Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

My Computer issues : shutting down frequently

This is a discussion on My Computer issues : shutting down frequently within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Alright. I got some major computer issues. Last night I shut my computer down as per normal. I had been


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-22-2009, 11:47 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System

Cry

Alright. I got some major computer issues.

Last night I shut my computer down as per normal. I had been working in illustrator and went to way hsome tv.

Come today I decided to turn it on. I pressed the power button and not much happened.

The fan for the gpu kicked like usual the case lights turned on like usual, but there was no response on screen. It acted as if it were in standby. There was no power going to USB devices (keyboard, mouse)

This kept going on for ages. Occasionaly it would go to the motherboard manufacturer splash screen and sit there.

I decided to pull some things apart. Thinking it was the hdd, tried a new one, no fix, tested each stick of ram individually, no fix. I pulled the heatsink and fan from the CPU and put it back on, still no fix.

Once I put it all back together it started to boot up like normal, but suddenly power down. Sometimes it boots up for 2 seconds then shuts down, then another time I got to the advance booting options and the it died.

I really hope it's nothing serious, as my partner and I have bought our first house so things are tight.

I thought it may be the power supply but I am not sure

My pc specs are:
Vista ultimate x64
4gb ram
500gb hdd
Quad core CPU intel 6600

any suggestions would be kindly appreciated

I will try to reply asap but only have access to the net via my iPhone.

Thanks in advance.

Chris.
3PointJ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2009, 12:05 PM   #2
Microsoft-Team Manager
Hardware - Team Manager
 
joeten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Glasgow Scotland
Posts: 68,177
OS: win 10 Home



hi you may well be right on psu it is fairly cheap to get a new one
joeten is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 12:48 PM   #3
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,005
OS: Win7



Try clearing the CMOS and see if it will post.
What Brand and Model PSU and Video card?
Wrench97 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-23-2009, 02:38 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Thanks for the reply.

How do I clear the CMOS? I have never done that before.

The gpu is a nvidia overclocked 8800gt, and the psu is a cooler master extreme 600w.

I tried a new power point and new power board just out of curiosity, but didn't do anything.

Are there any tests I could do to help determine theissue. I havenever had experiene with such an issue, especially when it happened for no apparent reason.

Thanks again.
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 02:53 PM   #5
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,005
OS: Win7



There is a jumper near the coin cell battery labeled clr_rtc or similar unplug the pc move the jumper from the pins 1&2 and place it on pins 2&3 then back again to 1&2. replug and see if it will boot.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 05:53 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


I have a jumper with nothing on it labeled CMOS would that be it?
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:42 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



if it is only 2 pins not 3 then you put a jumper on it to clear it,then take it off again or touch the 2 pins withe a small screwdriver for a few seconds

remove the power lead from the psu while you are doing it



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:00 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


I thought that but I wasn't 100% sure. The last thing I need ATM is to ruin things even more.

I'll let you guys know over the outcome.

Thanks.
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 09:19 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Right I just tried it.

I got a screen come up saying CMOS error at post.

It gave me the option to boot up with last known good configuration and gave me 10 seconds or something to make a choice. It then booted once the timer ran out. As soon as that the pc turned off.

I tried to turn on again and it powered on for about 2 seconds then turned off.

Any more suggestions or tests guys?

Thanks in advance.
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:15 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



reoptimize the bios
if the h/drive is sata set it to be seen as ide in the bios



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:33 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Alright I will give that a go. I'll let you know of the result.

What is the likely hood of me losing data on the hard drive ?

I have some projects I had been working on for my clothing company that night which I did not backup elsewhere.

Cheers.
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:37 PM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



unlikely



dai is offline  
Old 02-23-2009, 11:46 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Ok no worries.

I am just not very optimistic at this point in time.

Every piece of IT related thing I own has ****** up since I moved into this house.

(iPhone wacking out, Laptop keyboard died, Internet Issues)

Thanks Again...
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 02:09 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


I tried to get into the bios about 5 time but when I press the delete key to the bios it turns off.

I will try again but until then any other thoughts.
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 07:37 AM   #15
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you have removed the jumper from the pins



dai is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:17 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Yeah I have. : ) well I used a screwdriver across the pins.

I tried again this morning and I got I to the bios and started searching, then it died again.
3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 01:35 PM   #17
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,005
OS: Win7



If it seems that it needs to cool off a bit between attempts see if you can get into the Bios and go directly to the health page, grab the CPU temp and if lets you the voltages.
You may want to check the CPU heat sink to make sure the fan is spinning and that it is tight to the cpu.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 04:34 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Righto,

I did pull the Heat sink and fan off. The fan is definitely spinning, but I will confirm that it is tight.

It was a ***** to putt the clips in. Felt like I was going to snap the motherboard in half.

I will tell you the CPU temp when I get home.

Well, it seems weird, I can get so far, then once it shuts down, it will only work for like 2 seconds, until I leave it for a lengthened period of time.

3PointJ is offline  
Old 02-24-2009, 04:42 PM   #19
Administrator
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 54,005
OS: Win7



When you pulled the heat sink off did you replace the thermal paste?
Any time you disturb the paste it has to be redone even if you just put the paste on and pick it up to look at it you'll cause air pockets and it will cause heating issues.
https://www.arcticsilver.com/arctic_s...structions.htm
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 02-25-2009, 03:33 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
3PointJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 161
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate & Vista Ultimate

My System


Oh right. Well it was running up to 107 degrees celcius and shutting down

I had trouble putting one of the clips in as it was loose and I didn't realise.

I fixes it up and it is running at 38 degrees now.

So I should re do the paste?
3PointJ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts