Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

Moved TEMP and TMP files to external drive. But what if...?

This is a discussion on Moved TEMP and TMP files to external drive. But what if...? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I almost always use my tablet with an external hard drive which I set up to spare the internal SSD


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2015, 11:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7


Question

I almost always use my tablet with an external hard drive which I set up to spare the internal SSD the wear and tear of constant writes. I even set Environment Variables to write the TEMP and TMP files to the external drive, not the C drive.

But occasionally I might have to run the tablet without the external drive attached. What would Windows 7 do in such a situation? Would I get a BSOD? Or would Windows automatically set the TEMP and TMP files back to the original setting? And then when I connected the external drive again would I have to reset the environment variables for TEMP and TMP again?

And what would Firefox do? I set it up to write cache to the external drive.

Thanks for answers.
gumbyy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-08-2015, 03:32 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Aura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Québec
Posts: 259
OS: Windows 10 Pro x64



Hi gumbyy :)

You wouldn't have BSODs, but you would get a lot of error messages saying that the location cannot be accessed and a lot of your programs wouldn't work since they won't be able to access your %tmp% and %temp% locations. It's the same as when you try to install a program and the installer cannot properly extract to the Local\Temp folder.
__________________

Technical Support, Tier 2

BleepingComputer Malware Response Team | Sysnative Windows Update Senior Analyst
My timezone UTC-05:00 (East. Coast), so if I'm assisting you in a thread, and I've not been online for a while, please check the time to see if I'm awake or asleep!
Aura is offline  
Old 06-08-2015, 04:17 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,688
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, this can be done it must however be properly done, read through the following link, read ALL of it before jumping in.

Change location of TEMP files folder to another drive - Microsoft Community
__________________
jenae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2015, 11:28 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 45
OS: Windows 7



thanks very much for the replies. So I guess the safest thing to do would be to change the TEMP and TMP file locations back to their original value before using the computer without the external drive, and then changing them back again when I am going to attach the drive? It's not that difficult to change the Environment Variables so this isn't a big problem.
gumbyy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC slows, after doing nothing.
Why, O why, O why? My laptop (Windows 7, 64 byte, VAIO) is kept up-to-date and clean every so often using Malwarebytes, Spybot and Avast Free Antivirus. When I stop using the PC, but leave it left on for an hour or so, then return to start something, it takes about 30 seconds to react. Has it...
boblalux Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 12 03-09-2015 01:57 AM
[SOLVED] My pc got slow !!!
Good day everybody. My pc is getting sometimes running slow, sometimes startup and running normal. I believe I have something wrong here and need help to get it back normal. Here is pc spec. :
sinan Windows 8, 8.1 Support 13 12-04-2014 05:31 PM
[SOLVED] Problems with staying on line with all Browsers
Hi all, I have a Compaq Microsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pk 3. I checked and it said I have 11.3 GB available. I have downloaded every single Browser, IE keeps saying low on memory, no memory at line 1, 10, 22 etc. freezes up on me & boots me off line.The rest of them seem to all say:...
JoJo62 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 14 06-19-2013 07:43 AM
windows 7 freezing like crazy
Hello I'm having trouble getting my comouter to stop freezing up. While doing one task for a long period of time. The software will freeze up to the put of not responding and windows 7 task bar and software icons become unclickable..... but I can still move the mouse but no luck opening anything...
Dev in need Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support 29 07-02-2012 04:18 PM
PC Very very slow. Funmood is shown by malwarebytes
Hello, My PC is running very very slow. I installed Malwarebytes and it shows Funmood installed and removes it every time it is scanning. But looks like system restore is bringing it back. I use Chrome and Firefox. But now firefox brings only Funmood start up. So I am not using Firefox. So use...
ditty Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 43 05-03-2012 04:52 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts