Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

i can't install vista ...help me

This is a discussion on i can't install vista ...help me within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i inserted the vista ultimate dvd and booted of it .. after the screen where it says loading windows components


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2008, 04:49 AM   #1
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



i inserted the vista ultimate dvd and booted of it .. after the screen where it says loading windows components or something like that an then a black screen with a green progress bar apears and keeps rolling but doesn't stop ....i left it running for about 2 hours , and not change ....

my computer config is athlon 64 3500+
1,5 gb ddr2 ram
msi k9n ultra
ati radeon x1600pro
hdd sata 2 samsung 300 gb
asus dvd/rw

can anyone help me please?
midutz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2008, 08:38 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 142
OS: Windows Vista



Were you having problems before this? Why are you (re)installing Vista.
frank200 is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:05 AM   #3
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



no ....this is the first time i'm installing vista
midutz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-07-2008, 09:23 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 142
OS: Windows Vista



What was on your computer previously and are you sure the DVD is OK?
frank200 is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 09:35 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 19,585
OS: none



tell about the vista disc, is it an upgrade, oem or full retail version? are you trying to install the 32 or 64 bit? what about your computer, what os is currently on it or is it a newly built one.?
__________________
the truth is a three edged sword - your truth, my truth and the real truth.
sobeit is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:05 AM   #6
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



i am currently using xp sp2
i used both 32 and 64bit , neither worked ....and the dvd is ok because it worked on an other computer ....
midutz is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 10:07 AM   #7
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



i also used both oem and full retail versions and neither worked for me
midutz is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:01 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 142
OS: Windows Vista



I believe an oem version can only be used on one computer. So if it was used before on a different computer you will not be able to use it.

If your system architecture is 32 bit then you can only install the 32 bit Vista.

Follow the instructions at this site.
frank200 is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:14 AM   #9
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



still doesn't work , can't even get to step 2(from that page )
midutz is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:17 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 142
OS: Windows Vista



You may have hardware issues. Did you run the upgrade advisor?
frank200 is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:39 AM   #11
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



yes , no problems there
midutz is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:47 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



in the bios set the sata to be seen as ide



dai is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 11:56 AM   #13
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:



how do i do that ?
midutz is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 12:01 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



usually on the advanced page pci configuration
depending on the brand of bios when you click on sata a box should come up offering
sata
ide
and raid if the m/b supports raid
you click on ide
i am not familiar with msi boards if you cannot find it check your manual,i don't have it ao i cannot look it up and i cannot log onto the msi site to d/l it



dai is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 01:02 PM   #15
Guest
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
OS:


Cry

i really have no ideea how to do that , i didn't find anything like that in the manual and didn't find anyhing like that in the bios menu .......:(((
midutz is offline  
Old 05-07-2008, 01:22 PM   #16
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 78,002
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



emulated ide
in the manual look at anything refering to sata
check this
https://www.msicomputer.com/support/sup_tshoot.asp



dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts