Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

[SOLVED] Activating Windows

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Activating Windows within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I had to get a new mobo / cpu due to my board finally failing on me. I used


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-30-2010, 04:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
OS: Windows 7 x64 Professional



So I had to get a new mobo / cpu due to my board finally failing on me. I used a windows 7 upgrade (30 bucks since I'm a student promo thing), but now after doing a clean install of 7 on a new HDD because I didn't want to format my old drive, I can't activate windows because I did a clean install versus upgrading it.

Is there a solution to getting it to activate?

Thanks for the help in advanced.
HelpMeOut is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-30-2010, 04:27 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft MVP
 
usasma's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Southeastern CT, USA
Posts: 7,483
OS: Win7



https://www.kodyaz.com/articles/how-t...windows-7.aspx
__________________
John Carrona, Microsoft MVP - Windows Expert - Consumer
Driver Reference Table ` ` BSOD Index
usasma is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:28 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



you cannot legally use an upgrade without the os that justifies the use of the upgrade installed.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-30-2010, 04:31 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
OS: Windows 7 x64 Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by usasma View Post
Thanks for the reply, but I've tried doing that already it gives me an error message saying:

The Software Licensing Service determined that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading, not for clean installations.

I'm on a laptop at the moment, so I can't get a screenshot of it now. I'll try and get one up asap.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit View Post
you cannot legally use an upgrade without the os that justifies the use of the upgrade installed.
So then should I reinstall windows on my older drive with the working version of Windows 7? I also have Windows XP on another hard drive that used to be hooked up to my old machine (however, only having 1 PATA on the motherboard makes it hard getting it connected.) I guess I could install windows XP onto my new disk and then upgrade?
HelpMeOut is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:33 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



Quote:
Originally Posted by HelpMeOut View Post
Thanks for the reply, but I've tried doing that already it gives me an error message saying:

The Software Licensing Service determined that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading, not for clean installations.


I'm on a laptop at the moment, so I can't get a screenshot of it now. I'll try and get one up asap.
and that is what you are going to have to do!
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:36 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
OS: Windows 7 x64 Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit View Post
and that is what you are going to have to do!
Okay, but that doesn't solve my problem, I've already used the key before after upgrading from XP to 7 and now I have to install XP to get to 7?
HelpMeOut is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:38 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



Quote:
Originally Posted by HelpMeOut View Post

So then should I reinstall windows on my older drive with the working version of Windows 7? I also have Windows XP on another hard drive that used to be hooked up to my old machine (however, only having 1 PATA on the motherboard makes it hard getting it connected.) I guess I could install windows XP onto my new disk and then upgrade?
you cannot use an os from another computer. It must be one assigned to that specific computer. Since the mb was replace because of issues you can use the old os that came with that computer as justification but it must be installed and activated for the new win7 upgrade to work.
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:43 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
OS: Windows 7 x64 Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit View Post
you cannot use an os from another computer. It must be one assigned to that specific computer. Since the mb was replace because of issues you can use the old os that came with that computer as justification but it must be installed and activated for the new win7 upgrade to work.
The XP disk was used on the same mobo / cpu that went kaput. I had a dual boot setup on my old rig. Basically after upgrading, I just went ahead and reinstalled XP on the same rig the upgrade was used on. Now that that rig is gone, I have an issue with connecting that drive with XP (not enough PATA slots for me).

Basically this is what I'm picking up. I have to install XP on the new rig, then upgrade to 7 for it to legally work.
HelpMeOut is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:45 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



Quote:
Originally Posted by HelpMeOut View Post
The XP disk was used on the same mobo / cpu that went kaput. I had a dual boot setup on my old rig. Basically after upgrading, I just went ahead and reinstalled XP on the same rig the upgrade was used on. Now that that rig is gone, I have an issue with connecting that drive with XP (not enough PATA slots for me).

Basically this is what I'm picking up. I have to install XP on the new rig, then upgrade to 7 for it to legally work.
according to microsoft rules - yes. that is why you were getting the message "The Software Licensing Service determined that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading, not for clean installations."
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 04:48 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 84
OS: Windows 7 x64 Professional



Quote:
Originally Posted by sobeit View Post
according to microsoft rules - yes. that is why you were getting the message "The Software Licensing Service determined that this specified product key can only be used for upgrading, not for clean installations."
Okay, well if that's the only way, I guess I'll get started on install XP. Hopefully I won't have to reinstall 7. If I do, oh well. Thanks for the help.
HelpMeOut is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts