Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

New to Vista, administrator account issues

This is a discussion on New to Vista, administrator account issues within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a new computer with Vista Premium updated with sp1 and sp2. This is my first experience using Vista,


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-19-2008, 07:36 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 58
OS: Win Vista and Win 7 Home Premium



I have a new computer with Vista Premium updated with sp1 and sp2. This is my first experience using Vista, I've been using XP.
I installed Spybot (1.5.2.20) and when I try to "immunize" I get the message, "This action may not be performed completely since you are not an administrator. If you want this performed for all users, please run this application elevated as an administrator."
I have only one account, mine, and it was set up as I first started this computer and it is not password protected. I assume that this is an administrator account.
I have no idea whatsoever what this means or how to "run this application elevated as an administrator".
Any help is appreciated.
oldblush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-19-2008, 08:00 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Visitng Expert
 
Dunedin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Over the Forth from Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 4,279
OS: WinXP Pro/Windows7 Ultimate



Hello oldblush

This is part of Vista security

Use the Run as Administrator option.
By using the Run as Administrator option you can allow an application to run once without the need for full administrator privileges.

1/ Locate the applications icon or short cut and Right click on it
2/ From the Drop Down Menu select the Run As Administrator option
3/ Now click the application icon or short cut and it should run
4/ When the User Account Control (UAC) message appears enter the appropriate credentials if you are logged on as a standard user, and click the Submit button
5/ If you are the Administrator and UAC is not configured to always require credentials, just Click the Continue button and the application should start.
Dunedin is offline  
Old 05-19-2008, 08:33 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 58
OS: Win Vista and Win 7 Home Premium



Thanks so much Dunedin, that worked perfectly! I'm still learning about the changes in Vista and probably will have other questions. Thanks again for the prompt reply.
oldblush is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-20-2008, 08:25 AM   #4
TSF Team Emeritus
Microsoft Visitng Expert
 
Dunedin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Over the Forth from Edinburgh, Scotland
Posts: 4,279
OS: WinXP Pro/Windows7 Ultimate



You are very welcome oldblush

It will probably happen again, so you will know what to do next time
Dunedin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts