User Tag List

Login Problem

This is a discussion on Login Problem within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am trying to log into one of the sites I go to in this new Windows 7 Ultra


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-30-2012, 01:33 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Posts: 86
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Hi, I am trying to log into one of the sites I go to in this new Windows 7 Ultra and everytime I try and log in, I get the message "invalid credintials" no matter what I do. I am using Internet Explorer 9 and I had the website reset the password, no change. This the only place that I am unable to log in and they've trying to help me out with checking different settings and all, but so far everything I do has the same result. This was not a problem when I was using Windows XP and the new system I got last weekend had Windows 7 Ultra, I have Norton Internet Security 2013 which has been on both pcs for some time now. Any ideas? Thanks.
55Chetter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2012, 02:05 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 5,959
OS: Win7, Win8, XP, Ubuntu



None of the software running on your PC should affect account access when logging into a website.

Do you have another PC that you can try it on?
Have you tried clearing cookies and browser cache?
Have you tried another web browser?
Are you sure you're entering the information correctly?
JMPC is offline  
Old 11-30-2012, 03:31 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,707
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, as JMPC indicates, sounds like a cookie problem, if you cannot connect after following his advice, try turning off your router and leave it off (from the mains) , do the same for your computer and leave it off. Now restart the router and wait until all led lights are on and then start your computer. Try the site now.

If this fails a little known area may be at play. Go to start search and type:- cmd, right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt copy paste:-

Code:
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
press enter. No need to restart netsh cmds take straight away. Try site now.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2012, 04:04 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Posts: 86
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by JMPC View Post
None of the software running on your PC should affect account access when logging into a website.

Do you have another PC that you can try it on?
Have you tried clearing cookies and browser cache?
Have you tried another web browser?
Are you sure you're entering the information correctly?
Yes, done all that and checked to make sure I am entering correctly. I think the same thing that it is on their end given it is the only site that I cannot get into at this time. It worked fine with my Windows XP and this system I just got this past weekend and that's why I was wondering if it was something with this new Windows 7. Thanks for the help.
55Chetter is offline  
Old 11-30-2012, 04:14 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Posts: 86
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, as JMPC indicates, sounds like a cookie problem, if you cannot connect after following his advice, try turning off your router and leave it off (from the mains) , do the same for your computer and leave it off. Now restart the router and wait until all led lights are on and then start your computer. Try the site now.

If this fails a little known area may be at play. Go to start search and type:- cmd, right click on the returned cmd.exe and select "run as administrator" at the prompt copy paste:-

Code:
netsh interface ip delete arpcache
press enter. No need to restart netsh cmds take straight away. Try site now.
I can't get to what you are saying, I go to search and type in cmd and I don't get the cmd.exe. I am not doing something right, I'm not used this Windows 7 and it can get a bit confusing to say the least. Thanks for the help though.
55Chetter is offline  
Old 11-30-2012, 04:22 PM   #6
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,707
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, the little search bar just above the start ORB type it in there.
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 11-30-2012, 04:33 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Posts: 86
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, the little search bar just above the start ORB type it in there.
Hi, thanks, I finally got what you were saying and did just what was said to do and still the same thing. Still says "invalid credentials" try again. Totally weird and I'm no computer genius by no means but I am always willing to learn and so far the sites web person hasn't be able figure it out either.
55Chetter is offline  
Old 11-30-2012, 06:03 PM   #8
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,707
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, create a new user account and log on with that.

Create a user account
__________________
jenae is offline  
Old 12-02-2012, 12:41 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Somewhere isolated from society...
Posts: 1,292
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1 (More in "My System")

My System


Hi-

Since you got the new computer have you tried it on a separate pc? As we need to determine if this is a problem with the website or with your computer/router (maybe ISP??).

Regards,

Mark
i MaRk i is offline  
Old 12-02-2012, 01:53 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Posts: 86
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by jenae View Post
Hi, create a new user account and log on with that.

Create a user account
I thought of that but as soon as it sees the email address, it says there is already an account tied to the address. Thanks.
55Chetter is offline  
Old 12-02-2012, 01:55 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Posts: 86
OS: Windows 10 Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by i MaRk i View Post
Hi-

Since you got the new computer have you tried it on a separate pc? As we need to determine if this is a problem with the website or with your computer/router (maybe ISP??).

Regards,

Mark
Yes, I tried my luck on my computer at work and I got the same response, my computer at work also has Windows 7 Prof on it. I am of the opinion that has to be on their end since it will not work on either computer. Thanks
55Chetter is offline  
Old 12-05-2012, 06:21 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Somewhere isolated from society...
Posts: 1,292
OS: Windows 7 x64 SP1 (More in "My System")

My System


Hi-

That seems to settle it then. It is something on their end. If you can, have them reset your account (ONLY if you DO NOT have valuable information, for example if this is used for work).

Other than that, create a new email address. (gmail is free, and so is Hotmail).

Regards,

Mark
i MaRk i is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Successful login redirects back to login page after satellite upgrade
I sure hope someone here can help me. I'm getting desperate! I have a website account with fatcow. I created the website with Dreamweaver software and uploaded it to fatcow via port 21. My internet connection was via xplornet and I had no access problems. I upgraded to xplornet's new g4...
myras Protocols and Routing 25 05-03-2012 11:25 AM
[SOLVED] Facebook login problem
Hi All, am facin problem if I try to login in my facebook account asking for username and password then it redirect me again to the login screen again and again. if anyone have the solution please help me am able to login from other desktop , just the problem exist on my laptop few days...
rawahi793 Internet Explorer & Edge Forum 5 10-02-2011 06:47 AM
BSOD Help
I'm a bit of a noob, so I hope I did the correctly. I'm running windows 7. 64 bit. This computer has always had Windows7 on it, and it came with the computer. The computer is 1.5 years old and has always done this. Intel(r) Core(tm)2 Quad CPU [email protected] 2.66GHz 2.67GHz Video Card: Nvidia...
sasarai1987 BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 4 06-15-2011 11:46 PM
Network connection problem when login is required
Hi, when I try to connect to a network where is required a login in the first webpage I cannot have internet access, but only local access. I mean: even for free internet connection, sometimes they require you to connect to their network, then open the browser that is automatically direct to...
einger Networking Support 1 06-15-2011 03:47 PM
Halo 2 Won't install i hate it...
Hey, I just bought halo 2 at the store and i tought hmm fun game but then when i wanted to install the game it says Microsoft directx has stopped working and then i can't install the game... because i need to close the installation. I already have DX. 11 And got HD Readen 4770, AMD...
Takehofstra Game Installation Support 1 02-26-2011 07:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts