Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

New Toshiba 32L3863DG will not play DVDs

This is a discussion on New Toshiba 32L3863DG will not play DVDs within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have just bought the above PC for my Win.7 Acer. Very good TV but when I try to play


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2020, 10:40 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP3



I have just bought the above PC for my Win.7 Acer. Very good TV but when I try to play DVDs , it will stop after 2 mins saying 'No Signal'

The magic 'first time installation' did not work for me and I was left in the middle of nowhere so I may have missed an important setting. Please help.
Thanks, Sanclu
Sanclu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-08-2020, 12:09 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,100
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


What is the make and model of your Windows 7 Acer?
Your question isn't clear, so, please provide answers to these questions.
How do you have the Acer attached to your Toshiba TV? (ie) HDMI? VGA? DVI? RCA?
Does the computer show on the TV?
Or are you using a set top stand alone DVD player, that doesn't involve a PC?
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 02:13 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP3



I am very sorry I typed PC instead of TV. The computer is a small 'Media' Acer loaded with Win 7 but this is not the problem.My DVD player is a Sony number
DVP-SR7/60H. This was working perfectly but when I attached it to the new Toshiba, I get this 'No signal' after 2 mins which looks as if I missed ticking an important box on installation. The DVD player is attached via HDMI.
I hope things are clearer now.
Sanclu is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2020, 07:43 AM   #4
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,924
OS: windows 10

My System


Make sure the tv is on the right hdmi input.
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 11:08 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,100
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


So, the Acer computer is not a part of what your trying to install? why did you mention it?

As stated, make sure you have changed the port on the TV to the one you have your DVD player plugged into.
Please answer these questions how do you have the Sony DVD player plugged into your Toshiba TV? (ie) HDMI? VGA? DVI? RCA?
You can download the Startup guide and other manuals or contact Sony Support here https://www.sony.co.uk/electronics/s...ers/dvp-sr760h
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 11:24 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP3



Thanks for the HDMI pointer.I tried all 3 slots with the HDMI cable but now no signal at all although it had worked previously with my 12 year old Sony.
I tried a new cable which was thinner and 3 times too long which I rolled up and it worked straight away.Why, I dont know maybe the new TV was too strong for the old cable. Thanks very much, I had already spent many hours searching the manual and trying things out. Happy New Year !!
Sanclu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2020, 04:23 PM   #7
Moderator Hardware Team
 
oscer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: wisconsin
Posts: 12,924
OS: windows 10

My System


most likely the hdmi cable was bad. at least it is working now. you can mark the thread solved under thread tools above first post
__________________

Mark thread solved under thread tools when issue has been resolved.
oscer1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 02:41 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 9
OS: XP SP3



Thread solved
Sanclu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2020, 03:26 AM   #9
Moderator TSF
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Stancestans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4,706
OS: Windows 10



Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanclu View Post
Thread solved
Click the Thread Tools menu above these replies. There you will find the option to mark this thread as solved.
Stancestans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2020, 01:51 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,100
OS: Windows 10 64 bit, Windows 8 64, Windows 7 64 Bit SP1, XP SP3, Mac OSX 10.11.5

My System


Like So
Attached Images
 
spunk.funk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts