Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] The DHCP client service is not running on this computer?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] The DHCP client service is not running on this computer? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When trying to connect to my router (through an ethernet cable) i get ^that error message when i diagnose the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-21-2010, 07:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
OS: Vista


Confused

When trying to connect to my router (through an ethernet cable) i get ^that error message when i diagnose the connection. All other computers in my house connected via wireless work just fine. I have a dlink dir 615 router which i have reset multiple times, i connect to the network but i dont get internet. Ive tried going into the regedit and giving permessions to all necessary things. I tried manually starting the dhcp service in the control panel. Im running windows vista and i recently got a virus, removed it, scanned and found nothing. When the virus appeared the problem started. I cant get a static ip to fix the problem because i cant connect to the internet. Im about to back up all my files and just reformat my computer but id really rather not do that. Any help is much appreciated!

Also, i have tried google but nothing worked :(
Content_dog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-21-2010, 10:08 PM   #2
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,675
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, go to start ,all programs, accessories, and right click on command prompt select "run as administrator" at the prompt type:-


Code:
net localgroup Administrators /add networkservice
press enter then type:
net localgroup Administrators /add localservice
press enter then type:
exit
press enter and restart your computer
If this fails to resolve your problem then as "run as administrator" at the command prompt type:-
Code:
netsh winsock reset catalog
press enter reboot to take effect.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 09:18 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
OS: Vista



Thanks for the help so far, unfortunately none of these solutions helped me.

I should have mentioned this in the first post, but when i run DHCP from the list of services i get a 1068 error about the dependencies not working or something. Im not sure if that helps but there you go.

Thanks again for the help!
Content_dog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-22-2010, 12:17 PM   #4
Alternative Computing
Moderator
 
hal8000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,754
OS: Linux Mint 17.3 (KDE 4.14), Debian 8, Arch. Languages: Python3, Javascript, CSS3, HTML, Bash

My System


Post the output of
ipconfig /all

If you can connect to your router but not access internet pagesit can be a number of things:
Poor wireless signal or interfence
Not associated with your wireless access point
High latency of DHCP resultung in 169.254.x.x address.

Does this computer work ok on long ethernet cable?
Have you tried manually assiging a static IP address

What is your LAN network range and gateway address?
For example if your LAN starts at 192.168.1.64 and hands out address in range
192.168.1.64-254 then you can assign a static address below the range of the LAN but with same subnet mask e.g. 192.168.1.10 would not interfere with the operation of your router.
hal8000 is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 08:49 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by hal8000 View Post
Post the output of
ipconfig /all

If you can connect to your router but not access internet pagesit can be a number of things:
Poor wireless signal or interfence
Not associated with your wireless access point
High latency of DHCP resultung in 169.254.x.x address.

Does this computer work ok on long ethernet cable?
Have you tried manually assiging a static IP address

What is your LAN network range and gateway address?
For example if your LAN starts at 192.168.1.64 and hands out address in range
192.168.1.64-254 then you can assign a static address below the range of the LAN but with same subnet mask e.g. 192.168.1.10 would not interfere with the operation of your router.
I cant post the ipconfig whole because i cant connect to the internet on that computer and im not even sure how to copy a command prompt :/

And ive tried connecting the modem straight to the computer and that didnt work either.

Not only that, for some reason ipconfig doesnt print any of the information you specified.

Thanks for the help anyways!
Content_dog is offline  
Old 08-22-2010, 10:05 PM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,675
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, this helps:-

Quote:
I should have mentioned this in the first post, but when i run DHCP from the list of services i get a 1068 error about the dependencies not working or something. Im not sure if that helps but there you go.
This was an issue with XP not so much for Vista is your install an upgrade from XP. Either way it appears the Virus may have corrupted the registry, we need to set the dependencies for DHCP.

In Vista you would run:- (from a run command)

Code:
 CMD /K SC CONFIG DHCP depend= /NSI/TDX/Afd
I was never happy with the outcome so I would prefer you do it manually

Copy and paste ALL below in code box into notepad then in notepad select "file" then "save as" save to desktop and call it Depend.reg locate this saved file and double click to merge into registry, restart to take effect. Make sure DHCP service is started (search type services.msc) right click on DHCP service and select properties, also check on the dependencies and make sure they are started as well.

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dhcp]
"DependOnService"=hex(7):4e,00,53,00,49,00,00,00,54,00,64,00,78,00,00,00,41,00,\
  66,00,64,00,00,00,00,00
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 08-27-2010, 06:48 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 25
OS: Vista



Thank you very much jenae, my problem has been resolved! thanks again for the help!
Content_dog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts