Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Vista acting strange when I tab browse/open stuff in new windows in IE7

This is a discussion on Vista acting strange when I tab browse/open stuff in new windows in IE7 within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello guys, first time poster on here, anyway I have a huge problem with my Vista OS I hope you


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2007, 05:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



Hello guys, first time poster on here, anyway I have a huge problem with my Vista OS I hope you can solve, so far no one has been able to help me...

Anyway, when I surf the internet I use pop ups/tabs depending on what sites I view, everything works fine for awhile, however after awhile my computer starts to act funny....

What happens is after awhile no new tabs will open, or no popups, and then to make matters worse then after awhile my right click button and scroll click button won't respond to anything, and then I can't open up any new programs, images, videos, folders, etc. And sometimes my start menu won't display my shutdown button, or the program, documents, settings, search, help and support, or run buttons/icons.

I really can't figure out how to fix this and never seen anything like it before. So I'm hoping you guys can help with the situation, thanks in advance.

EDIT: If you need certain information let me know what you need.
Corrderio is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2007, 05:19 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



Sorry for the bump, but I did manage to get a screenshot of what my Start Menu looks like during this error.

Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 06:03 PM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
OS:



I've actually had this same issue with firefox.
crowdedroom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-20-2007, 06:13 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



Yeah, it seems to happen with Firefox as well. Also I had the same problem browsing through my images... I read an article about bad memory sticks, but dunno if that'd cause it or not...

Vista is REALLY messed up ><
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 08:39 PM   #5
Happy to support TSF!
 
nickster_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,263
OS: XP Pro SP3, Windows 7 Ultimate (x64), Ubuntu v8.04

My System


Hi Corrderio, welcome to TSF..

could you please post your system specs?
nickster_uk is offline  
Old 12-20-2007, 09:25 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



I'll post them when I get off work tomorrow. I should have this posted around 1 PM CST.
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 11:55 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



Okay, here's the specs I posted somewhere else with a few other things...

-Processor: 2 Genuine Intel(R) CPU: 2160 @1.80 GHz
-Motherboard: ASUSTeK Computer INC. Lancaster8 1.xx
-RAM: 2048 MB
-Video Card: Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS
-Windows Vista Version: Windows Vista Home Premium (build 6000)
-Monitor Brand & Resolution: Compaq WF 1907, Res is at: 1400x900
-Internet Company/Connection (Dialup, DSL/CABLE, T1,T3,T5,T6,T8,T10?): I use Cable
-Router Brand: Linksys
-Firewall?: Yes, my router has one on it, I am going to disable the Microsoft one though I think
-Anti-virus & Anti-Spyware programs?: Norton Protection Center
-Are all drivers up to date?: Yes

EDIT: I was reading this and think that maybe this could be the reason to... https://blogs.zdnet.com/Ou/?p=399
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:04 PM   #8
Happy to support TSF!
 
nickster_uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,263
OS: XP Pro SP3, Windows 7 Ultimate (x64), Ubuntu v8.04

My System


Hi..

do you have any errors or alerts in your Event Log or Device Management console?

To check your Event Log, please do the following:

- Click Start -> Run -> type:
eventvwr.msc
- Click OK
- Check both the Application and System logs for any errors that are recorded at the times of the performance issues

To access your Device Management console, please do the following:

- Click Start -> Run -> type:
devmgmt.msc
- Click OK
- Select View -> Show hidden devices
- Report back any items on the list with an exclamation mark or anything else which doesn't look right

Although you said that all your drivers are upto date, when was the last time you checked?

Plus..have you recently checked for spyware/malware etc?

Finally, does the same happen when you browse with Firefox or Opera?
nickster_uk is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:19 PM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
OS:



There can be many reasons behind why these errors occur.
The most primary reason might be corrupted system files
Resolution: Open the command prompt in Administrator mode (u can do this by clicking on Start then All Programs then Accessories then Right Clicking on Command Prompt and then Click on Run as Administrator.
Then type in: [sfc /scannow] on the command prompt. This should repair the system files. u might hav to reinstall some drivers if needed.

If this happens everytime u log in to the internet using the internet browser then u might hav to log in to the computer using Safe Mode with Networking (u can do this by tapping the F8 button while the computer starts booting up. It will take u to the startup options, select the above mentioned option from there n n press enter).Then check the Vista behaviour.
Keep this post updated ..
sidheart is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:52 PM   #10
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
OS:



Also reset Internet Explorer 7 in vista... that might help.
Try this step first if u feel like.

How to do this:
Reset Internet Explorer 7 settings
1. Open Internet Explorer 7.
2. Click Tools, and then click Internet Options.
3. Click the Advanced tab.
4. Under Reset Internet Explorer Settings, click Reset.

This might resolve the issue too.
sidheart is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:55 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



If I reset IE will that also erase all of my saved username/passwords?

EDIT: And I did check my Event Viewer out, nothing. And no devices that had an exclamation mark on them.

EDIT2: For the scan in the Command Prompt... Here's what I got

Verification 99% complete.Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them.
Details are inculded in the CBS.Log windir/Logs/CBS/CBS.log. For example C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:12 PM   #12
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
OS:


Confused

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corrderio View Post
If I reset IE will that also erase all of my saved username/passwords?

EDIT: And I did check my Event Viewer out, nothing. And no devices that had an exclamation mark on them.
Yes it will reset all your saved user names and passwords.
but I don't think we have any other option.
sidheart is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:15 PM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
OS:



Try using internet explorer with no addons and then see if u find those errors coming up..

Log in to safe mode and then check that sfc command and then tell me if windows is able to fix the corrupted files.
give me any error codes if come across.
sidheart is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:35 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



Can you give me a step-by-step process for the safe mode thing?

EDIT: Found another odd one, sometimes when I save images they're corrupted in Vista's image viewer and the preview image, however they look fine in paint.
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:21 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



Well... I did reset my internet information. Not sure if it fixed it or not...
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:59 PM   #16
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
OS:



u can go to safe mode by tapping the F8 button while the computer starts booting up. It will take u to the startup options, select safe mode option from there n press enter.

Images getting corrupt Issue:
This is a new issue happening due a certain automatic update which has come up from Microsoft. The exact update has not been identified yet.
Do u remember when u first saw this corrupt image issue. Try to find any windows update which is closer to that date. Try uninstalling that update.. then restart the computer and then check.
sidheart is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 07:21 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7



The corrupt thing happened around when I first got the PC (Around the start of December) after I transfered files from my XP over to my Vista.

I can fix it easy by just opening them in Paint and saving, although I do hop this problem gets fixed soon >_>

Anyway, I'll try more browing tomorrow opening pages/files in new windows tomorrow to see what happens...
Corrderio is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 07:39 PM   #18
Guest
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
OS:



yea sure...
sidheart is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts