Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Switch User option lost win 7

This is a discussion on Switch User option lost win 7 within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Installed Win 7 Ultimate, Switch User option not present. Same installation before without this problem. Other solution found not working.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-14-2011, 08:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



Installed Win 7 Ultimate, Switch User option not present. Same installation before without this problem. Other solution found not working. Thanks for helping!
OJauretche is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-14-2011, 10:17 PM   #2
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,019
OS: windows 10

My System


hi welcome to tsf,

have you tried this.
How To Enable/Disable Fast User Switching In Windows 7, Vista, XP
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 07:34 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I just did. Didnīt work. The option only shows before choosinf user.
OJauretche is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-15-2011, 07:38 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,019
OS: windows 10

My System


did you validated the operating system, activate windows, install all the drivers- chipset, display ect....
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 08:10 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



As far as I remember, this Win7 install was the same, from the same disk, as in my other computer showing it rightly.
OJauretche is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 09:02 AM   #6
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,019
OS: windows 10

My System


so this disk was used for other computer, what type of disk is it?
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 08:07 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I'm not sure what do you mean. An installation disk I used more than once before without this problem.
OJauretche is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 08:19 PM   #8
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Daifne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,835
OS: Win7 SP1/Ubuntu/OS X Snow Leapord/XP/FreeNas

My System


Is is a Retail disk or an OEM disk? If Retail, you can use the key on another machine if the first is out of commission. If it's an OEM disk, the key is tied to the first computer and can only be used on it.
Daifne is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 09:54 PM   #9
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 13,019
OS: windows 10

My System


thanks Daifne for explaining it.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 10:03 PM   #10
TSF - Enthusiast
 
Daifne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,835
OS: Win7 SP1/Ubuntu/OS X Snow Leapord/XP/FreeNas

My System


You're welcome, oscer1. :-)
Daifne is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 11:56 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



"Retail, you can use the key on another machine if the first is out of commission", that's it.
OJauretche is offline  
Old 06-16-2011, 01:10 AM   #12
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, the switch user option is there, just greyed out, is this correct?
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 06:52 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



No, is not. I've tried again "Set Hide entry points for Fast User Switching to Not configured for enabling Fast User Switching". Is set, but the option still's not. Is it possible that those setting are changed by Windows by itself? I should point out that my Win 7 is the Spanish version. But I can mostly handle the odd translations.
OJauretche is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 04:55 PM   #14
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, when fast user switching is disabled in windows seven the option appears in the shutdown menu it is simply greyed out (unlike Vista in which case it is missing altogether). If you do not see it then it appears not to be installed, (which in Ultimate it is and ON by default) navigate to C:\Windows\System32\tsdiscon.exe is it there?

Have you tried start ,all programs, accessories right click on command prompt select "run as administrator" at the prompt type:-

sfc/scannow (press enter)

BTW you need to be logged on as administrator to make any changes.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 06:55 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



I don't see it at all. tsdiscon.exe is there (22kb). sannow didn't find any problem.
OJauretche is offline  
Old 06-20-2011, 04:56 PM   #16
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, go back to Oscer1's post #2 and run the link, check your registry, what shows under this,

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SOFTWARE \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Policies \ System
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 08:18 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Argentina
Posts: 15
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium



There are 17 entries. You wanna seeīm all? There's one mentioned before: "HideFastUserSwitching", value 1.
OJauretche is offline  
Old 06-22-2011, 04:37 PM   #18
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, right click on that value and select Modify replace 1 with 0 Restart computer.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost user account
This past weekend I went out of town, and my son came over. While here he used my computer and established a new user account for himself, and set that up as administrator. When I returned late the next day and tried to log on, he had left himself logged on and could not find my administrator...
Bobhen127 Windows XP Support 10 03-16-2011 06:58 PM
User name didn't fully switch?
When I first installed Windows, my user account had the name, "Makoto." I decided I didn't like that, so I changed it to "Dylan." Here's the problem. I don't think all my settings in the registry transferred over. I still have the "Makoto" folder in "Users." I've tried deleting it, but it keeps...
Makoto0729 Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 2 03-12-2011 01:09 PM
Windows 7 BSOD - Memory management
Been getting BSOD. Sometimes twice a night, sometimes none. This hass been for weeks. Sometimes I get stuck in a reboot loop, sometimes it wants to run Repair, sometimes it wants me to choose safe mode/no safe mode. Pulled out two 1GB sticks of old dell memory yesterday when it was stuck in a...
dj-anakin BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 7 02-21-2011 03:27 PM
[SOLVED] Internet Dropping Off When Ever It Feels Like it
Folks I am using a new netgear N105 wireless modem, on a HP Pavilion a6440a system with windows xp. The Internet seems to drop off. Things I tried: Firstly I recently changed from Netcomm to Netgear as the Netcomm modem start dropping of at random. The new nettgear N105 wireless modem now...
duncvr Modems/Cable/DSL/Satellite 14 02-15-2011 11:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts