Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] How to upgrade Windows 7 Home Premium x64 to Windows 7 Premium x64

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How to upgrade Windows 7 Home Premium x64 to Windows 7 Premium x64 within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello Folks, Firstly i would like to appologize if i've post in wrong section or there's a similiar problem posted


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-04-2011, 10:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Hello Folks, Firstly i would like to appologize if i've post in wrong section or there's a similiar problem posted already, i already search for similiar question but didnt found any. I did some google search, also with no luck.

Here's my story.

I've purchased an Acer Laptop last year, it came shipped with Windows 7 Home Premium and i've been using this OS until now.

I really like this OS, this is the best OS i've ever tried but now i feel like upgrading to Windows 7 Professional x64.

So lets say if i have already purchased a copy of genuine Windows 7 Professional x64, how do i install it? Just insert the Installation Disc, and it shall prompt me with upgrade menu? Or Do i need to boot from CD-ROM and run installation from there?

Lets say if i can just run installation by inserting Installation Disc, and click "Upgrade To Windows 7 Professional", will it 'overwrite' my current documents/User Settings/Themes/Gadgets ?? These settings are important for me, i wish to keep them untouched if possible. This is question 1.

Question 2
What will happen to my previous Windows 7 Home Premium x64 licence if i decided to upgrade? When i bought this laptop, they dont give me any installation disc, so i cant re-install this OS.

Question 3
What will happen to my Ms Office 2010 licence ? As far as i know, once we activate the copy and register at Microsoft, which i already did, It cannot be activated twice.

Question 4
Application like Egistec - WinLocker, NTI Backup Now, ( Softwares Bundled ) i'm wondering if they still can be used after upgrade? Will the licence valid?

Thanks so much for your feedback, it'd be greatly appreciated. And sorry for my broken english
neorain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2011, 10:55 AM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,303
OS: win 10 Home



Hi and welcome to TSF the info on upgrading should be here https://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/default.aspx
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 01-04-2011, 11:36 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by joeten View Post
Hi and welcome to TSF the info on upgrading should be here https://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/default.aspx
Thanks joeten for the fast reply =)

I went to the site you posted, i read the whole articles about upgrading faq, but it didnt answers all my questions though. They only shows you what's new in newest version, how to make the payment, etc.. According MS Site,i need to purchase Windows Anytime Upgrade to upgrade Win7 Home Pre > Win 7 Pro.

From my understanding, upgrading Win7 HomePre to Win7 Pro ( both x64 ) can be done via inserting Installation Disc, and proceed with upgrading process. Im imagining the newly installed desktop and settings will be set to default, this is what concerns me.

And please advise me regarding question 3 & 4, thanks in advance
neorain is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-04-2011, 12:52 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rednecksville
Posts: 3,260
OS: Windows 7 Pro x64

My System


Hello,

There are multiple ways of going about this. By far, the easiest method is an In-place upgrade.

https://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials...e-disable.html

If you do that, your Office will not need to be reactivated; your programs and files will not be touched at all.

Though Microsoft does not make this clear, an Upgrade key can be used as an Anytime key; you do not need to purchase a special Anytime key, although it may be cheaper.

Your Home Premium installation will be simply upgraded to Professional; you will not be able to revert back to HP unless you do a factory restore from the recovery discs or partition.
Jonathan_King is offline  
Old 01-07-2011, 10:03 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
OS: Windows 7



Jonathan_King, thanks alot for the advise

I did as you suggested, everything went well, and problem solved. Thanks again =)
neorain is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 08:36 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win7 x64 Home



I have the same task at hand and more or less have the same question, Do I just insert the disc and get the upgrade done?

to quickly summarize, I have Win7 x64 home and want to upgrade to Win7 x64 pro and I have a disc with the key.

Please let me know.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks.
Cle_Cavs is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 08:57 AM   #7
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,303
OS: win 10 Home



Hi and welcome to TSF see post 4 above
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:09 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win7 x64 Home



Thanks. I checked post 4 and the link as well, but I still can't tell if I need to upgrade from the disc. Please let me know. Thanks.
Cle_Cavs is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 09:25 AM   #9
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,303
OS: win 10 Home



Hi yes you can
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Old 02-18-2011, 10:05 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: Win7 x64 Home



Appreciate your help. I will give it a shot now.

Thanks.
Cle_Cavs is offline  
Old 02-19-2011, 07:51 AM   #11
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,303
OS: win 10 Home



Hope it goes well
__________________






Eliminate all other factors, and the one which remains must be the truth.
joeten is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts