Windows 7 Home, AMD Sempron M120 CPU running at 2.10 Ghz, 3GB RAM and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-03-2011, 11:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: huntington, IN
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7 Home


Evil

I have an HP G61, with Windows 7 Home, AMD Sempron M120 CPU running at 2.10 Ghz, 3GB RAM and its a 64-Bit system. I have looked up this problem before but it said that its due to overheating so i got a cooling pad. But the problem has gotten worse, whenever i run a program the CPU gadget says that its working to its full capacity. in the begging it will work fine but then it will slow down to a point where its processing frame by frame. Its a new computer I got it last July. I wold like to know if its a virus or a possible worm and how can i resolve this problem.
Protasova is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-03-2011, 04:34 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
lorjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 2,973
OS: XP, Win7



It could be a lot of things. Do you have an AV program installed? If not you can use an online scanner, most AV companies have one. ESET Online Scanner works good for my purposes. Also try downloading Malwarebytes.

Run both of those (not at the same time) let them do their work and see if they find any malware. If they don't find anything then you can feel reasonably safe its not a malware issue.
lorjack is offline  
Old 06-04-2011, 01:46 AM   #3
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,336
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Protasova View Post

But the problem has gotten worse, whenever i run a program the CPU gadget says that its working to its full capacity.
Is that a Sidebar gadget? If so, remove it.

Use Resource Monitor to view CPU utilization -
START | type perfmon /res

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-24-2011, 05:51 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
OS: 7



I have the exact same issue... this is a specific problem, and i dont think it will be fixed with generic answers. I also have a HP G61, with Windows 7 Home.

When it happens, the CPU usage shows 100% in Task manager, but the process list does not show any process above 7 or 8%....
Sometimes, after shutdown, the PC wont start and requires the battery to be removed to reboot.

I have tried to identify a trend about what i'm doing when it starts slowing down; sometime watching online videos, sometime movies. It might be related to a "multimedia driver" sound, video? Also seems to happen more often when the ethernet cable is used instead of wireless. But these are only guesses... I ran an AV, and nothing bad could be found.

Could not find anything relevant in the log files. (but i'm not an expert)

I'll let you know if i find more.

Protasova, let me know if i'm not describing the same problem as you, and i'll move my post.

Thanks everyone.
avecuny is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:10 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: huntington, IN
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7 Home



That is exactly my problem! I just dont know how to fix it. And I have had to take my battery out to be able to start it again. I actually thought that it might be a worm. And it seems to have gotten worse, it takes it less time to overload and freeze.
Protasova is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 04:25 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: huntington, IN
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7 Home



Thank you! Oh I do have McAfee Internet Security 2010 and Advanced SystemCare pro
Protasova is offline  
Old 06-30-2011, 09:53 PM   #7
Administrator
Manager, Microsoft Support
Acting Manager, Security
BSOD Kernel Dump Expert
Microsoft Windows Insider MVP
 
jcgriff2's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New Jersey Shore
Posts: 34,336
OS: Windows 10, 8.1 + Windbg :)



Remove McAfee - https://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146

Uninstall Advanced SystemCare w/ Revo Free - https://www.revouninstaller.com/revo_..._download.html

Regards. . .

jcgriff2

`
jcgriff2 is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 12:08 PM   #8
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Daifne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,835
OS: Win7 SP1/Ubuntu/OS X Snow Leapord/XP/FreeNas

My System


Replace McAfee with a better antivirus such as Avast Home Free. You don't want to run without security. I would also suggest a paid version of Malwarebytes.
Daifne is offline  
Old 07-01-2011, 10:18 PM   #9
Team Manager - Networking
Moderator - Microsoft Support
 
Fred Garvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 4,004
OS: XP Pro



Protasova, if you bought it last July, any chance it's still under warranty? If it turns out to be a hardware / overheating problem, best to get on the horn with HP before the warranty runs out.
__________________
Fred Garvin is offline  
Old 07-15-2011, 01:35 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: huntington, IN
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7 Home



my warranty ran out
Protasova is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lets try this one more time
Hello, Randomly after I start my computer (I'm probably connected to the internet too) windows shoots up "Generic Host for Win32 processes has encountered an error and needs to close". After that I receive svchost.exe - Application Errors (The instruction at "0x001a6f64" referenced memory at...
TheCommonUser Inactive Malware Help Topics 21 06-12-2011 11:10 AM
pc blocked
i installed a program ,winmate,and after that my problems started,if i try to open any application ,i get an error, and if i try to run my browser it crashes,so I can only use it in safe mode.I did a scan with antivir and i found an hidden object and 36 warning,now i get a clean report scan ,but my...
ladymushroom Resolved HJT Threads 25 05-10-2011 11:14 PM
Plug and Play Causes Services to run 100%
About i week ago I booted my computer and noticed that it was running extremly slow. I opened task manager and found that services.exe was running up my CPU. After going through msconfig and using trial and error, i found that it wouldn't drive it up if i had Plug and Play unchecked. So my...
logicalman Resolved HJT Threads 46 02-09-2011 05:51 AM
Fooled by telephone trick - please help
I was fooled by someone calling me who pretended to be from Microsoft. :upset: Allowed him to remote control the PC, and he planted some trojan(s). :sigh: I did a System Restore to before the attack, ran virus checker, and spyware checker to clear what I could. :1angel: I would really...
dfreer Resolved HJT Threads 11 02-05-2011 07:06 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts