Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] mysterious object on screen

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] mysterious object on screen within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have two screens and on my secondary screen dead centre is a small black rectangle. This is whether or


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-16-2011, 08:23 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



I have two screens and on my secondary screen dead centre is a small black rectangle. This is whether or not I have a destop background image or colour set but any application window opens on top of it.

This is an enhanced capture of it
https://briansphotoblog.com/miscimages/mystery.jpg

As you can see I hope, there are two back/forward buttons just visible. I had Catalyst running but removed it and the problem persists. Changing the image background has no effect.

Win 7 64bit, Radeon HD 5700 Series 1Gb Screen=AOC 2236 1920x1200
brianwall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2011, 08:50 AM   #2
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,145
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Does changing the primary solve the problem? Also, a bit off the subject, but many have found the 24" LCD as a better replacement for a dual setup.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 09:03 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



I've swapped primaries and the problem vanishes and reappears when I revert.

The AOC is just a legacy screen, my main screen is the HP LP247w which is excellent.
brianwall is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-16-2011, 10:47 AM   #4
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,145
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


I take it using in the "reverse" mode is unsatisfactory for your needs. Just a guess: what about aero and screen compatibility?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 12:16 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



Nope, turning Aero off has no effect. It isn't a real problem since any program I display on that screen "covers it up", it's only visible on the desktop. But it's a real puzzle, especially as the box appear to be from some sort of application with those two arrows in it. It's like something left over from an application. Possibly stuck in a cache somewhere? A real mystery!
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:08 PM   #6
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,145
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Even though it's only on one monitor, you could still try messing around with the Desktop Display Settings. If you've been around computers long enough, you know anything is possible.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 12-16-2011, 02:46 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



I've removed the AOC monitor driver and allowed Win7 to use its generic. I've tried running at different res. I've tried with and without Catalyst. I've added the AOC icm profile and then removed it. I've used Device Manager to play with drivers.

I'm inclined to think a crashing application has left some trace of itself in the video card ram itself? Is this possible? I never power off completely so will try that next, otherwise I'm at a loss.
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 06:50 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



Just had a play and found that if I tried to drag a desktop icon across the dark object my mouse pointer turns to the no-entry pointer.
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 11:39 AM   #9
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,145
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Something is obviously there, but you don't need me to tell you that. What doesn't make sense is it being only on that monitor and not when switching primaries. One thought comes to mind. Are you using any special dual monitor software?
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:17 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



Nope, just windows auto detecting them. I'm going to run a registry cleaner. My Trend virus etc protection doesn't report anything.
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:32 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



I did a reg clean and also removed the latest mouse driver (part of an auto windows update which I suspected). Anyway, rebooted and noted that the object wasn't there immediately the desktop appeared but appeared a several seconds later after the eggtimer device had finally finished turning. This pins it down to something that windows delays for a few seconds to pretend the desktop has loaded faster than it really does or an app I've installed which sometimes has the option to delay initialisation for a fixed time.
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:55 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



This is getting silly. I decided to try Safe mode. But on pressing F8 all I get is a list of drives to boot from which includes an item Windows Boot Manager. No options for Safe Mode. Further, it will then only boot if I select boot manager, not if I select the listed boot drive.

My BIOs or strictly my EFI (?) setup screen allows me to set the drives in boot order but also includes Boot Manager which always seems to reset itself as the default! (ASUS mobo P8P67)
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 12:57 PM   #13
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,145
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Did an icon add in the tray or flash or spin during the time you're referring to? Thinking firewall or AV.
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 01:03 PM   #14
Team Manager
Microsoft Support
 
Corday's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Midlands of South Carolina
Posts: 25,145
OS: Windows10. In the past CP/M, DOS, Windows 95, 2000, 98SE, ME, Vista & Windows 7

My System


Try Run>msconfig and hit boot tab and select Safe Mode Boot
__________________

The stability of an OS is in direct proportion to the stability of the user.
Corday is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 02:01 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 548
OS: windows 7



In addition with the safe boot in msconfig, you can check out your services tab and try running only the Microsoft services. Turn all other services off, and reboot.

If it doesn't show up, then go back into the services tab and turn your services back on one at a time to see which one it is.
__________________
Certified: A+, Network+
this-IT-guy is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 02:03 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



OK the shape doesn't appear in minimal nor diagnostic safemode. In normal bootup the shape appears about 10 secs after the last of the system tray icons, the last of which to appear is a clipboard substitute called clipcache which has only been installed since the shape appeared.
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-17-2011, 03:31 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



Looked at Services. Only found two running that are clearly not MS - bluetooth and Intel Rapid Storage. Disabled both and rebooted but no change. There were also three motherboard services (Asus HM Com etc) which I don't think I could boot if turned off? Oh and couldn't turn off my Tred virus protection service as it wouldn't let me.

I'm pretty sure the appearance of the shape coincided with a big MS update a couple of weeks ago incl SP1.
brianwall is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 12:42 AM   #18
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,664
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, I would run a chkdsk on the drive open a cmd prompt as admin and run chkdsk/r. Do not run reg cleaners, they cause more problems then they solve.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 12-18-2011, 04:54 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Bournemouth UK
Posts: 83
OS: Win7 64



SORTED!

The culprit is the ASUS motherboard AI Suite II application vers 1.02.22

The block disapeared as soon as I opened the app by clicking its system bar icon! When I closed it the object did not reappear.

Many thanks for your help and suggestions.
brianwall is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Screen Upgrades?
I'm pretty sure that my 5-year-old laptop screen has burnt out. I've checked the function key that switches between laptop display and the display for another monitor, to no avail. I have a working system, when I hold a flashlight to the screen it's simply extremely dim. (I did however just get...
Schest01 Laptop Support 3 08-31-2011 04:39 PM
Black Screen After Windows Loading and Reset Buttons Stops Working
Here is My Problem: No Beeps or any Sound (I don't know my internal speaker working or not, It should be working as i have rarely got any problems, but this problem is huge). Usually i'm able to troubleshoot my problems but this one showing No Sign of errors or warnings like beeps or bod!!! ...
crashnburn Other Hardware Support 1 06-27-2011 12:28 AM
Laptop screen randomly works
A while back I dropped my (HP dv9925nr) laptop. Not wanting to send it in to get replaced, I ordered a replacement screen. There was a singular difference in this replacement screen: it was a matte finish instead of a glossy one. After the install the screen worked well. It turned on, it even...
pho Laptop Support 16 06-16-2011 07:42 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts