Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

My computer installs updates 1 of 1 when I shut down.

This is a discussion on My computer installs updates 1 of 1 when I shut down. within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. When I get ready to shut down it gives me the option to install updates everytime I get ready to


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-26-2012, 11:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



When I get ready to shut down it gives me the option to install updates everytime I get ready to click the shut down but and it didn't do this before.

I have a screen shot of what happens when I get ready to shut down...It's always on update 1 of 1. I thought it would eventually finish updating, but it must be a glitch or something. It's been going on for about a week. Help please, thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled1.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	154.5 KB
ID:	110149  
caramelfyneqt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-27-2012, 01:57 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,218
OS: .



Welcome Caramelfyneqt.

It would be helpful if you knew what update this is trying to install? Perhaps going to Windows Update on your computer and try to find out what update it is trying to install?

That said, perhaps this will fix your problem :- How do I reset Windows Update components?
Stephen Bowles is offline  
Old 05-27-2012, 08:43 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



I tried fix it and it was able to install an update that was giving me an error when on windows update...but the windows shield still appears on my shutdown menu and it's an update 1 of 1, I don't know where it's coming from, but it's still there and fix it didn't stop that from reappearing

if you look at the screen shot and at the shut down button in red, you will see the little shield and the words that go with it
caramelfyneqt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2012, 03:29 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


This usually fixes Windows Update problems Download: System Update Readiness Tool for Windows Vista (KB947821) [May 2012] - Microsoft Download Center - Download Details
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-28-2012, 09:58 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



well I thought fix it fixed the windows update errors but it didn't...it's still showing 1 imporant update...about a pc fax modem and I don't even have fax modem. and 4 updates that's not important. When I try to run it ago and error pops up Code 80070103 error code.

and the shield is this reappearing on the shut down option and if i click on it it's update 1 of 1

The system update readiness tool for windows vista...didn't work :(
caramelfyneqt is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 01:31 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


You probably have a dial up modem in your computer that you don't even use or know about. Go to Start/Search and type devmgmt.msc right click the devmgmt icon in the search results and Run As Administrator. Open Network Adapters. Attach a screen shot of this in your next post. If you have a dial-up modem that you don't use, you can pull it out of your desktop computer.
You can also Write down the KB # of the update. google it and download the stand alone version of the update.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-28-2012, 02:39 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



Thanks again for trying to help me...

Okay...good news so far....the shield has not reappeared yet when I click on the start menu...I think that's because I hid the 5 updates that failed every time that I try to install

-one for the fax modem
-one for my monitor
-one for nvidia gforce
-one for nvidia network controller
-one for real tek audio

I'm assuming they failed because I have a new network adapter, the realtek one...the other stopped working a few weeks ago and I had to get a new one installed to access the internet. When I finally got back online there were several windows updates because I hadn't been online in a few and then the shield started popping up...I didn't really think it was something to worry about because I thought maybe computer needed the updates from being offline for so long.

I hid those updates and everything seems okay, but anymore advice would be much appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pc.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	78.3 KB
ID:	110215  
caramelfyneqt is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 03:12 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


What is the make and model # of your computer? You can go to the manufacturers support/download drivers site for your computer and type in your service tag# or make and model # download the Chipset and Network Adapter for your computer, that should get it working again, and then you won't need the RealTek card any more.
In Device Manager you will see you have Modems as a setting, if you branch that out you will see your dial-up modem. You can also download the dial-up modem driver for your computer. If you don't need this, you can remove modem from the computer then it will stop updating.
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-28-2012, 03:20 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



HP Pavilion a6337c...the realtek is the new one installed, my old one was diagnosed as defective and I had to go to a tech to put it in. I guess the updates aren't really important if I have a different driver.
caramelfyneqt is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 03:31 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


Software & Driver Downloads HP Pavilion a6337c Desktop PC - HP Customer Care (United States - English)
Download the Modem driver, then Under Original drivers, download the LAN driver
spunk.funk is online now  
Old 05-28-2012, 03:35 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 6
OS: Vista



okay, so you think I need the LAN driver anyways?
caramelfyneqt is offline  
Old 05-28-2012, 03:48 PM   #12
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
spunk.funk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40,294
OS: Windows 10 64 bit

My System


If you install the LAN driver it will probably "fix" your broken network adapter. There is only one way to find out.
spunk.funk is online now  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] help!!!! guy gone crazy with bluscreans!!!:@:@
i have an intel dh55hc motherboard in my pc i built my pc during summertime and at that time i got the patriot ram ... the whole stock had problems .. (they work with onestick bt the pc wont boot with 2 sticks) so i had a stick of 2gigs of that ram .. then i upgraded it with a kingston ram ..and...
avok95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 21 11-17-2013 06:14 AM
How to Factory Restore your Computer
How to Factory Restore your Computer This tutorial will guide you on how to do a system restore on your Windows computer. Below make sure you read and follow only the tutorial that matches your computer. If an error occurs during the restore process, stop the process and post in the appropriate...
Masterchiefxx17 Windows XP Support 0 03-24-2012 08:11 PM
BSOD after computer shut down?
This is starting to happen more frequently now! It first happened when I put the computer on stand-by. Then when I turned it on, the monitor didn't turn on, the mouse, keyboard etc didn't work, but the computer seemed to be on. So I turned it off (by holding the power button). When I turned it...
Apex_crisis_ BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 11 03-11-2011 12:08 PM
Power Supply Information and Selection
:smile: CHOOSING AND UNDERSTANDING A POWER SUPPLY UNIT The power supply unit in today’s modern computer assumes a role probably more critical than any other single component in your system even when compared to the CPU and motherboard. Therefore, there are multiple factors that must...
Tumbleweed36 RAM and Power Supply Support 0 07-09-2006 03:41 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts