Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

My keyboard will not change from French Canadian to US.

This is a discussion on My keyboard will not change from French Canadian to US. within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I can not change my keyboard from French Canadian to US. I tried the usual things; pressing CTRL+ALT and using


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-23-2013, 03:39 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7



I can not change my keyboard from French Canadian to US. I tried the usual things; pressing CTRL+ALT and using the keyboard icon on the taskbar, and even though it says it is on the US keyboard, it is still French Canadian. Then I removed my other keyboard options from the control panel so it says I only have the US keyboard available, but it is still French Canadian. I have no idea where the apostrophe is on this keyboard, and it is driving me crazy.
Flancrest is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-23-2013, 11:52 PM   #2
Troubled
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 918
OS: Windows7



Uh, how about moving to Canada, and learning to speak French?


Try to run a System Restore to a time prior to when the problem started happening.
The_Janitor is offline  
Old 05-24-2013, 02:45 PM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,273
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You cannot change the Default Language for Windows, If you have a French Canadian version of Windows, that's what the default language will be. You can Add a different input Language here is a video showing you how. Add or change an input language
spunk.funk is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-26-2013, 04:58 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 13
OS: Windows 7



Thank you, spunk.funk. That link helped.

But I thought my default language was English. The US keyboard has always been the default, but I would accidentally change it to French Canadian by inadvertantly pressing CTRL+ALT.

And I live in Canada already.
Flancrest is offline  
Old 05-26-2013, 05:22 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,273
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You can change the hot keys that toggle between keyboards by going to Control Panel/Regions and Languages/Keyboards and Languages tab/Change Keyboards/Advanced Key Settings/Change Key Sequence
spunk.funk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
keyboard stopped working suddenly
hello, I'm facing this problem and I'm not quite sure what the reason is. Yesterday few drops of water got spilled over the Laptops keyboard, so I got a towel and dried it. The keyboard was fine and worked properly. Before going to bed I left it turned on and plugged because I was downloading a...
Crimson.berry Laptop Support 5 02-12-2012 09:46 AM
Bricked Dell C521 - keyboard frozen out
Ackkk! Reloaded XP on friends Dell C521. Got everything almost right, downloaded drivers from dell, including BIOS update 1.1.11, then decided to wipe drive and start again. The computer will not recognize the USB keyboard while booting (before windows loads) Now that I have properly wiped...
pyves Motherboards, Bios & CPU 5 01-04-2012 08:57 PM
Can't change password on winXP
(I hope this is in the right section!) Hi, I use a computer at work that runs XP, and it appears I log in to a remote domain. (This computer's domain is "**TDEPT1", but I log into "***LOGO". ) I have been told I can change my password by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL and choosing 'change password',...
Adexis Windows XP Support 2 02-02-2011 11:05 AM
How To change the Firefox Bookmark Menu Timing
Firefox Bookmark Menu Timing I ran a program to "speedup" Firefox and it changed the Firefox Bookmark Menu Timing it such a way that I had trouble using a mouse to select Firefox Bookmarks. It took a lot of research to come up with a solution, so, I wanted to post this on "the web" in...
Terry.Harris Mozilla/Firefox Browsers 0 01-17-2011 06:50 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts