Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Run as Administrator?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Run as Administrator? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I posted few days ago about running Quickbooks Pro in Windows 7 Home Premium and was advised to "run as


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-24-2011, 04:17 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 610
OS: Windows 7 Pro



I posted few days ago about running Quickbooks Pro in Windows 7 Home Premium and was advised to "run as Administrator".

That works, but I have to run it "as administrator" every time, and it asks if I want to let this software change the computer.

Is that ever normal?

Can that be reset somehow?
Gene145 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-24-2011, 04:21 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
JackBauer_24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 5,566
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit/Ubuntu 14.04 LTS 64bit

My System


I believe that is not normal.

Have you purchased Quickbooks? Or did you download it from a torrent site (Cracked)?
__________________

Virus Help
Ubuntu Live CD
PC Running Slow?
Memtest
UBCD
Remember dust buildup in your PC can be a killer!!
JackBauer_24 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 04:25 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 54,256
OS: XP, Win 7



We use Quickbooks Pro with Windows 7 and there is no need to run as administrator . . what issue are you having?
__________________
Rich



Old Rich is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-24-2011, 04:33 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 610
OS: Windows 7 Pro



2002 Pro I was given an original CD, with installation keys, registration codes, etc.

The only issue is that I have to run it as Administrator every time.

I put in on an XP Pro machine as well and it does not have that issue.

Both updated properly, without objection.
Gene145 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 04:56 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Alabama
Posts: 505
OS: Win 7 Pro 64-bit

My System


I use this method with a few programs that I trust so I will not get the UAC Prompt every time.

Elevated Program Shortcut without UAC Prompt - Create - Windows 7 Forums

1. Open the Start Menu, then type taskschd.msc in the search line and press enter.
NOTE: This will open Task Scheduler. This file is located at:
C:\Windows\system32\taskschd.msc.

2. While having Task Scheduler Library selected in the left pane, click on Create task in the far right pane.

3. Under the General tab, type in the "Name" of the program you want to create this shortcut for.
NOTE: This will be the name of the task. As an example, I will use CCleaner for that program. Make note of this name, you will need it later in step 12 below.

4. Check the Run with highest privileges box.

5. Click on the Configure for drop down box to open it, and select Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 R2.
NOTE: This is like compatibility mode. If the program does not support running in Windows 7 normally, then you can select the OS that is does support running in instead to have it run in compatibility mode as if it was running in that OS instead of Windows 7.

6. Click on the Actions tab, then on the New button.

7. Under "Action", select Start a program and click on the Browse button.

8. Navigate to the .exe file of the program that you want to create this shortcut for, then select it and click on Open.

9. Click on OK.

10. Click on the Conditions tab, and uncheck the Stop if the computer switches to battery power box first, then uncheck the Start the task only if the computer is on AC power box.
NOTE: This step is mostly for laptops, so that you will be able to run the program when the laptop is running on battery power.

11. Click on OK.

12. You will now see your new task created with the name (ex: CCleaner) you gave it in step 3. Close Task Schedular.

13. Right click on a empty area of the desktop, then click on New and Shortcut.

14. Type in schtasks /run /tn task-name for the location, then click on the Next button.(See below tip)
-------------------------------------
Tip
Subsitute task-name with the name that you used in step 3 and see in step 12 (ex: CCleaner).
NOTE: Note the space after schtasks, run, and tn in the commands below.

For a Name without Spaces - For example, type:

schtasks /run /tn CCleaner

For a Name with Spaces - You will need to have quotes around the name if it has spaces. For example, type:

schtasks /run /tn "Cleaner Program"
-------------------------------------
15. Type in a name you want for the shortcut (ex: CCleaner), then click on the Finish button.

16. Right click on the new shortcut (ex: CCleaner) on the desktop, then click on Properties.

17. Click on the Shortcut tab and on the Change Icon button.

18. Click on OK.

19. Click on the Browse button.

20. Navigate to the .exe file of the program that you have created this shortcut with, then select it and click on Open.
NOTE: If you have a icon of your own that you would prefer to use instead, then navigate to where you have that icon saved at instead.

21. Select the icon you want for the shortcut, then click on OK.

23. You can now run at startup as a task, Pin to Start Menu, Pin to Taskbar this shortcut, or move to where you like for easy use.

24. When you run this new elevated shortcut, you will now no longer have to click on YES to approve the UAC prompt to allow the program run as administrator.

Tip
To Undo and Remove this Task:
* While having Task Scheduler Library selected in the left pane, right click on the task in the right pane that you created in step 12, then click on Delete and Yes to approve.
* Delete the shortcut.
Flatiron is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:01 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,556
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Apparently only version 2007 and higher will work on Windows 7 without running as Administrator, or you can try these steps. https://www.vistax64.com/vista-genera...-ms-vista.html
__________________
Please press the Like link to right of any post you found helpful.
spunk.funk is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 08:44 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 610
OS: Windows 7 Pro



O Goody! A nice simple 24 step adjustment! Did that come from Microsoft?

But the replies gave me the idea to look in "properties>Compatibility"

where I tried to set it to
XP SP3,
XP SP3 plus run as Administrator,

The only way it work is simply "run as Administrator".

It still asks if I will let the program change the computer, but I don't have to remember to right click for that program.

Thanks I'll give up now.
Gene145 is offline  
Old 10-24-2011, 11:18 PM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,699
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, did you read the link posted by Spunk Funk? If you create a desktop shortcut to Quickbooks then right click on this shortcut select "Properties" then click on the advanced tab put a check in "run as administrator".
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:45 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 610
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, did you read the link posted by Spunk Funk? If you create a desktop shortcut to Quickbooks then right click on this shortcut select "Properties" then click on the advanced tab put a check in "run as administrator".
Yes that is exactly what I said I did.
I tried to get the W7 machine to replicate XP but that did not work.

It runs fine on a real XP machine.
Gene145 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 10:23 AM   #10
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,194
OS: win 10 Home



Hi I will point out what has been mentioned already the program was not meant for win 7 so you will get some issues running it
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:01 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Alberta Canada
Posts: 610
OS: Windows 7 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by joeten View Post
Hi I will point out what has been mentioned already the program was not meant for win 7 so you will get some issues running it
I understand. Microsoft owns Intuit, but can't make their own operating system backward compatible to their own software. What message should I learn form this?

BTW I still use a piece of CAD software that was developed for Windows 3.1. But I know how to use it.
Gene145 is offline  
Old 10-25-2011, 12:13 PM   #12
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,194
OS: win 10 Home



You need to take that up with MS or Intuit it is up to them to either update the program which they probably have and want you to buy it or make the os backward compatible with a 9 year old program which they have not either way your no better off
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please I Need Help With Virus Removal
Please Help. I had a virus which wiped off my desktop icons as well as all my program files. The first person who helped on the forum sent me a link to total help pc and told me to run the scan which I did. I ran the scan however it seems I still have the virus. Currently I am working with my sytem...
cabaribe Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 19 05-31-2011 11:45 PM
XP slow, hijackthis log [Moved from XP]
Computer has slowed, forums seem to use HijackThis logs for comment. Offer log for feedback, please. Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.4 Scan saved at 14:49:12, on 30/03/2011 Platform: Windows XP SP3 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v8.00 (8.00.6001.18702) Boot mode: Normal ...
peterdsmith Resolved HJT Threads 1 04-20-2011 11:21 PM
Vista internet security 2011
Here are my posts! . DDS (Ver_11-03-05.01) - NTFSx86 Run by Administrator at 21:29:29.55 on Thu 03/31/2011 Internet Explorer: 8.0.6001.19019 Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium 6.0.6002.2.1252.1.1033.18.3070.2053 . AV: AntiVir Desktop *Enabled/Updated*...
smauro Resolved HJT Threads 27 04-11-2011 03:59 AM
Google Redirect Virus... Need serious help.
So I have tried just about everything that people have asked me to do to get rid of this thing (Combofix, malwarebytes, hitman pro, tdsskiller, rkill, list can go on and on.) Well just today I came across someone who mentioned HijackThis so I thought I would give it a go. But my issue about this,...
DogSir Inactive Malware Help Topics 3 04-03-2011 10:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts