Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Microsoft Support > Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support

User Tag List

How to Install Windows 7 on SSD and all Data on HDD???

This is a discussion on How to Install Windows 7 on SSD and all Data on HDD??? within the Windows 7 , Windows Vista Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am going to do a fresh install of windows 7 on my computer. I have a 160 gb ssd


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-10-2013, 04:44 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 63
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64



I am going to do a fresh install of windows 7 on my computer. I have a 160 gb ssd and a 3 tb HDD. What I want to do is put my operating system on my ssd but all data on my hdd. Meaning if I click on the desktop and add a new folder I want it to go to my hdd as well as all data. I know in previous versions you could do this after the install but from my understanding you have to do this on the install of windows.

How do I go about doing this?????
bjornbjorn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-10-2013, 05:01 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
Microsoft Team Moderator
Articles Team Manager
Hardware Team Moderator
 
Masterchiefxx17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 39,491
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64bit

My System


You can't run Windows from the SSD AND HDD.

What you will be able to do is use the SSD for the OS and need to create the files on the D drive itself.
Masterchiefxx17 is offline  
Old 08-10-2013, 10:05 PM   #3
Moderator
- Microsoft Support
 
jenae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 7,707
OS: XP, Vista, Seven, & a whole host you would never have heard of.Windows Ten 64 bit Pro



Hi, Audit mode during installation I believe is what you are looking for, does work, need to know a bit about how to, no way am I doing that on a mums and dads forum, google.

Edit :- feeling friendly today:-

User Profiles - Create and Move During Windows 7 Installation - Windows 7 Help Forums
__________________
jenae is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-10-2013, 11:20 PM   #4
MPR
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 5,232
OS: Win 8.1



I think that he just wants anything hat he saves to his Desktop to be stored on the on the HDD and not the SSD. This can be done by going into Users\<his username>, right-clicking on Desktop, choosing Properties then the Location tab, specifying a location on the HDD then clicking Move.

Click image for larger version

Name:	movedesktop.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	54.7 KB
ID:	127680
MPR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging v3.1.0 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2020 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright 2001 - 2018, Tech Support Forum

Windows 10 - Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts